Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from March 2015

Ladies Stableford ~ Tues 31st March

Posted on

Sponsor:  HAIR, ROCK & SCISSORS [Pambula]

Division 2 & 3 Winners

Division 2 & 3 Winners

Division 1 winner

Division 1 winner

A Grade:   Sue Schepisi [9] 34pts;  Sharon LeStrange [16] 31pts (c/b)

B Grade:   Barb Studholme [24] 35pts;  Glenda Graham [24] 34pts

C Grade:   Wendy Cugley [29] 31pts;  Sue Donnelly [28] 29pts (c/b)

NTP’s:  6th  Judy Stove 296cm;  Sails Golden Shot ~ Barb Solomon 386cm

11th  Vic Balfour [Splash ‘n’ Dash] 131cm;  17th Sue Schepisi 600cm

Ball Comp (dtl):  to 27pts (18 balls)  Starters:  70 on Course 1-18


Ladies 9 Hole Stableford ~ Tues 31st March

Posted on

Winner:   Mary Coyle [22] 15pts

Ball Comp:  Mary Coyle 15pts;  Win Davies 14pts;  Marg Rogers 13pts

Starters:  10 on Course 10-18


Mixed 4BBB Stableford ~ Sun 29th Mar

Posted on

Winners:       Harold & Diana Patterson 46pts  Trophy Donors:  Graeme & Betty Holden

Runners-up: Wayne Campbell [Rich River] & Glenda Graham 43pts

NTP 6th:  [M] Snow Doneman 210cm  [L] Helen Haining 402cm

Ball Comp (dtl):  Lou Brichacek & Lola Smith 42;  Graham & Jill Ricardo 42;  Rod Cook & Sharon LeStrange 41; Noel & Maureen McArdle 41

Lucky Card Draw:  Bob McDonald & Jean Nicholson    Starters:  32 on Course 1-18


Men’s Ambrose, Team of 4 – Saturday 28th March

Posted on

1st: Michael Potter, Malcolm Abbott, Simon Potter, David Boag (4.12) 53.88.
2nd: Nick Crundall, Roger Wheatley, David Jones, Ian Murray (5.00) 56.00.
3rd: Darren Gordon, Peter Gordon, Allen Roberts, Kim Robinson (3.88) 57.12.
Ball Comp: to 60.50 (40 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: Mike Blenkinsop 313cm, Hole 6: Les Roberts 28cm, Hole 11: Simon Potter 143cm, Hole 17: Gerry Grant 101cm,
Sales Real Estate Golden Shot $198 Winner: Les Roberts 28cm on Hole 6.
140 Starters played on a warm and sunny Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.


Ladies Stableford – Saturday 28th March

Posted on

WINNER:  Pam Findlay [23] 35 pts c/b      R/UP:  Sue Donnelly [28] 35 pts

Balls to:  Heather York 34, Robyn Carnegie 33, Jo Hunt 33, Helen Fisher 33 & Jeanette Hall 32 pts c/b

NTP:  22nd Ros Rowlinson 310 cms       Birdie:  6th Helen Fisher

HOLE IN ONE:  Ros Rowlinson on the 6th

16 players on 1-9/19-27


Ladies Stableford – Thursday 26th March

Posted on

Daily Winner: Lynda jolly [22] 38 pts    Trophy Donor:Ros Rowlinson

A-Grade 1st Lynda Jolly [22] 38 pts, 2nd Jill Brenchley [19] 37 pts

B-Grade 1st Wendy Cugley [30] 33 pts,  2nd Carol Drucza [28] 32 pts

NTP'”s: 6th-Lynda Jolly 118cm  27th-Joy Thompson – 2nd shot 550 cm

Ball Comp: 10 Winners to 29 pts

34 Starters played Course 1-9/19-27



Men’s Stroke – Wednesday 25th March

Posted on

Richardson_Allan 2011B

1st D Grade

Stephenson_Ivan 2014B

1st C Grade

Warne_Lincoln 2015B

1st A Grade

Sponsored by Bega Valley Motors Group.
A Grade: 1st: Lincoln Warne (8) 65, 2nd: Col Rowe (3) 67.
B Grade: 1st: Al Grey (16) 68, 2nd: Bernard Lagarenne (13) 69.
C Grade: 1st: Ivan Stephenson (18) 68, 2nd: Dave Swan (18) 68.
D Grade: 1st: Al Richardson (26) 64, 2nd: Phil Davis (28) 67.
Lowest Off The Stick: Col Rowe 70.
Ball Comp: to 73 (44 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 11: Lincoln Warne 136cm, Hole 17: Phil Davis 13cm, Hole 22: Snow Doneman 76cm, Hole 27: Max Davies (St Georges Basin CC) 235cm.
152 Starter played on a mild autumn Course 3, Holes 10 – 27.
Bega Valley Motors Group


Ladies Fourball Ambrose

Posted on

Trophy Donors: Sally Mills & Pat Pearson

Fourball AmbroseWinners:         Anne Pointon; Pam Guerin; Kate Walker & Leanne Munt [5.5] 61.50

Runners-up:   Eva Crow; Shirley Esdaile; Barb Solomon and Mary Firth [10.88] 62.12

NTP’s: 4th ~; 6th Barb Studholme [Splash n Dash] 160cm and Golden Shot; 17th Chewy Chia 600cms

Ball Comp (dtl): to 64.25 (16 balls) Starters: 52 on Course 1-18

Matchplay Division 2 ~ Betty McPhail

Matchplay Division 2 ~ Betty McPhail

Matchplay Div 1 ~ Miep Krechting

Matchplay Div 1 ~ Miep Krechting

Singles Matchplay

 

Division 1 ~ Miep Krechting ~ Annual Trophy Donor ~ Seeto & Dodd Pharmacy. Perpetual Trophy Donor ~ E Moore.

Division 2 ~ Betty McPhail ~ Annual Trophy Donor ~ Win Phillips. Perpetual Trophy Donor ~ Sue Hopkins

 



Sponsors