Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from June 2015

Ladies Par ~ Tues 30th June

Posted on

Trophy Donor:  Kate Walker
Daily Winner:    Sandra Crowe [Temora] (9) +1 c/b

A Grade:             Sandra Crowe [Temora] (9) +1;  Helen Fisher [18] -2

B Grade:             Marita Scroope [27] +1;  Jenny Robbins [26] Square

NTP’s:                 11th Kath Chenery 436cm and Golden Shot; 17th Jo Hunt 10mtrs; 22nd Vic Balfour [Splash n Dash] 246cm and 27th [second shot] Sandra Crowe 82cms

Birdies [11th]:  Jenny McLaren

Ball Comp (dtl): to -5 (c/b) 11 balls    Starters:  46 on Course 10-27


Ladies 9 Hole Par ~ Tues 30th June

Posted on

Winner:  Sheila Cowley [22] -1

Ball Comp:  Sheila Cowley -1; Maureen Andrew -4 and Barb Stevenson -4

Starters:  10 on Course 10-18


Mixed Canadian Foursomes

Posted on

Sponsors:  Ian and Noelene Franks
Winners:   Bruce Walker and Lynda Jolly [14.62] 72.38 net

Ball Comp (dtl):  Harold & Di Patterson 74.50; Rod Smith and Anne Pointon 80.50

NTP’s:  6th… [M] Rod Smith 300cms;  [L] Di Patterson 595cms

Starters:  16 on Course 1-18


Men’s Par – Saturday 27th June

Posted on

Slater_Len 2011

1st D Grade

Grant_Gerald 2014A

1st C Grade

Morley_Bruce 2015B

1st B Grade

Sheppard_Andrew 2011

1st A Grade

Ross Burdett Memorial Trophy. Trophy Winner: Bruce Morley (12) +3.
A Grade: 1st: Andrew Sheppard (9) 0 c/b, 2nd: Paul Welsford (4) 0.
B Grade: 1st: Bruce Morley (12) +3, 2nd: Jim Wilson (12) +2.
C Grade: 1st: Gerry Grant (18) +1, 2nd: Gunther Schimming (19) 0.
D Grade: 1st: Len Slater (24) 0, 2nd: Jon Marshall (27) -1.
Ball Comp: to -3 (33 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: Mike Blinkensop 47cm, Hole 6: Col Gould 227cm, Hole 11: Mal Hughes 295cm, Hole 17: Bernard Lagarenne 109cm.
Sails Real Estate Golden Shot Winner: Col Gould 227cm on Hole 6.Sails Real Estate
Left Handers Vs Right Handers, Lefties won, 45 to 57
125 Starters played on mild and sunny Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.


Ladies Stableford – Saturday 27th June

Posted on

WINNER: Jo Hunt [21] 34 pts R/UP: Cheryl Ramsay [9] 30 pts
Balls to: Lisa McBean 27, Kath Chenery 27, Margaret Gaunson 27, Chewlan Chia 27 & Vic Balfour 26
NTP: 6th Kath Rawson 8.5 mts
17 players on 1-9/19-27





Ladies 18 Hole Stableford – Thursday 25th June

Posted on

Trophy Donor: Judy Stove Daily Winner: Marita Scroope [28] 33 pt
A Grade 1st: Jill Brenchley [17] 30 pts [c/b], 2nd: Eva Crow [23] 30 pts
B Grade 1st: Marita Scroope [28] 33 pts, 2nd: Lola Smith [26] 28 pts
NTP’s: Hole 11- Vicky Balfour 900 cm, Hole 17- Jo Hunt [Wharf Voucher] 650 cm, Hole 27 [2nd shot]- Wendy Maxworthy 285 cm
Ball Winners to 27 pts [8 winners]
32 players played Course 10 – 27


Men’s Stableford – Wednesday 24th June

Posted on

Welsford_Paul 2015A

1st – Course 3

Bega Valley Motors GroupSponsored by Bega Valley Motors Group.
Course 2:
1st: Glenn Bassett (26) 37, 2nd: Peter McErlain (29) 36.
3rd: Dave McGeachie (13) 35, 4th: Mike Blenkinsop (19) 35.
Ball Comp: to 32 (16 Winners).
Course 3:
1st: Paul Welsford (4) 40, 2nd: Lee Govan (Gisborne GC) (12) 39.
3rd: Doug Townsin (29) 38, 4th: Stuart Hood (24) 38.
Ball Comp: to 35 (21 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: Barry Meehan 696cm, Hole 6: Dave McGeachie 42cm, Hole 11: Lee Govan 274cm, Hole 17: Rob Svensen 182cm, Hole 22: Shane Woolley 34cm, Hole 27: Andy Sheppard 58cm
71 Starters played on Course 2, Holes 1 – 9 & 19 – 27 and 88 Starters played on Course 3, Holes 10 – 27.


Sponsors