Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from March 2014

Mixed 4BBB Stableford Medley – Sunday 30th March

Posted on

Winners:         Bruce and Jennifer McLaren 43pts (c/b)    Trophy Donors:  John and Sue Lacey

Runners-up:  Bob and Sarina Garrett 43pts

Third:              Gordon and Lynne Matthews 42pts

NTP's:            6th:  Ladies ~ Maureen McArdle 375cm;  Men ~ David Fleming 270cm

                     17th:  Ladies ~ Jennifer McLaren 409cm;  Men ~ Lou Brichacek 260cm

Ball Comp (dtl):  Terry & Joan Brooks 41 pts;  Tony Freeman & Anne Pointon 41 pts;  Lou Brichacek & Lola Smith 41 pts and Keith Parsons & Lisa McBean 40 pts

Lucky Card Draw:  John Waghorn (Morisset GC) & Christine Kelly (Wyong GC)             Starters:  44 on Course 1 [1 – 18]


Ladies Stableford – Saturday 29th March

Posted on

Winner:         Jo Hunt [16] 35 pts

Runner-up:  Wendy Maxworthy [14] 33 pts

Birdies:         Sharon LeStrange ~ 8th

Ball Comp (dtl):  Michele Martin 32pts; Ros Rowlinson 30pts; Marg Gaunson 29pts; Pam Eaton 29pts; Enid Beazley 28pts; Sarina Garrett 28pts and Vic Balfour 28pts

Starters:  20 on Course 2 [1-9; 19-27]


Men’s Stableford – Saturday 29th March

Posted on

A Grade: 1st: Rod Smith (5) 39, 2nd: Jim Wilson (11) 38.

B Grade: 1st: Richard Moskwa (16) 40, 2nd: Dave Swan (12) 37.

C Grade: 1st: Bruce Small (17) 40, 2nd: Murray Beveridge (20) 36.

D Grade: 1st Lachlan Considine (23) 40, 2nd: Colin Birchall.

Ball Comp: to 34 (30 Winners).

Nearest The Pin: Hole 4: Fred Pickup 126cm, Hole 6: Rob Wright 94cm, Hole 11: Peter Bootes 64cm, Hole 17: Len Slater146cm.

Sales Real Estate Golden Shot Winner: Rob Wright 94cm on Hole 6.

126 Starters playered on Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.



Men’s Par – Wednesday 26th March

Posted on

A Grade: 1st: Phil Jackson (Tathra) (15) +2 c/b, 2nd: Rob Robertson (15) +2.

B Grade: 1st: Jim Smith (22) +4, 2nd: Alan Grey (20) +1.

Ball Comp: to 0 (14 Winners).

Nearest The Pin: Hole 4: Ian Fort 58cm, Hole 6: Peter Musgrave 123cm, Hole11: Rob P. Robertson 186cm, Hole 17: Wayne Peterson 75cm.

75 Enthusiastic Starters played on Course 1, Holes 1 – 18 under a very wet sky.


Ladies 18 Hole Ambrose (Team of 4) – Tuesday 25th March

Posted on

Trophy Donor:  June Williams

Winners:  Anne Pointon, Susan Schepisi, Sharon LeStrange, Lisa McBean 61.25

Runners Up:  Michele Martin, Sarina Garrett, Margaret Gaunson, Heather York 62.50

NTP's:  4th Lisa McBean 12m:   6th Sharon LeStrange 448cm:  11th Cheryl Ramsay 356cm:  17th Michele Martin 422cm:

Ball Winners:  (dtl) to 65.62  12 winners 

Starters:  48 on Course 1-18 Red Women.




Mixed Stableford Medley – Sunday 23rd March

Posted on

Sponsors:   John and Jeanice Crawford

MEN            Winner:          Rod Cook [10] 38 pts

                     Runner-up:   Geza Drucza [35] 37 pts (c/b)

WOMEN     Winner:          Marg Gaunson [25] 37 pts

                     Runner-up:   Michele Martin [15] 35 pts (c/b)

NTP's:         6th:  Lou Brichacek 380cm            22nd:  Bruce Gaunson 560cm

Ball Comp (dtl):  Graham Ricardo 37;  Bruce Gaunson 36;  Lou Brichacek 35;  Rod Smith 35

                              Jenny McLaren 35;  Carol Drucza 34;  Lola Smith 32;  Betty Holden 30 (c/b)

Starters:  27 on Course 1-9; 19-27


Men’s Ambrose – Saturday 22nd March

Posted on

1st: Bob Hart, Dave Swan, Bruce McLaren & Zach Considine 58.75.

2nd: Mich Warren, Rod Linguey, Keith Parsons & Mich Mills 59.25.

3rd: Bruce Morley, Geoff McDougall, Dave Langdon & Mich Blenkinsop 59.38.

Ball Comp: to 61.88 (28 Winners).

Nearest The Pin: Hole 4: Murray Beveridge 410cm, Hole 6: Rob Svensen 32cm, Hole 22: Peter Weire 158cm, Hole 27: Jim Wilson 290cm.

112 Starters played on course 2, Holes 1 – 9 & 19 – 27.


Sponsors