Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from September 2014

Ladies Stableford – Tuesday 30th September

Posted on

Trophy Donor: Sharon LeStrange

Daily Winner: Dale Tait [30] 37 pts

A Grade 1st: Johanna Hunt [18] 35 pts (c/b)  2nd:  Wendy Fleming [18] 35 pts

B Grade 1st:  Joy Holt [21] 36 pts  2nd: Kath Chenery [26] 34 pts (c/b)

C Grade 1st:  Dale Tait [30] 37 pts  2nd: Kerryl Stirling [34] 36 pts

Nearest The Pin: Hole 6: Jean Brichacek  225 cm  Hole 11:  Jill Ricardo 130 cm (SplashnDash) Hole 17: Joy Holt 258 cm

Sails Golden Shot: Maureen Treby  320 cm

Ball Comp: to 31 on a c/b – 18 winners

Starters: 63 on Course 1 – 18



9 Hole – Big Hole S/F Medley – Friday 26th September

Posted on

Using Eight Inch Cup – Flag In The Cup When Putting

Men’s: 1st: David Hall (18) 25 c/b, 2nd: Nick Townsin (9) 25, Brian Loorham (13) 22.

Ladies: 1st: Sarina Garrett (15) 21, 2nd: Kate Walker (Cromer GC) (9) 20, 3rd: Lisa McBean (8) 19.

Longest Putt: Kate Walker 6m.

42 Starters player on Course 1, Holes 1 – 9.


Men’s Par ~ Saturday 27th September

Posted on

Trophy Donor: John Campbell of Argle.

A Grade: 1st: Ben Hasker (Royal Canberra GC) (8) +2 c/b, 2nd: Mark Venables (5) +2.

B Grade: 1st: Brian Loorham (14) +2, 2nd: Rob Wright (14) 0.

C Grade: 1st: Allan Metcalfe (21) +4, 2nd: Noel Salisbury (18) +3.

Ball Comp: to 0 (26 Winners).

Eagles: Darren Gordon on Hole 23. Birdie Holes: Darren Warne and Ray Coutts-Smith on Hole 24.

Nearest The Pin: Hole 11: Scott Finlayson 210cm, Hole 17: Ray Linguey 215cm, Hole 22: Alan Gliddon 138cm, Hole 27: Nick Crundall 147cm.

Sails Golden Shot, $154 Winner: John Warbrick on Hole 17.

112 Starters enjoyed playing on Course 3, Hole 10 – 27.


Ladies Stableford – Saturday 27th September

Posted on

WINNER:  Jo Hunt 43 pts

Balls to: Kate Walker 36, Sarina Garrett 34, Nikki Barrett 34, Robyn Carnegie 32 & Ros Rowlinson 31 pts

Eagle: 7th Kate Walker      Birdies: 11th Kate Walker, 13th Sally Mills

15 players on 1-18


Ladies Par – Thursday 25th September

Posted on

WINNER:  Jill Ricardo [34] -3

Ball Comp:  Jill Ricardo -3;  Pam Guerin -5;  Jo Hunt -8

Starters:  3 on Course 1-9; 19-27



Men’s Stableford – Wednesday 24th September

Posted on

A Grade: 1st: Pat Wilson (7) 41, 2nd: Peter Gordon (5) 39.

B Grade: 1st: Gordon Scorgie (13) 40, 2nd: Graeme Brown (16) 39.

C Grade: 1st: Gary Tonkin (Thurgoona CC) (17) 37, 2nd: Steven Hanbridge (18) 37.

D Grade: 1st: Barry Kubale (26) 39, 2nd: Paul De Zwart (28) 38.

Ball Comp: to 34 (41 Winners).

Nearest The Pin: Hole 4: Nick Townsin 205cm, Hole 6: R.P. Robertson 106cm, Hole 22: Mike Blinkinsop 145cm, Hole 27: Tony Rawlins 440cm.

Eagles: Pat Wilson on Hole 8. Birdie Hole: Greg Bunton on the 24th.

158 Starters played on Course 2, Holes 1 – 9 & 19 – 27.


Ladies [Capt v Pres] 4BBB S/F Tuesday 23rd September

Posted on

TROPHY DONORS: Eva Crow & Patricia Went

Overall Daily Winners:  Anne Pointon & Ebony Pointon c/b (46 Points)

President Winners:  Rebecca Considine & Nancy Warne

Captain Winners:     Elaine Langden & Lola Smith

The President’s Team won with a total of 578 against the Captain’s Team total of 562

Balls:  DTL to the President’s Team players

NTP:  4th Michelle Martin 450cm, 6th Wendy Flemming 374cm, 11th Joan Brooks 164cm & 17th Ros Rowlinson 352cm

Congratulations to Wendy Flemming who took home The Sails Golden shot on the 6th collecting a great birthday present today.

58 Starters on Course 1-18

Photos – Overall Winners, Ebony & Anne Pointon & President Maureen McArdle with the Pot of Sweet Peas


Ladies 9 Hole S/F – Tuesday 23rd September

Posted on

Winner:  Robyn Lindsay [22] 19pts

Ball Comp:  Robin Lindsay, Enid Beazley, Gwenda Filmer & Lynette Matthews

13 Starters on Course 10-18


Sponsors