Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from August 2013

Men’s Par – Saturday 31st August

Posted on

A Grade: Nick Crundall [+2] +1 , Alan Gliddon [9] squ.

B Grade: Brian Loorham [14] +4, Peter Lavender [15] +3

C Grade: Peter Scaife [19] +6 , Bob McGeachie [20] +2

D Grade: John Campbell [24]  +1 c/b, Noel McArdle [23] +1

Ball Comp: To-1 [25 winners]

Nearest The Pins: 4th David McGeachie 142cms, 6th Barry Meehan 52cms, 11th Peter Sverdrupsen 102cms, 17th Nick Crundall 110cms

Eagle: Nick Crundall 12th

97 starters played for Mike Maxworthy Trophy on course 1.


Ladies Stableford – Saturday 31st August

Posted on

Winner: Lisa McBean [8] 33 pts

Balls to: Ros Rowlinson 33, Pat Pearson 32, Jana Welsford 31, Sarina Garrett 30 & Heather York 30 pts

NTP: 6th Ros Rowlinson

Eagle: 26th Jana Welsford

Birdies: 7th & 9th Jana Welsford, 20th Lisa McBean, 27th Ros Rowlinson

18 players on 1-9, 19-27

 


Ladies Par – Thursday 29th August

Posted on

Daily Winner:   Pam Appleby [16] +2 c/b    Trophy Donor:  Wendy Cugley

Winner:         Pam Appleby [16] +2 c/b

Runner-up:  Chris McMullen [21] +2

NTP's:  4th Anne Lavender 9.5mtrs;  6th Chris McMullen 175cm [Wharf];  11th Anne Pointon 550cm;  17th Michele Martin 420cm

Ball Comp (dtl): to -5 c/b (10 balls)

Starters:  38 on Course 1 [1-18] 



Men’s Stableford – Wednesday 28th August

Posted on

A Grade:  Alan Gliddon [10] 38pts;  Les Carnegie [10] 36 pts

B Grade:  Bruce Gaunson [16] 40 pts;  Brian Loorham [14] 38pts

C Grade:  Jock Litchfield [18] 37 pts;  Andrew Borycz [19] 36 pts

D Grade:  Tony Freeman [22] 42 pts;  Graeme Potter [33] 38 pts

NTP's:  4th Paul Welsford 294cm;  6th Paul Welsford 251cm;  11th Tony Freeman 97cm;  17th Daryl Jennings 152cm

Ball Comp:  to 33pts (31 balls)

Starters:  118 on Course 1 [1-18]


Ladies Stableford – Tuesday 27th August

Posted on

Daily Winner:  Ann Schafer [37] 34 pts   Trophy Donor:  Judy Bell

A Grade:   Eva Crow [20] 32 pts c/b;  Ros Rowlinson [11] 32 pts

B Grade:   Ann Schafer [37] 34 pts;  Betty Holden [26] 33 pts c/b

NTP's:  4th Patricia Martin 11.5mtrs; 6th Judy Stove 11.5mtrs;  11th Lynne Bothamley 5mtrs;   17th Ros Rowlinson 396cm [Splash n Dash]

Ball Comp (dtl): to 29pts (11 balls)

Starters:  41 on Course 1 [1-18]

Fourball Matchplay:  2nd round Thursday 29th August



Mixed 4BBB Stableford Medley – Sunday 25th August

Posted on

Winners:         Bruce Walker [17] & Heather Dennis [25] 44 pts c/b   Sponsors:  Bob McDonald & Jean Nicholson

Runners-up:  Bob McDonald [22] & Jean Nicholson [35] 44 pts

NTP's:  6th Wendy Fleming;  Bob McDonald

Ball Comp (dtl):  Graeme & Betty Holden 44 pts;  Bruce & Jennifer McLaren 43 pts;  David & Wendy Fleming 43 pts


Men’s Stableford – Saturday 24th August

Posted on

A Grade: Paul Welsford [4] 39 , Anthony Griffiths [9] 37

B Grade: Neville Bridge [16] 36 , Michael Mutch [14] 35

C Grade: Noel Salisbury [19] 36 , Tony Stove [21] 35

D Grade: George Greer [36] 40 , Roger Wheatley [22] 37

Ball Comp: To 33 [24 winners]

Mearest The Pins: 4th Scott Finlayson 648cms, 6th Colin Rowe 322cms, 11th Anthony Griffiths 60cms, 17th Snow Doneman 128cms

Eagles: 1st Paul Welsford, 8th Nick Crundall, 12th Mark Westcott

105 starters played on course 1, Holes 1-18 for Mel York's Trophy


Ladies Stableford – Saturday 24th August

Posted on

Winner: Sharon LeStrange [22] 36 pts

Balls to: Jana Welsford 35, Sue Donnelly 32, Robyn Carnegie 31, Heather York 31 & Wendy Maxworthy 30 pts

Bridies: 1st, 12th, 13th, 17th Jana Welsford

14 players on course 1, CCR 34/73


Sponsors