Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from July 2014

4BBB Par – NSW Women’s Classic Qualifier

Posted on

Winners:  Jenny Robbins/Joy Holt 5       Trophy Donors:  Sue Donnelly and Vic Balfour

2nd  Carlene Ramsay/Liz McErlain 4:  3rd  Betty McPhail/Judy Bell c/b 3

NTP's:  4th Lynne Bothamley 16 mtrs:  6th Lynne Bothamley 4 mtrs:  11th Sharon LeStrange 350cm:  17th Glenda Graham 296cm

Ball Winners:  dtl to 2:  12 winners:

Starters:  49 on Course 1-18.

NSW 4Ball Qualifiers:

Jenny Robbins & Joy Holt:  Carlene Ramsay & Liz McErlain:  Betty McPhail & Judy Bell.


Ladies 9 Hole Stableford – Thursday 31st July

Posted on

Winner:  Beryl Clarke [19] 18

Ball Winners:  Beryl Clarke 18:  Del Gannon 16:  Win Davies 15:  Gwenda Filmer 15:  Mary Coyle 13:

Starters:  14 on course 10-18


Men’s Stableford – Wednesday 30th July

Posted on

A Grade: 1st John Warbrick (10) 41 c/b, 2nd: Rob Robertson (11) 41.

B Grade: 1st: Rob Dowse (Lang Lang GC) (16) 44, 2nd: Neville Bridge (15) 42.

C Grade: 1st: Don Hopkins (19) 40, 2nd: Graham McGrath-Smith (17) 39.

D Grade: 1st: Col Birchall (22) 39, 2nd: Ian Franks (24) 37 c/b.

Ball Comp: to 33 c/b (37 Winners).

Nearest The Pin: Hole 4: Michael Britt 102cm, Hole 6: Dave McGeachie 277cm, Hole 11: Al Gliddon 292cm, Hole 17: Al Gliddon 196cm.

138 Starters played under fantastic winter conditions on a great Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.


Ladies Stableford – Tuesday 29th July

Posted on

Winner:  Chris McMullen [21] 36 pts:   Trophy Donor:  Nikki Barrett

A Grade:  Chris McMullen [21] 36 pts:  Sally Mills [22] 33

B Grade:  Vesper McCann [30] 33:  Jenny Coleman [26] 33

NTP's:  4th Anne Pointon 750 cm:  6th Kay Griffiths (Splash'n Dash) 173cm:  22nd Anne Lavender 600cm:  27th Mary Firth 90cm:

Birdie Hole: 1st – Ros Rowlinson

Golden Shot:  Kay Griffiths 173cm

Ball Comp:  dtl to 30 – 12 winners:

Starters:  51 on Course 1-9/19-27

Special Event:

Singles Matchplay 'A' Grade – Pam Eaton defeat Jill Brenchley

'B' Grade – Marg Young defeat Betty McPhail.


Ladies 9 Hole Stableford – Tuesday 29th July

Posted on

Winner:  Winifred Davies [17] 16

Ball Winners:  Winifred Davies 16 pts:  Elizabeth Thatcher 14 pts:  Beryl clarke 13 pts:  Gwenda Filmer 13 pts: 

Starters:  13 on Course 1-9

 


Mixed Ambrose [Dropout] – Sunday 27th July

Posted on

Winners:  Paul, Rebecca, Lachy & Zac Considine 60.25  Trophy Donors:  Bob & Dianne Dyson

NTP's:  6th [M] Peter McMullen 400cm;  [L] Cheryl Ramsay 275cm

          22nd [M] Nick Crundall 440cm; [L] Rebecca Considine 560cm

Ball Comp (dtl):  David & Lynne Bothamley, Geoff & Glenda Graham 60.75;  Graham & Beryl McGrath-Smith, Rod Smith & Lynda Jolly 61.00;  Nick Crundall, Cheryl Ramsay, Steve Cann & Lisa McBean 61.62

Starters:  40 on Course 1-9, 19-27  Lucky Card Draw:  Russell & Olwyn Balfour, Ray & Evelyn Mitchell


Men’s Stableford – Saturday 26th July

Posted on

A Grade: 1st: Malcolm Abbott (4) 39 c/b, 2nd: Bruce Morley (11) 39.

B  Grade: Pat Palmer (16) 37, 2nd: Rob Robertson (12) 36.

C Grade: 1st: Neile Clough (21) 41, 2nd: Scott Finlayson (17) 39.

D Grade: 1st: Doug Townsin (30) 38, 2nd: Wayne Oldfield (25) 37.

Ball Comp: to 33 c/b (32 Winners).

Nearest The Pin: Hole 4: Mick Mills 172cm, Hole 6: Jim Smith 147cm, Hole 22: Al Richardson 24cm, Hole: 27: Neville Bridge 228cm.

Sails Golden Shop Winner: Jim Smith on Hole 6 with 147cm.

123 Starters played in perfect Winter conditions on Course 2, Holes 1 – 9 & 19 – 27.


Ladies Stableford – Thursday 24th July

Posted on

Sponsor:  Noni B

A Grade:  Lynne Bothamley [18] 37 pts:  Pam Appleby c/b [15] 33

B Grade:  Beryl McGrath-Smith [45] 35 pts:  Wendy Cugley [31] 34

NTP's:  11th Carol Odlum (Noni B) 360cm:  17th Helen Haining 500cm:  22nd Glenda Graham (Noni B) 250cm:  27th (2nd shot) Judy Bell 194cm:  

Ball Winners:  (dtl) to 30 pts 11 winners.

Starters:  46 on Course 10-27

 



Men’s Stroke – Wednesday 23rd July

Posted on

A Grade: 1st: Nick Crundall (0.0) 71 c/b, 2nd: Graeme Nicholls (11) 71.

B Grade: 1st: Luke Tierney (Tathra Beach CC) (14) 71, 2nd: John Morrice (12) 73.

C Grade: 1st: Murray Beveridge (21) 71, 2nd: Scott Finlayson (18) 72.

D Grade: 1st: John Crommie (31) 72 c/b, 2nd: Peter Walker (Kiama GC) (22) 72.

Ball Comp: to 76 (35 Winners).

Lowest Off The Stick: Nick Crundall 71.

Nearest The Pin: Hole 4: Bruce McLaren 174cm, Hole 6: Nick Crundall 57cm, Hole 22: Trevor Lightfoot 158cm, Hole 27: Greg Bunton 384cm.

140 Starters played on a sunny mild Course 2, Holes 1 – 9 & 19 – 27.


Sponsors