Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from November 2014

Medley 4BBB Par – Sunday 30th November

Posted on

Winners:        Paul and Rebecca Considine +8 c/b

Runners-up:  John Crommie and Lola Smith +8

NTP’s:  [M]   6th  Snow Doneman [106cm];       17th  Geoff Graham [320cm]

[L]    6th  Rebecca Considine [170cm];  17th  Maureen McArdle [550cm]

Ball Comp (dtl):  Peter Weire & Gail Griffin +7;  Tony Freeman & Helen Haining +7;  Bob McDonald & Jean Nicholson +7; Snow Doneman & Sharon LeStrange +5

Lucky Card Draw:  Peter White and Jana Welsford

Starters:  38 on Course 1-18

NOTE:  Closing Day next Sunday ~ 7th December


2014 Men’s Foursomes Champ – Sat 29th Nov

Posted on

Sponsored By: David Went Electronics

27 Hole Scratch Event – Club Champions:

A Grade: 1st: Nick Crundall & Darren Warne 107, 2nd: Mark Venables & Mitch Venables 112.

B Grade: 1st: Mike Blenkinsop & Dave McGeachie 135, 2nd: Nick Townsin & Doug Townsin 140.

27 Hole Handicap Event:

A Grade: 1st: Michael Potter & Simon Potter (6.5) 104. 25. 2nd: Al Roberts & Brian Loorham (11) 107.5.

B Grade: Ist: Lachlan Considine & Zach Considine (22.5) 107.25, 2nd: Mike Mamone & Pete Sverdrupsen (20) 112.

18 Hole Handicap Event:

A Grade: 1st: Mark Westcott & Terry Sinclare (8) 71.

B Grade 1st: Noel McArdle & Bob McDonald (21).

Ball Comp: to 114.5

Nearest The Pin: Hole 4: Mike Potter 580cm, Hole 6: Al Roberts 132cm, Hole 11: Simon Potter 233cm, Hole 17: Mike Blenkinsop 412cm, Hole 22: Peter Gordon 288cm, Hole 27: Simon Potter 380cm.

74 Starters played under sunny and warm skies on a magnificently prepared Course, Holes 1 – 27.


Ladies Stableford – Saturday 29th November

Posted on

WINNER: Jean Fox [33] 38 pts

Balls to: Cheryl Ramsay 37, Helen Fisher 35 & Sally Mills 34 pts

Birdies: 6th Michele Martin, 23rd Cheryl Ramsay

9 players on 1-9/19-27


Ladies Stableford – Thursday 27th November

Posted on

Daily Winner: Lynne Matthews [44] 38 pts                    Trophy Donor: Sally Mills

A-Grade 1st; Judith Stove [24] 37 pts (c/b),  2nd; Susan Schepisi [12] 37 pts

B-Grade 1st; Lynette Matthews [44] 38 pts,  2nd; Elizabeth Thatcher [41] 34 pts

NTP’s; 11th – Jenny Coleman [Wharf Voucher] 330cm, 17th – Barbara Leech 672 cm,  22nd – Betty McPhail 380 cm,  27th [2nd shot] – Pam Guerin 40 cm

Ball Winners: to 33 pts – 10 winners

40 Starters played on Course 10 – 27


Ladies 9 Hole S/Ford ~ Thursday 27th November

Posted on

Winner: Winifred Davies [19] 19 pts

Ball Winners: Winifred Davies 19 pts,  Sheila Cowley 17 pts,  Barbara Stevenson 17 pts,  Mary Newton 15 pts,  Dawn Lucas 14 pts,  Beryl Clarke 14 pts

19 Starters played on Course 10 – 18


Men’s 4BBB Stableford – Wed 26th November

Posted on

1st: Ian Murray & David Jones 47 c/b.

2nd: Graeme Potter & Ed Nugent 47.

3rd: Al Gliddon & Col Manley 46 c/b.

4th: Murray Dakin & Don Sinclair (Tura Beach CC) 46.

Ball Comp: to 40 (43 Winners)

Nearest The Pin: Hole 4: N Nicholas 282cm, Hole 6: Barry Kubale 19cm, Hole 22: Barry Kubale 222cm, Hole 27: Al Gliddon 140cm.

146 Starters Played on Course 2, Holes 1 – 9 & 19 – 27.


Ladies 18 Hole Stroke – Tues 25th November

Posted on

Medal of Medalist:  Play off between Lisa McBean & Nikke Barrett played on Saturday 29th. (Sponsor Kennedy & Cooke Lawyers)

Putter of Putters:  Patrica Martin with 26 putts (Sponsor Jill Ricardo)

Daily Winners:  Division 1 – Patricia Martin [13] 70 nett, Division 2 – Robyn Carnegie [27] 71 nett.

Runners Up:  Division 1 – Helen Fisher [18] 71 nett, Division 2 – Jan Sheppard [29] 72 nett

Ball Comp:  DTL to 78 nett – 13 winners

NTP:  11th – Lisa McBean  342 cms also winning the Sails Golden Shot, 17th – Ros Rowlinson 625cms

22nd – Ann Pointon 650 cms, 27th (2nd shot) – Cheryl Ramsay 76 cms

50 Starters – Course 3 (10 – 27)


Ladies 9 Hole Stroke – Tuesday 25th November

Posted on

Winner:  Winifred Davies [19] 37 Net

Best Scratch: Gwenda Filmer 55

Ball Comp:  Win Davies, Gwenda Filmer, Diane Grose, Beryl Clarke

11 Starters – Course 10-18



Mixed Irish Fourball Stableford – Sunday, 23rd November

Posted on

Winners:  Ray & Carmen Coutts-Smith, Paul Welsford & Lynda Jolly ~ 90pts c/b  TROPHY DONORS:  Ian Murray & Helen Haining

Runners-up:  Ian Murray, Helen Haining, Peter & Anne Lavender ~ 90pts

NTP’s:  6th [M] Noel McArdle 253cm   [L] Sandra Smith [Werribee Park] 255cm

17th [M] David Bothamley 157cm  [L] Margaret Gaunson 241cm

Ball Comp (dtl):  Tony Freeman, Ebony Pointon, Peter White & Anne Pointon 89pts;  Terry & Joan Brooks, Peter & Chris McMullen 88pts;  Greg & Kerry Hunting [Tura Beach],  Bruce & Margaret Gaunson 87pts

Lucky Card Draw:  Tony & Arda Wright, Bob McDonald & Jean Nicholson

Starters:  60 on Course 1 [1-18]


Sponsors