Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from March 2013

4BBB Stableford Medley

Posted on

1st: Kate Walker / Ozzie Ziviani 43

2nd: John Jackson / Larissa Jackson 42 c/b

3rd: Bruce McLaren / Lola Smith 42

Ball Comp: Heather Dennis / Bruce Walker, Marilyn Goff / Robert Goff, Linda Jolly / Michael Mulvogue, Richard Mikolajczyk / Andrew Thistlethwaite, Colin Thwaites / Sue Thwaites

Nearest The Pins:

6th: Frank Nolan 280cm; Lola Smith 286cm

22nd: Bruce McLaren 408cm; Kate Walker 530cm

48 starters on Course 2 [1-9, 19-27]. Sue and John Lacey Trophy


Men’s Stableford

Posted on

A Grade: Rod Smith [5] 40 , Barry Meehan [10] 39

B Grade: Andrew Borycz [17] 37 , Per Jarnestrom [16] 35

C Grade: Peter Hurst [24] 35 , Allan Richardson [24] 35

D Grade: Don Anderson [27] 32 c/b , Ian Malcolm [33] 32

Ball Comp to : 33 c/b [42 winners]

Nearest The Pins:

4th Ian Wales 435cms, 6th Nick Crundall 136cms, 22nd Mark Riddell 160cms, 27th Peter Lupson 192cms

160 Starters played for the Jeff Hazel Trophy , Course 2, Holes 19-27, 1-9

 


Ladies Stableford

Posted on

Winner: Cheryl Ramsay [7] 39 pts – Cheryl had 75 off the stick!!

Runner Up: Sue Mezger [35] 37 pts

Balls to: Vic Balfour 36, Jane McLaughlin 35, Michelle Vernon 34, Sue Thwaites 33, Marilyn Goff 31,  Robyn Davis 31 & Sharon LeStrange 31 pts

NTP: 6th Linda Fox & Jane McLaughlin 74 cms

24 players on course 1

 


Ladies Par

Posted on

Daily Winner:  Cate Walker [8] -2 c/b   Trophy Donor:  Heather York

A Grade:  Cate Walker [8] -2 c/b;  Shirley Watson [18] -2

B Grade:  Pat Pearson [28] -2;  Val Menhenett [26] -5

NTP's:  4th Linda Fox 10.2mtrs;  6th Dale Tait 166cm [Wharf];  22nd Cate Walker;  27th (2nd shot) Cate Walker 134cm

Ball Comp dtl:  to -6 (10 Balls)

Starters:  49 on Course 2

 

 


Ladies 9 Hole Stableford

Posted on

Winner:        Pat Heilig [45] 28 pts

Runner/up:  Win Davies 22 pts

Starters:  5


Men’s Par

Posted on

A Grade: Bruce Morley [9] +5 , Alan Gliddon [7] -1

B Grade: Trevor Lightfoot [17] +1 c/b  , Andrew Borycz [17] +1

C Grade: Alex McQueen [24] +1 , Jim Smith [21] -1

D Grade: Ian Franks [31] Squ. , John Bek [26] -1

Ball Comp to: -3 [47 winners]

Nearest The Pins:

4th Phil Jackson 165cms, 6th David Jones 126cms, 22nd Gunther Schimming 268cms, 27th Dennis Watson 188cms

Eagles: 23rd Pat Wilson , 26th Daniel Trease

157 starters played on course 2 , Holes 19-27 – 1-9


Ladies Stroke

Posted on

Daily Winner:  Barb Studholme     Trophy Donor:  Eva Crow

A Grade:   Lynne Bothamley [14] 68;  Marianne Evans [18] 73

B Grade:   Lola Smith [21] 72;  Judy Done [26] 74 c/b

C Grade:   Barb Studholme [30] 67;  Jean Nicholson [34] 75 c/b

NTP's:  4th  Anne Pointon 10 mtrs;   6th Jill Brenchley 280cm [Wheelers];  11th Helen Haining 68cm [Splash n Dash]; 17th Patricia Martin 352cm.  1st (2nd shot) Lynne Bothamley [McCafe]

Ball Comp dtl:  to net 77 (23 balls)

Starters:  80 on Course 1


4BBB Stableford Medley

Posted on

Trophy Donors:  Alan and Mary Newton

Winners:        Rod Cook and Sharon Le Strange 43 pts c/b

Runners/up:  Ian and Shirley Esdaile 43 pts

Ntp's:  6th Tony Wright 98cm and Joan Brooks 448cm

Ball Comp dtl to 40 pts (8 balls)

Lucky Card Draw:  Bruce Walker and Heather Dennis

Starters:  36 on Course 1


Men’s Stableford

Posted on

A Grade: Michael Frith [3] 42  c/b ,  Rod Smith [6] 42

B Grade: Bruce Walker [17] 40 , Greg Cameron [18] 38

C Grade: Allan Crowe [21] 40 , Gary Goodman [22] 36

D Grade: Chris Beatty [25] 36 c/b , John Johnson [27] 36

Ball Comp to: 34 c/b [41 winners]

Nearest the Pins:

4th Steve Sindrey 351cms. 6th Mike Maxworthy 70cms, 11th A Griffiths, 17th Bruce Walker 59cms

Eagle: Kim Robinson on 10th

155 starters played on course 1, Holes 1-18, for Bob Garrett Trophy


Ladies Stableford

Posted on

Winner: Heather York [12] 32 pts

Balls to: Margaret Gaunson 27, Maureen Andrew 27 & Helen Fisher 26 pts

Birdie:  19th Heather York

10 players on 1-9, 19-27

 


Sponsors