Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from September 2013

Men’s Par – Satuday 28th September

Posted on

A Grade: Jeff Tighe [11] Squ. c/b , Peter Gordon [7] Squ.

B Grade: Peter McMullen [13] +3, Allen Roberts [12] +2

C Grade: Lewis Sewchell [20] +3, Robert Pursehouse [19] +2

D Grade; Allan Crowe [24] +2, David Boag [23] +1

Ball Comp: To -2 , [31 winners]

Eagle on 23rd: Bruce Morley

Nearest The Pins:  4th Malcolm Abbott / Allan Roberts 590cns, 6th Jeff Sheridan 94cm 22nd Peter McMullen 213cms, 27th Paul Ryan 87cms

119 starters pl;ayed on course 2,  For the John A Campbell of Argyll Trophy


Men’s Stableford – Wednesday 25th September

Posted on

A Grade: Steve Cann [7] 38 c/b , Ian Murray [5] 38

B Grade: Michael Mutch [13] 40 , Snow Doneman [12] 37

C Grade: Alan Llewellyn [18] 37 c/b , Kevin Patman [18] 37

D Grade: Noel McArdle [23] 40 , John Bentley [22] 36

Ball Comp : To  34 [35 winners]

Nearest The Pins: 11th Mitch Venables 140cms, 17th Steve Cann 180cms, 22nd Bruce Morley 250cms, 27th Rod Smith 540cms

131 Starters played on course 3 , Holes 10-27


Ladies Par – Thursday 26th September

Posted on

Daily Winner:   Lynda Jolly [34]  +2                         Trophy Donor: Jean Brichacek

Winner :  Lynda Jolly  [34]  +2:    Runner Up:  Maureen McArdle [14]  Sq.

NTP's:  6th  Maureen McArdle 36cm [Wharf] :  11th Jo Hunt 380cm:  17th Jenny McLaren 320cm:

Ball Comp (dtl):  to -5   (12 balls)

Starters:       36  on  Course 1-18

 

 

 


Ladies 9 Hole Stableford – Thursday 26th September

Posted on

Winner:  Enid Beazley [27] 34 pts

Ball Comp (dtl):  Enid Beazley 34 pts:  Jeanice Crawford 32 pts:   Lynette Carter 28 pts:   Susan Donnelly 28 pts:

Starters: 12


Ladies 4BBB S/ford – Capt vs Pres Trophy – Tuesday 24th September

Posted on

Overall Winners:  Kay Griffiths and Judy Young 42 pts    Trophy Donors:  Eva Crow and Wendy Maxworthy

Captain's Team Winners:      Pam Appleby and Miep Krechting 40 pts (c/b)

President's Team Winners:  Joan Brooks and Barb Studholme 41 pts

NTP's:  4th Miep Krechting 10 mtrs;  6th Judy Bell 116cm;  22nd Cheryl Ramsay 209cm;  27th (2nd shot) June Williams 92cm

Ball Comp (dtl) to winning Team = President's Team 571 pts to 569 Captain's Team

Number of Starters:  64 on Course 19-27; 1-9

Photos ~ Overall Winners and Lynne Bothamley presenting the 'sour lemons' to Maureen McArdle


Mixed Irish Fourball S/Ford ~ with Twist – Sunday 22nd September

Posted on

Winners:        Lisa McBean; Steve Cann; Peter Weire; Gail Griffin ~ 117   Trophy Donor:  Tony Freeman

Runners-up:  Peter White; Anne Pointon; Tony Freeman; Ebony Pointon ~ 113

NTP's:  6th ~ Helen Haining 292cm;  Rod Smith 292cm

            17th ~ Helen Mackley 7.5mtrs;  Rod Smith 4.0mtrs

Ball Comp (dtl):  Rod Smith, Lynda Jolly, Arda Wright, Tony Wright  ~ 107

                              Michael Britt, Helen Mackley, Bob Garrett, Sarina Garret ~ 104

                              Dvaid Bothamley, Lynne Bothamley, Andrew McLaren, Bruce McLaren ~ 104

Don't forget…. Sunday 29th Sept 'Pick-up Sticks' followed by BBQ

Men's Singles Matchplay Champion (sponsored by KnR Catering) ~ Ray Coutts-Smith


Ladies Stableford – Saturday 21st September

Posted on

Winner: Maggie Hayes [7] 34 pts

Balls to: Helen Fisher 34, Ros Rowlinson 33, Sharon LeStrange 32, Joy Holt 32 & Leanne Munt 32 pts

18 players on 19-27, 1-9


Men’s Stroke – Saturday 21st September

Posted on

A Grade: Malcolm Abbott [5] 68 , Stephen Cann [7] 72

B Grade: Michael Mutch [14] 66 , Jeff Hazell [16] 69

C Grade: John Finn [27] 70 , Russell Roberts [21] 71

Lowest off the Stick: Malcolm Abbott 73

Ball Comp: To 74 + 1×75  [27 winners]

Nearest The Pins: 4th Malcolm Abbott 746cms, 6th Ian Ashton 35cms, 11th Pella Dibanto 124cms, 17th Michael Mutch 190cms

109 starters played for Paul Welsford's Trophy on Course 1


Ladies Par – Thursday 19th September

Posted on

Daily Winner:  Kerryl Stirling [34]  +2    Trophy Donor:  Di Grose

A Grade:  Judy Bell [21]  Sq:  Eva Crow [22] -2  (c/b)

B Grade:  Kerryl Stirling [34] +2:  Wendy Cugley [30] Sq:

NTP's:  6th Ann Haig 262cm:  11th Maureen McArdle 242cm [Wharf]:  17th Lynda Jolly 11 mts

Ball Comp (dtl) to -3 (10 balls)

Starters:  42 on Course 1-18

Fourball Matchplay Winners:  Sarina Garrett and Sharon LeStrange def. Barb Studholme and Joan Brooks



Sponsors