Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from July 2013

Men’s Stableford – Wednesday 31st July

Posted on

A Grade: Bruce McLaren [10] 38 , Steve Cann [8] 37

B Grade: Peter McMullen [12] 37 , David Swan [13] 36

C Grade: Robert Pritchard [18] 38 c/b , Mike Blenkinsop [18] 38

D grade: George Greer [36] 40 , John Johnson [29] 39

Ball Comp To: 34 [37 winners]

Nearest The Pins:

11th Nick Crundall 105cms, 17th John Jessup 44cms, 22nd Mike Blenkinsop 99cms, 27th Greg Bunton 136cms

142 starters played on course 3, Holes 10-27

 


Ladies 4BBB Par – Tuesday 30th July

Posted on

Winners:         Sue Donnelly-Vicky Balfour +6  Trophy Donor:  Admiral's Lodge

Runners/up:   Helen Haining-Judy Stove +4

Third Place:    Michele Martin-Sharon LeStrange +3 c/b

Fourth Place:  Shirley Esdaile-Mary Firth +3 c/b

NTP's:  11th Lynda Jolly 268cm;  17th Barb Leech 313cm;  22nd Helen Fisher 257cm; 27th (2nd shot) Sue Schepisi 58cm

Ball Comp (dtl):  to +1 c/b

Starters:  64 on Course 3 [10~27]

NSW Women's 4BBB Classic Qualifiers:  Donnelly/Balfour; Haining/Stove; Martin/LeStrange 


Ladies Stableford – Medley Comp – Sunday 28th July

Posted on

1st: Judy Stove [22] 37 c/b

2nd: Joan Brooks [27] 37

Ball Comp: Jenny McLaren 36, Jill Brenchley 35, Chris McMullen 34

NTP-17th: Sarina Garrett 400cm; NTP-22nd: Chris McMullen 232cm

22 players on Course 3 [Holes 10-27]


Men’s Stableford – Medley Comp – Sunday 28th July

Posted on

1st: Mel York [18] 41 c/b

2nd: Tony Wright [28] 41

Ball Comp: David Fleming 38; Bruce McLaren 36

NTP-17th: Paul Welsford 340cm; NTP-22nd: Bruce Gaunson 410cm

18 players on Course 3 [Holes 10-27]


Men’s Stablefford – Saturday 27th July

Posted on

A Grade: Paul Welsford [5] 39 c/b, Steve Sindrey [8] 39

B Grade: David Fleming [13] 38 c/b,FredPickup [16] 38 c/b

C Grade: Andrew Borycz [20] 38, Robert Svensen [18] 37

D Grade: Colin Salt [23] 440 , David Jones [19] 36

Ball Comp to: 34 c/b [33 winners]

Nearest The Pins:

11th David Langdon 131cms, 17th Steve Cann 81cms, 22nd Michael Mills 125cms, 27th Jeff Hazell 440cms

125 starters played on course 3 for R Coutts-Smith Trophy


Ladies Stableford – Saturday 27th July

Posted on

Winner: Pat Pearson [28] 35 pts

Balls to: Wendy Maxworthy 32, Jean Fox 32, Chewlan Chia 31, Vic Balfour 31 & Sarina Garrett 30 pts

Birdies: 13th Cheryl Ramsay

15 players on 10-27, 76/33

 


Ladies Stableford – Thursday 25th July

Posted on

Daily Winner:  Sue Lacey [20] 36 pts   Trophy Donor:  Arda Wright

A Grade:  Sue Lacey [20] 36pts;  Judy Stove [22] 35 pts

B Grade:  Arda Wright [26] 32 pts;  Marg Young [30] 31 pts

NTP's:  11th Michele Martin 450cm;  17th Judy Stove [Wharf] 308cm;  22nd Sharon Le Strange 650cm; 27th (2nd shot) Chewy Chia 148cm

Ball Comp (dtl): to 30 pts ~ 13 balls

Starters:  48 on Course 3 (10 ~ 27)

 



Men’s Stroke – Wednesday 24th July

Posted on

A Grade:  Colin Rowe [5] 69 , Ian Murray [6] 70

B Grade: Allen Francis [13] 72 , Ray Coutts-Smith [16] 74

C Grade: Allan Llewellyn [18] 66 , Rob Wood [15] 67

D Grade: Geoff McDougall [23] 69 , Rob List [29] 73

Ball Comp To: 76 [137 winners]

Nearest the Pins :

11 John Pollard 156cms,  17th Neill Ffrench 326cms, 22nd Mal Abbott 187cms, 27th Barry Meehan 267cms

Lowest off Stick: Nick Crundall 72

137 starters played on course 3, Holes 10-27

 

 


Ladies Par – Tuesday 23rd July

Posted on

Daily Winner:  Jo Hunt [18] Square   Trophy Donor:  Pam Turnbull

A Grade:   Jo Hunt [18] Square;  Sue Lacey [20] -2 c/b

B Grade:   Cindy Jones [27] – 1 c/b;  Betty McPhail [26] -1

NTP's:  11th Jenny Robbins 144cm [Wheelers];  17th Jo Hunt 74cm [Splash n Dash];  22nd Jo Hunt 375cm;  27th (2nd shot) Glenda Graham 130cm;  19th (2nd shot) Miep Krechting 650cm [McCafe]

Birdie Hole (17th):  Jo Hunt

Ball Comp (dtl): to -4 c/b (15 balls)

Captain's Cup Winner:  Kathy Rawson


Sponsors