Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from May 2015

Mixed 4BBB Stableford ~ Sun 31st May

Posted on

Sponsors:   Tony and Arda Wright

Winners:        Bob McDonald and Ruth Laird 43pts
Runners-up:  Tony Freeman and Anne Pointon 42 pts

NTP’s:  6th [M] Geza Drucza 360cm;  [L] Ruth Laird 331cm
17th  [M] Bruce Walker 163cm;  [L] Michele Bootes 200cm

Ball Comp (dtl):  David & Wendy Fleming 41pts; Snow Doneman & Vesper McCann 39pts; Noel McArdle & Ann Haig 39pts;  Peter & Chris McMullen 38pts and Geoff & Glenda Graham 37pts

Lucky Card Draw:  Peter & Narelle Delaney [Nambucca Heads].  Starters:  48 on Course 1-18


Men’s Stableford – Saturday 30th May

Posted on

Lenson_Dennis 2015A

1st D Grade

Lightfoot_Trevor 2011B

1st C Grade

Jackson_Phil 2015C

1st B Grade

Robertson_RP 2014

1st A Grade

Trophy Donor: Gus Griffith. Winner: Phil Jackson (15) 37.
A Grade: 1st: Rob Robertson (11) 35 c/b, 2nd: Graeme Nichols (10) 35.
B Grade: 1st: Phil Jackson (15) 37 c/b, 2nd: Bernard Lagarenne (13) 37.
C Grade: 1st: Trevor Lightfoot (20) 36, 2nd: Gunther Schimming (20) 35.
D Grade: 1st: Dennis Lenson (24) 37, 2nd: Walter Kalitzky (26) 36.
Ball Comp: to 33 (30 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: David McGeachie 433cm, Hole 6: David Gilbert 105cm, Hole 22: Fred Pickup 224cm, Hole 27: Ross Oldham 340cm.
Sales Real Estate Golden Shot $178 Winner: Nick Crundall 312cm on Hole 6.
124 Starters played on a mild and sunny Course 2, Holes 1 – 9 & 19 – 27.


Ladies Stableford – Saturday 30th May

Posted on

WINNER:  Sharon LeStrange [16] 33 pts          R/UP:  Bec Considine [29] 31 pts

Balls to:  Joy Holt 30, Jo Hunt 29, Kath Chenery 28, Heather York 27 & Wendy Maxworthy 27 pts

NTP:  11th Heather York 470 cms

16 players on 1-18


Ladies Stableford ~ Thur 28th May

Posted on

Sponsor:  Margaret Gaunson   Daily Winner:  Wendy Maxworthy [15] 36pts

A Grade:   Wendy Maxworthy [15] 36 pts;  Barb Solomon [17] 34pts
B Grade:   Bev Butterworth [28] 33pts;  Jeanice Crawford [37] 32 pts (c/b)

NTP’s:  6th Jo Hunt [Wharf voucher] 142cm;  11th Patricia Martin 240cm;  17th Robyn Davis 260cm

Ball Comp (dtl):  to 28pts [13 balls]   Starters:  48 on Course 1 – 18


Ladies 9 Hole Stableford ~ Thur 28th May

Posted on

Winner:  Lynette Carter [18] 15 pts (c/b)
Ball Comp (dtl):  Sheila Cowley 15 pts;  Jan Bartlett 13 pts & Margaret Rogers 12pts
Starters:  13 on Course 1-9


Men’s Stableford – Wednesday 27th May

Posted on

Patterson_Harold 2014

1st D Grade

Went_David 2015

1st B Grade

Bunton_Greg 2014

1st A Grade

Sponsored by Bega Valley Motors Group.
A Grade: 1st: Greg Bunton (8) 40, 2nd: Graeme Nichols (11) 39.
B Grade: 1st: David Went (12) 39 c/b, 2nd: Brian Loorham (14) 39.
C Grade: 1st: Colin Gould (19) 38, 2nd: Rob Robertson (18) 37.
D Grade: 1st: Harold Patterson (29) 41, 2nd: Wayne Pegler (Corowa GC) (28) 38.
Ball Comp: to 33 (47 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 11: Snow Doneman 368cm, Hole 17: Andy Sheppard 218cm, Hole 22: Dave Swan 506cm, Hole 27: Harry Soloman 397cm.
162 Starter played on a warm and sunny Course 3, Holes 10 – 27.

Bega Valley Motors Group


Ladies 18 Hole Par Event 26th May

Posted on

V Balfour, H York & B Butterworth

V Balfour, H York & B Butterworth

Trophy Donor:  Pam Appleby

Winners:  Overall – Beverley Butterworth [29] -1
Division 1 – Heather York [17] -4 c/b, Division 2 – Victoria Balfour [26] -2 ,
Division 3 – Bev Butterworth [29] -1
Runners-Up:  Div 1 – Robyn Davis [16] -4, Div 2 – Carol Drucza [26] -3 c/b,
Div 3 – Patricia Went [28] -4
NTP:  4th – Anne Pointon 950cm, 6th – Chewy Chia 340 cm (Splash n Dash)
22nd – Maureen Green 14.5 m, 27th (2nd Shot) – Wendy Cugley 240cm
Sails Golden Shot 6th – Chewy Chia 340cm.
21 Balls DTL to -8.

69 starters on course 1-9/19-27

 


Ladies 9 Hole Par Event 26th May

Posted on

Winner:  Sylvia Wright [21] -2
Balls to -5:  Sylvia Wright, Margo Wardell & Maureen Andrew
10 Starters on Course 1-9

 


Jazz at the Golf Club

Posted on

 

Jazz Flyer with details

Come to the Golf Club for a great weekend of Jazz Entertainment.  Friday 5th to Monday 8th June.  Click here for the PMGC bands performing over the weekend ~  Jazz PMGC Bands 2015.


Men’s Wagbula Shield – Sunday 24th May

Posted on

2015 Wagga Wagga Team

2015 Wagga Wagga Team

Darren Gordon & Paul Considine

Best Score – Darren Gordon & Paul Considine

Wagbula Shield Presentation 2015

Wagbula Shield Presentation 2015

Wagga Wagga GC Team: 385 points d PMGC Team: 380 points.


Sponsors