Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from September 2015

Men’s Stableford – Wednesday 30th September

Posted on

Boag_David 2015B

1st C Grade

Loorham_Brian 2015

1st B Grade

Hart_Robert 2011B

1st A Grade

Sponsored by Bega Valley Motors Group.
A Grade: 1st: Bob Hart (10) 39, 2nd: Snow Doneman (11) 38.
B Grade: 1st: Brian Loorham (12) 39, 2nd: Jeff Hazell (15) 38.
C Grade: 1st: Dave Boag (21) 41, 2nd: Lloyd Jenkins (20) 40.
D Grade: 1st: Warick Banfield (Berwick Montuna GC) (36) 44, 2nd: Barry Kubale (26) 41.
Ball Comp: to 35 (36 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 11: Brian Loorham 508cm, Hole 17: Roger Wheatley 130cm, Hole 22: Ian Murray 138cm, Hole 27: Gerry Grant 252cm.
142 Starters played on a mild and sunny Course 3, Holes 10 – 27.
Result Sheet Wednesday 30 Sept 2015Bega Valley Motors Group 1


Ladies 2015 Foursomes Championships – Tuesday 29th September

Posted on

Sponsored by McDonalds, Merimbula

2015 Div 2 Foursomes Winners - Heather Dennis & Ruth Laird

2015 Div 2 Foursomes Winners – Heather Dennis & Ruth Laird

2015 Ladies Foursomes Champions - Anne Pointon & Leanne Munt

2015 Ladies Foursomes Champions – Anne Pointon & Leanne Munt

Played over 27 Holes

2015 Champions:  Anne Pointon & Leanne Munt (Mildred Harding-Austin Trophy)  132 Scratch
2015 Runners Up:  Sharon Lestrange & Sue Schepisi – 133 Scratch

Division 2 Winners:  Heather Dennis & Ruth Laird (John Turnbull Trophy) 148 Scratch
Division 2 Runners Up:  Chris McMullen & Pam Findlay – 149 Scratch

Div 1 Handicap Winners: Michelle Martin & Heather York – 113 Net
Div 1 Runners Up: Pam Appleby & Helen Haining – 115.50 Net

Div 2 Handicap Winners: Vesper McCann & Barb Treacey – 113 Net
Div 2 Runners Up: Jan Sheppard & Sheila Fraser – 115.50 Net

Heather York, Barb Treacy & Vesper McCann - 2015 Fousomes Net Winners

Heather York, Barb Treacy & Vesper McCann – 2015 Fousomes Net Winners

Chris McMullen & Pam Findlay - 2015 Div 2 Foursomes Runner Ups

Chris McMullen & Pam Findlay – 2015 Div 2 Foursomes Runner Ups

Sue Schepisi & Sharon Lestrange 2015 Foursomes Runner Ups

Sue Schepisi & Sharon Lestrange 2015 Foursomes Runner Ups

18 Hole Handicap Winners (Non Trophy Winners in 27 Hole Event):
Div 1 – Carlene Ramsay & Liz McErlain 79 Net
Div 2 – Shirley Esdaile & Mary Firth

18 Balls DTL to 124 Net

60 Starters on 27 Holes  – 1-9 /10-18/ 19-27

 


Ladies 9 Hole Stableford – Tuesday 29th September

Posted on

Winner:  Pat Pearson [13] 16 points

Balls to 14 – Pat Pearson, Jeanice Crawford, Maureen Andrew, Sylvia Wright

NTP:  Margo Wardell on the 6th – 436cms

18 starters on Course 1-9


Mixed 4BBB Stableford ~ Sunday 27th Sept

Posted on

Winners:   Lola Smith and Robin Stribbles [Box Hill] 46pts

NTP:  6th ~ Anne Pointon 11mtrs

Ball Comp (dtl):  Peter & Chris McMullen 41pts and Tony Freeman and Anne Pointon 40pts (c/b)

Starters:  20 on Course 1-18.  Lucky Card Draw:  Paul & Rebecca Considine


Men’s Par – Saturday 26th September

Posted on

Langdon_David 2015

1st D Grade

Pritchard_Rob 2014B

1st C Grade

Baas_Terry 2015

1st B Grade

Musgrave_Peter 2015B

1st A Grade

A Grade: 1st: Peter Musgrave (11) +4, 2nd: Mark Westcott (6) +2.
B Grade: 1st: Terry Baas (Pacific Dunes GC) (16) +4, 2nd: Brian Loorham (13) +2.
C Grade: 1st: Rob Pritchard (19) +5, 2nd: Ossy Ziviani (18) +4.
D Grade: 1st: David Langdon (30) +7, 2nd: Neile Clough (22) +3.
Ball Comp: to +1 (30 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 11: Jim Wilson 97cm, Hole 17: Bruce Morley 120cm, Hole 22: Mark Venables 110cm, Hole 27: Gordon Scorgie 498cm.
Sails-Logo-2014Sails Real Estate Golden Shot $194 Winner: Bruce Morley 120cm on Hole 17.
126 Starters played on a mild and sunny Course 3, Holes 10 – 27.

Results Sheet Saturday 26th Sept. 2015


Ladies Stableford – Saturday 26th September

Posted on

WINNER:  Kath Chenery [26] 35 pts

Balls to:  Robyn Carnegie 34, Heather York 34, Kath Walker 32 & Helen Fisher 32 pts

Birdies:  1st Heather York, 6th Lyn Bothamley, 13th Kate Walker

12 players on 1-18


Ladies 18 Hole Stroke – Thursday 24th September

Posted on

Trophy Donor:  Kath Chenery
Daily Winner: Anne Pointon [8] 72

2nd: Lyn Holmes [28] 75

NTP’S: Hole 6: Sue Galton [Shelly Beach] 490 cm  Hole 17: Joy Thompson 800 cm

Ball Winners: Judith Collins 75, Elizabeth Mcerlain 75, Victoria Balfour 75, Patricia Martin 76, Jill Brenchley 76, Maureen Mcardle 78, Lola Smith 78, Lynne Bothamley 78, Lynda Jolly 78

31 Starters played Course 1-18



Men’s Stableford – Wednesday 23rd September

Posted on

Peterson _Harry 2014B

1st C Grade

Loorham_Brian 2015

1st B Grade

Musgrave_Peter 2015B

1st A Grade

Sponsored by Bega Valley Motors Group.
A Grade: 1st: Peter Musgrave (11) 35, 2nd: Malcolm Abbott (3) 34.
B Grade: 1st: Brian Loorham (13) 37, 2nd: Allen Francis (14) 36.
C Grade: 1st: Harry Peterson (Bega CC) (19) 36, 2nd: Greg Acret (18) 35.
D Grade: 1st: Paul De Zwart (27) 37, 2nd: Tony Freeman (23) 36.
Ball Comp: to 33 (30 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: Peter Musgrave 178cm, Hole 6: Martin Peterson (Bega CC) 16cm, Hole 22: Charlie Kaehler 310cm, Hole 27: Luke Chisholm 560cm.
Bega Valley Motors Group 1123 Dedicated starters played on a cold and showery Course 2, Holes 1 – 9 & 19 – 27.

Results Sheet Wednesday 23rd Sept. 2015


Ladies 18 Hole Stableford – Tuesday 22nd September

Posted on

Trophy Donor – Kerryl Stirling

Daily Winner:  Wendy Cugley [32] 36 points c/b

Dailey Winner & Divison 2 Winner - Wendy Cugley

Dailey Winner & Divison 2 Winner – Wendy Cugley

Division 1 Winner:  Joy Holt [23] 36 points, Runner Up: Lynda Jolly [17] 34 points
Division 2 Winner:  Wendy Cugley [32] 36 points, Runner Up: Cindy Jones [27] 31 points

NTP:  4th – Barb Solomon 16 mtrs, 6th – Barb Solomon 403 cm
22nd  (Splash n Dash) – Liz McErlain 236 cms, 27th (2nd Shot) – Lola Smith 88 cms
Sails Golden Shot 6th – Barb Solomon 403 cms

14 Balls DTL to 29 c/b

57 Starters on Course 2, 1-9/19-27

 


Sponsors