Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from April 2014

Men’s Stableford – Wednesday 30th April

Posted on

A Grade: 1st: Steve Sindrey (8) 40, 2nd: Brian Loorham (11) 38.

B Grade: 1st: David Jones (15) 41 c/b, 2nd: Mel York (15) 41.

C Grade: 1st: John Carter (17) 37 c/b, 2nd: Tony Freeman (21) 37.

D Grade: 1st: Paul Dezwart (29) 38, 2nd: Julian Clifford (Tathra Beach CC) (26) 37.

Ball Comp: to 35 (32 Winners).

Nearest The Pin: Hole 11: R.P. Robertson 315cm, Hole 17: Al Llewellan 9cm, Hole 22: Scott Finlayson 118cm, Hole 27: Rob Cochrane 193cm.

131 Starters played on Course 3, Holes 10 – 27.


Ladies American Foursomes Stroke – Tuesday 29th April

Posted on

Winners: Leanne Munt – Anne Pointon [7.12] 70.88    Trophy Donors: Judy Done & Kath Chenery

Runners-Up: Ann Lavender – Pam Appleby [12] 72; Elizabeth McErlain – Maureen McArdle [11.25] 74.75; Carlene Ramsay – Lois Marriott [7.5] 75.50 c/b

Balls to: 81.50 (18 balls)

NTPs: 4th Leanne Munt 625 cms; 6th Robyn Davis (Splash n Dash) 208 cms; 22nd Sarina Garrett 362 cms; 27th (2nd shot) Jill Brenchley – in the hole

62 players on 1-9 19-27




PENNANT DIV 2 WINNERS

Posted on

Congratulations Division 2 PMGC

Pambula-Merimbula won the Far South Coast District Golf Association Division 2 Pennant today defeating Moruya 5 1/2 matches to 1 1/2.  The final was played at Catalina Country Club.  Two outstanding wins were recorded by Simon Potter and Steve Sindrey who won their matches convincingly 7/6.  Hard fought wins were recorded by David Swan 1 up and Kim Robinson 3&1.  The other three matches were halved.

Consistent performances during the Pennant season resulted in Simon Potter, Steve Sindrey, Nick Townsin and Ian Ashton going through the season without a loss.

The victorious Pennant team : Ian Ashton, Nick Townsin, David Swan, Kim Robinson, Simon Potter, Steve Sindrey, Rod Smith.

Also thanks to Archie Shearer, Andrew Hill, Bruce Morley and Neville Bridge who also represented the team during the season. 


Sunday Stableford Medley – Sunday 27th

Posted on

Winner: Sam Ferguson, Janet Astridge & Peter Belford ~ 88    Trophy Donors Bruce & Jenny McLaren

Runner-up: Heather York, Sarina Garrett, Margaret Gaunson ~ 87

Balls to: Anne Pointon, Peter White & Ebony Pointon 85:  Mario Arcidiacona, Heidi Arcidiacona & Carmen Coutts-Smith 82: Mel York, Bruce Gaunson, Bob Garrett 80

NTPS: 6th Jean Brichacek 168 cms, Snow Doneman 315 cms, 17th Snow Doneman 400 cms, Margaret Gaunson 340 cms

36 players on 1-18


Men’s Stableford – Captain’s Cup – Sat 26th April

Posted on

Trophy Donor: Bruce Morley.

A Grade: 1st & Captain's Cup Winner: Peter Gordon (5) 40, 2nd: Bruce McLaren (10) 38.

B Grade: 1st: Ozi Ziviani (Warrigul CC) (15) 39 c/b, 2nd: Graeme Brown (16) 39 c/b.

C Grade: 1st: Lloyd Jenkins (17) 38, 2nd: David Harvey (17) 37.

D Grade: 1st: Peter Bootes (29) 37. 2nd: John Hollebon (23) 36.

Ball Comp: to 34 c/b (39 Winners).

Nearest The Pin: Hole 4: Paul Welsford 290cm, Hole 6: David Doyle 80cm, Hole 17: Noel Salisbury & Snow Doneman 116cm.

Sails Real Estate Golden Shot Winner: David Doyle 80cm on Hole 6.

144 Starters played on a warm and sunny Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.


Ladies Saturday Stableford – Saturday 26th April

Posted on

Winner: Ruth Laird [21] 35 pts

Runner-Up: Kate Walker [6] 32 pts

Balls to: Carlene Ramsay 32, Margaret Gaunson 32, Anne Pointon 32, Robyn Carnegie 31 & Cheryl Ramsay 31 pts

NTP: 6th Heather York 82 cms

19 players on 1-9, 19-27


Ladies S/F (Social Tees) – & Secret 9 Holes – Thursday 24th April

Posted on

Secret 9 Holes Winner:   Lynne Matthews 21pts      Trophy Donor:  Judy Bell

A Grade:  Shirley Watson [21] 30pts (c/b);  Kath Chenery [23] 30pts

B Grade:  June Williams [30] 37pts;  Robyn Carnegie [26] 34 pts

NTP's:  4th ~;  6th Marg Frauenfelder 425cm [Wharf];  22nd ~;  27th (2nd shot) Helen Haining 30cm

Ball Comp (dtl):  to 25pts (18 balls)

Birdie Hole (25th) Nil



Sponsors