Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from October 2014

Ladies Par – Thursday 30th October

Posted on

Trophy Donor: Michele Martin

Daily Winner:Lynnette Bothamley [17] +4 (c/b)

A Grade 1st: Lynette Bothamley [17] + 4  2nd: Robyn Davis [17] +4

B Grade 1st: Dale Tait [29] +4  2nd: Elizabeth Bragg [40] +2

NTP’S: 4TH Pam Eaton 8 mts  6th Barbara Solomon 76 cm (Wharf Voucher)  11th Betty Holden 372 cm  17th Patricia Martin 258 cm

Bal Com: to square – 13 winners

Starters: 49 on Course 1-18


Ladies 9 Hole Stableford – Thursday 30th October

Posted on

Winner: Del Gannon [20] 20 pts

Ball Winners: Del Gannon 20 pts, Winifred Davies 19 pts, Sheila Cowley 19 pts, Robyn Lindsay 18 pts, Patricia Heilig 17 pts

15 Starters on Course 1-9

 


Men’s Stableford – Wednesday 29th October

Posted on

A Grade: 1st: Mike Maxworthy (5) 42, 2nd: Bob Hart (8) 40.

B Grade: 1st: Brian Loorham (13) 42, 2nd: Peter Harvey (16) 39.

C Grade: 1st: Murray Beveridge (20) 43, 2nd: Jock Litchfield (20) 38.

D Grade: 1st: Johno Johnson (31) 44, 2nd: Simon Cook (27) 43.

Ball Comp: to 37 ( 35 Winners).

Nearest The Pin: Hole 11: Prawit Prakotasung 142cm, Hole 17: Graeme Williams 158cm, Hole 22: John Campbell 62cm, Hole 27: Nick Townsin 424cm.

133 Starters played with easy putting cored greens on Course 3, Holes 10 – 27.

 

 

 


Ladies 9 Hole Stroke – 28th October

Posted on

Winner: Robyn Lindsay [21] 37 Nett

Best Scratch: Lynette Carter 56

Balls to 43 Nett:  Robyn Lindsay, Lynette Carter & Wynne Davies.

10 Starters on Course 1-9


Ladies Stroke (Monthly Medal) – Tuesday 28th October

Posted on

October Monthly Medal – Stroke & Putting 18 Hole Event – Sponsor – Kennedy & Cooke Lawyers

Monthly Medal Winner:  Lisa McBean [9] 69 Nett

Division 1 Scratch Winner: Lisa McBean 78

Division 1 Nett Winners: 1stLisa McBean [9] 69, 2ndCheryl Ramsay [10] 73.

Division 2 Scratch Winner: Chris McMullen 95

Division 2 Nett Winners:  1stKath Chenery [25] 73, 2ndBetty McPhail [25] 74 c/b

Division 3 Scratch Winner: Bev Butterworth 102

Division 3 Nett Winners:  1stBev Butterworth [30] 72, 2ndJill Ricardo [31] 75

Best Putters:  Overall winner – Chris McMullen 29 putts

Division 1 – Lisa McBean 30 Putts, Division 2 – Chris McMullen 29 Putts, Division 3 – Kerryl Stirling 33 Putts.

NTP:  6thLynne Bothamley 320cm (Also Winning the Sails Golden Shot). 22ndRobyn Davis  690cm, 27th(2ndshot)  Lisa McBean 14cm

Today’s Birdie Hole – 9th– Lisa McBean

Ball Comp: DTL to 79.   65 Starters on Course 2 – 1-9/19-27


Nick Crundall – Men’s Open Champion

Posted on

Congratulations to Nick Crundall (PMGC) on winning the Men’s Open Tournament held at the Golf Club on Saturday 25th and Sunday 26th October


Men’s Open 36 Hole Champ – Sunday 26th October

Posted on

Sponsor – Glenn Warne – PMGC Professional

Open Scratch: Winner: Nick Crundall (PMGC) 143, Runner Up: Mitch Venables (PMGC) 149.

A Grade Handicap: Winner: Ian Ashton (PMGC) (9) 139, Runner Up: Bruce Dickinson (Catalina) (5) 142.

B Grade Scratch: Winner: Archie Shearer (PMGC) 170, Runner Up: James Dickinson (Catalina) 173.

B Grade Handicap: Winner: Jim Ford (Kiama) (18) 141, Runner Up: Dave Hall (Bermagui) 144.

C Grade Scratch: Winner: Wayne Hick (Northern) 183, Runner Up: Phil Fennell (Warrugal) 184.

C Grade Handicap: Winner: Harrold Patterson (PMGC) (26) 141, Runner Up: Neil Hills (Cheltenham) 146.


Men’s Stroke – Day 2 Open – Sunday 26th October

Posted on

Sponsor – Glenn Warne, PMGC Professional.

Handicap Winners:

A Grade: 1st: John Warbrick (PMGC) (10) 69, 2nd: Ian Murray (PMGC) (6) 70, 3rd: Shayne Anderson (Morwell) (9) 71.

B Grade: 1st: Phil Fennell (Warrigal) (19) 67, 2nd: Rob Svensen (PMGC) (18) 68, 3rd: Brett Sutherland (Churchell Pk.) (16) 70.

C Grade: 1st: Neal Hills (Chettenham) (34) 70, 2nd: Ian Franks (PMGC) (25) 72 c/b, 3rd: Harold Patterson (PMGC) (26) 72.

Scratch Winners:

A Grade: Winner: Nick Crundall (PMGC) (+2) 70, Runner Up: Nathan Cook (Morwell) (+1) 72.

B Grade: Winner: Alan Axford (Trafalgon) (16) 84 c/b, Runner Up: Archie Shearer (PMGC) (17) 84.

C Grade: Winner: Wayne Hicks (Northern) (22) 90, Runner Up: John Jacobsen (PMGC) (21) 92.

Ball Comp: to 75 c/b (50 Winners).

Nearest The Pin: Hole 4: Scott Reynolds 280cm, Hole 6: Shayne Anderson 120cm, Hole 11: Noel McArdle 152cm, Hole 17: Bruce Dickinson 146cm,

Sails Real Estate Golden Shot $272 Winner: Shayne Anderson 120cm on Hole 6.

152 Starters played on Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.


Men’s Stroke – Open Day 1 – Saturday 25th October

Posted on

Sponsor: Glenn Warne

Handicap Winners:

A Grade: 1st Ian Ashton (9) 68, 2nd: Cameron Armstrong (Mall) (10) 70, 3rd: Bruce Dickinson (Cata) (5) 71.

B Grade: 1st: Jim Ford (Kiam) (18) 67, 2nd: Dave Dickson (Lake) (19) 68, 3rd: Archie Shearer [PMGC] .

C Grade: 1st: Bruce Gaudion (Mall) (28) 67, 2nd: Harald Patterson (26) 69, 3rd: Ron Hughes (Howl) (22) 71.

Scratch Winners:

A Grade: 1st: Nick Crundall 73, 2nd: Pete Brown (Morwell) 74.

B Grade: 1st: Richard Allan (Midlands) 85, 2nd: Jim Dickson (Catalina) 87.

C Grade: 1st: Allan Metcalfe 92, 2nd: Wayne Hicks (Northern) 93.

Ball Comp: to 76 c/b (55 Winners).

Nearest The Pin: Hole 11: Peter Matthews 105cm, Hole 17: Phill Jackson (Tathra) 148cm, Hole 22: Mark Jorgensen (Gold Creek) 44cm, Hole 27: Bruce Morley 600cm.

Sales Real Estate Golden Shot, $324 Winner: Phill Jackson on Hole 17, 148cm.

180 Starters Played on Course 3, Holes 10 – 27.


Ladies Stableford – Saturday 25th October

Posted on

WINNER: Joy Holt [21] 36 pts              R/UP: Sally Mills [21] 35 pts

Balls to: Heather York 34, Cheryl Ramsay 33, Sarina Garrett 33, Robyn Carnegie 32 & Pat Pearson 31 pts c/b

NTP: 6th Cheryl Ramsay 250 cms

*****  BIRDIES:  11th Sue Donnelly & Pat Pearson *****

16 Starters players on Coarse 1, Holes 1 -.18.


Sponsors