Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from June 2014

Men’s Stableford – Sunday 29th June

Posted on

Winner:          Ian Murray [5] 39pts    Trophy Donors:  David & Anne Haig

Runner-up:   Nick Crundall [Scratch] 32pts

NTP:  17th ~ Ian Murray 210cm

Ball Comp (dtl):  Steve Cann 32pts; Chris Beatty 31pts and Tony Wright 30pts


Ladies Stableford – Sunday 29th June

Posted on

Winner:         Gail Griffin [Tura Beach] (26) 36pts  Trophy Donors:  David & Anne Haig

Runner-up:   Betty Holden [26] 30pts

NTP:  17th ~ Wendy Fleming 12mtrs

Ball Comp (dtl):  Arda Wright 30pts; Wendy Fleming 29pts and Elizabeth Bragg 27pts


Men’s Stableford – Saturday 28th June

Posted on

A Grade: 1st: Alex Baker (The Dunes G L, Rye) (11) 38. 2nd: Al Roberts (10) 36).

B Grade: 1st: Peter Harvey (14) 39, 2nd: Bob McGeaghie (16) 38.

C Grade: 1st: Graham McGrath-Smith (18) 37, 2nd: Bruce Walker (17) 37.

D Grade: 1st: Bob McDonald (22) 39, 2nd: Walter Kalitzky (24) 38.

Ball Comp: to 35 c/b (24 Winners).

Nearest The Pin: Hole 11: Gus Griffiths 174cm, Hole 17: Al Roberts 113cm, Hole 22: Pete Gordon 304cm, Hole 27: Murray Beveridge 510cm.

Sales Golden Shot Winner: Al Roberts 113cm on Hole 17.

Birdie Hole Winners: Ian McCartney & Mike Chittenden (Riversdale GC).

107 Starters played on Course 3, Holes 10 – 27.


Ladies Stableford – Saturday 28th June

Posted on

WINNER: Vic Balfour 32 pts c/b

Balls to: Pat Pearson 32, Ros Rowlinson 31, Helen Fisher 28 & Sharon LeStrange 28 pts c/b

12 players on 1-18


Ladies Stableford – Thursday 26th June

Posted on

WINNER:  Betty McPhail [27] 34 pts      Trophy Donor: Fiona Stafford

Runner-up: Robyn Davis [16] 33 c/b

Balls DTL: 27 pts (8 balls)

NTPs: 6th Jill Brenchley 364 cms, 22nd Carlene Ramsay (Wharf) 352 cms, 27th (2nd shot) Maureen McArdle 340 cms

Birdie Hole – 6th: Sharon LaStrange

31 players on 1-9/19-27



Men’s Stableford – Wednesday 25th June

Posted on

A Grade: 1st: Graeme Nichols (11) 36 c/b, 2nd: Greg Bunton (9) 36.

B Grade: 1st: Alan Redenbach (15) 36 c/b, 2nd: Don Bonthrone(15) 36.

C Grade: 1st: Rod Linguey (20) 37, 2nd: Peter White (17) 35.

D Grade: 1st: Len Stater (22) 35, 2nd: Ray Doughney (34) 34.

Ball Comp: to 32 (30 Winners).

Nearest The Pin: Hole 4: Alan Gliddon 410cm, Hole 6: Noel McArdle 84cm, Hole 22: Paul Welsford 140cm, Hole 27: Alan Crowe 243cm.

128 Starters played on a cool and windy Course 2, Holes 1 – 9 & 19 – 27.


Ladies 9 Hole Par – Tuesday 24th June

Posted on

Winner:  Beryl Clarke [20] -1 (c/b)

Ball Comp:  Beryl Clarke -1; Jeanice Crawford -1;  Mary Coyle -3

Starters:  8 on Course 10-18


Ladies 4BBB S/F – Pennant Players & Caddies – Tuesday 24th June

Posted on

WINNERS PENNANT PLAYERS & CADDIES: Leanne Munt & Lyn Bothamley 43 pts 

DAILY WINNERS:  Leanne Munt & Lyn Bothamley 43 pts   Trophy Donors: Miep Krechting & Maryanne Evans

Runners-Up: Shiela Fraser & Helen Fisher 40 pts, Chris McMullen & Linda Jolly 38 pts & Pam Eaton & Joy Holt 38 pts

Balls DTL: 33 c/b (14 balls)

NTPs: 4th Judy Bell 400 cms, 6th Joy Holt (Splash'nDash) 108 cms, 11th Sharon LeStrange 276 cms, 17th Marg Gaunson 300 cms

Golden Shot: Joy Holt 108 cms

52 players on 1-18


2014 Holden Scramble – Ambr – Sunday 22nd June

Posted on

1st: Eric Godward, Cliff Scarlett, Tony Daly & Scott Lipsham (8.62) 56.38.

2nd: David Clout, David Scully, Elliott Wain & Mike Hannan (11.50) 57.50.

3rd: Mark Westcott, Ryan Westcott, Darren Warne & Mark Frauenfelder (0.00) 57.75.

4th: Wayne Thomas, Peter Taylor, Dean Gartside & Colin Cuzner (7.62) 59.38.

Nearest The Pin: Hole 6: (L) Meip Kretching 990cm, (M) Tony Daly 152cm.

68 Starters played on Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.


Sponsors