Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from June 2013


Stableford Medley – Sunday 30th June

Posted on

Men's Competition

Noel McArdle [23] 35 c/b; Graeme Holden [31] 35 c/b

Ball Comp: Geoff Graham, Steve Cann, David Bothamley, Ian Murray, David Fleming

NTP-6th: Ian Murray 82cm; NTP-17th: Snow Doneman 288cm

Ladies Competition

Jenny McLaren [25] 33, Barbara Studholme [29] 30

Ball Comp: Sarina Garrett, Nikki Barrett, Robyn Bertino, Jill Ricardo

NTP-6th: Jennt McLaren 310cm; NTP-17th: Wendy Fleming 165cm

33 players on Course 1 [Holes 1-18]; Mike and Moira Scarfe Trophy


Men’s Stableford – Saturday 29th June

Posted on

A Grade: Andrew Sheppard [9] 36 c/b, David Went [11] 36

B Grade: Les Roberts [18] 37 , Brian Hegarty [16] 36

C Grade: Peter Sverdrupsen [24] 41 , Graham Waldon [24] 338

Ball Comp To: 33 c/b [23 winners]

Nearest The Pins:

4th David Went 328cms, 6th Michael Mills 116cms, 11th Les Roberts 130cms, 17th Keith Jenkinson 214cms

Eagle: 15th Nick Crundell

100 starters played for the R Burdett Memorial Trophy – B Burdett Trophy on course 1, Holes 1-18


Ladies PMGC vs Eden Challenge (Stableford) – Thursday 27th June

Posted on

Winners:  Pambula-Merimbula [191 pts]:

                  Wendy Fleming; Michele Martin; Carlene Ramsay; Barb Studholme; Ros Rowlinson; Kerryl Stirling

Eden Team [165 pts]:

                  Susan Williamson; Hazel Saunders; Judy English; Pam Taylor; Joy Gilmour; Laura Walker

 

 


Ladies Stableford – Thursday 27th June

Posted on

Daily Winner:  Wendy Fleming [18] 36 pts   Trophy Donor:  Lee Beatty

A Grade:  Wendy Fleming [18] 36 pts;  Susan Williamson (Eden) [23] 35 pts

B Grade:  Barb Studholme [28] 31 pts;  Kerryl Stirling [33] 30 pts

NTP's:  4th Michele Martin 110cm;  6th Vicki Mayes 350cm;  11th Pam Appleby 6 mtrs;  17th Betty Holden 71cm

Ball Comp (dtl):  to 26 pts (c/b) [14 balls]

Starters:  52 on Course 1 [1 – 18]

 



Men’s Stableford – Wednesday 26th June

Posted on

A Grade: Nick Crundall [+2] 37 , c/b Mike Maxworthy [4] 37

B Grade: Mel York [15] 38 , Paul Goodwin [17] 35

C Grade: Geoff McDougall [23] 38 , John Crawford [19] 37

Ball Comp to: 35 c/b [12 winners]

Nearest The Pins:

4th 430cms, 6th 444cms, 11th Mal Abbott 248cms, 17th Nick 101cms [Check with Pro. Shop]

65 starters played on course 1 , Holes 1-18


Holden Scramble – Ambrose [Team of 4] – Sunday 23rd June

Posted on

1st: Justin Trethewey / Travis Clayton / Matt Evans / Tahj Ackling [6.25] 56.75

2nd: Mark Moses / Scott Deveril / Luke Kichenside / Mathew Bandy [5.75] 57.25

3rd: Ryan Westcott / Mark Westcott / Ty Simpson / Terry Sinclair [4.88] 58.12

Nearest The Pins:

4th: Simon Potter 356cm, 6th: Michael Mammone 382cm, 11th: Darren Gordon 112cm, 17th: Alan Roberts 182cm

Longest Drive: Pat Wilson

72 starters on Course 1 [Holes 1-18]


Men’s Stableford – Saturday 22nd June

Posted on

A Grade: Anthony Griffiths [8] 39 , Simon Potter [6] 38

B Grade: Gunther Schimming [16] 38 , Bruce Small [16] 36

C Grade: Colin Gould [20] 37 , David Boag [21] 35

Ball Comp to: 33 c/b [24 winners]

Nearest The Pins:

4th David Lindsay 54cms, 6th Brian Loorham 78cfms, 11th John Brandenburg 240cms, 17th Michael Frith 112cms

109 starters played for the A & C Upholsterers Trophy on Course 1, Holes 1-18


Special Deal – Sunday Family Golf

Posted on

A special deal for families who like to play or try playing golf. Sunday afternoons after midday.we have a special offer of $15 for one adult + one child; additional adult is $15 and additional child $5.


Sponsors