Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from May 2014

Men’s Stableford – Saturday 31st May

Posted on

A Grade: 1st: Jim Wilson (10) 38 c/b, 2nd: Dave McGeachie (12) 38.

B Grade: 1st: Greg Cameron (18) 35 c/b, 2nd: Doug Townsin (33) 35.

Ball Comp: to 34 c/b (9 Winners)

Nearest The Pin: Hole 4: Mike Mamone 170cm, Hole 6: Ian Murray 198cm, Hole 22: Snow Doneman 113cm, Hole 27: Lachey Considine 222cm.

Sails Real Estate Golden Shot: Ian Murray 198cm on Hole 6.

Well done to all of the 54 Starters who played on a wet Course 2, Holes 1 – 9 & 19 – 27.


LADIES PENNANT WINNERS ~ Division 1

Posted on

Pambula Merimbula ladies are the Division 1, FSC & TGA Pennant Winners for 2014.  In a nail-biting finish, our ladies won 3/2 against Catalina at Narooma golf course.  The team of Cheryl Ramsay (capt); Michele Martin; Miep Krechting; Joe Hunt; Pam Eaton; Robyn Davis; Heather Dennis and Joy Holt were the zone winners, narrowly defeating our other Division 1 team to make the district final.  


Ladies 18 hole Stableford – Thursday 29th May

Posted on

Daily Winner: Victoria Balfour [24] 33 pts  c/b            Trophy Donor: Pam Appleby

Runner-up; Beryl McGrath-Smith [44] 33 pts c/b

NTP's: 4th Anne Lavender 450cm,  6th Jill Brenchley 400cm,  22nd Sharon LeStrange 196cm Wharf Voucher,  27th (2nd shot) Lola Smith 460cm

Ball Winners: Sheila Fraser 33, Jill Ricardo 33, Chris McMullen 32, Heather Dennis 32, Sharon LeStrange 30, Lynda Jolly 29, Margaret Young 29,  Eva Crow 29,  Sally Mills 29,  Wendy Cugley 28

Starters: 39 on course 1-9 and 19-27



Men’ Stableford – Wednesday 28th May

Posted on

Course 1 – Holes 1 – 18, 54 Starters.

1st: Ian Malcolm (33) 39, 2nd: Rod Linguey (20) 37, 3rd: Jim Smith (21) 37, 4th: Trevor Lightfoot (16) 35.

Ball Comp: to 32 (14 Winners).

Course 2 – Holes 1 – 9 & 19 – 27, 56 Starters.

1st: Rob Pritchard (22) 41, 2nd: Alan Grey (20) 39, 3rd: John Carter (17) 37, 4th Peter Weire (7) 37.

Ball Comp: to 32 (15 Winners).

Course 3 – Holes 10 – 27, 54 Starters.

1st: Ian Murray (6) 42, 2nd: John Dunn (Wagga Wagga) (19) 40. 3rd: Brian Harris (Wagga Wagga) (2) 40,

4th: Eric Hunt (Wagga Wagga) (16) 40.

Ball Comp: to 35 (14 Winners).

Nearest The Pin: Hole 4: David McGeachie 244cm, Hole 6: Peter Harvey 48cm, Hole 11: Rob Adams 280cm,

Hole 17: Jason Thomson 191cm, Hole 22: Peter Musgrove 184cm, Hole 27: Rob Cochrane 200cm.

Eagles: Jamie Smith on Hole 23.


Ladies Par – Tuesday 27th May

Posted on

DAILY WINNER : Heather Dennis [22] 0     TROPHY DONOR : Margaret Gaunson

Winner: Heather Dennis [22] 0   R/Up: Helen Delle Vergin [23] -1

Balls to: -4 c/b (10 balls)

NTP: 6th Golden Shot Vic Balfour 328 cms; 6th Elaine Langdon [Splash n Dash) 323 cms; 11th Carol Odlum 510 cms; 17th Maureen McArdle 675 cms

38 players on 1-18



Mixed 4BBB Par – Sunday 25th May

Posted on

Winners:         Tony Freeman and Lynda Jolly +7     Trophy Donors:  Peter and Anne Lavender

Runners-up:   Bruce Walker and Heather Dennis +4

NTP's:   6th   [Men]  Tony Wright  300cm   [Ladies] Chris McMullen 436cm

Ball Comp (dtl):  John Warbrick and Enid Beazley +2;  Graeme and Betty Holden +2

Lucky Card Draw:  Lou and Jean Brichacek

Matchplay Results:  David & Wendy Fleming;  Peter White and Anne Pointon  (final Sunday 1st June)


Men’s S/F – Bob Hart Trophy – Sat 24th May

Posted on

Trophy Donor: Bob Hart.

Trophy Winner: Russell Roberts (Mornington GC) (21) 38.

A Grade: 1st: Michael Potter (8) 37, 2nd: Michael Maxworthy (3) 36.

B Grade: 1st: Paul Goodwin (Tura Beach CC) (12) 37 c/b, 2nd: Ian MacCartney (12) 37.

C Grade: 1st: Russell Roberts (Mornington GC) (21) 38, 2nd: Pete Matthews (17) 37.

D Grade: 1st: Noel McArdle (22) 38, 2nd: Bryan Zagar (Tura Beach CC) (36) 34.

Ball Comp: to 33 (28 Winners)

Nearest The Pin: Hole 4: Vic Finlay 138cm, Hole 6: Paul Welsford.

Sails Real Estate Golden Shot Winner: Paul Welsford 86cm on Hole 6.

115 Starters played in very pleasent conditions with quick green on Course 2, Holes 1 – 9 & 19 – 27.



Sponsors