Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from October 2015

Men’s Stableford – Saturday 31st October

Posted on

Wheatley_Roger 2015A

1st C Grade

Beveridge_Murray 2011

1st B Grade

Robinson_Kim 2011

1st A Grade

Trophy Donor: Ed Nugent.
Daily Winner: Roger Wheatley (21) 41.
A Grade: Winner: Kim Robinson (9) 40 c/b, Runner Up: Malcolm Abbott (4) 40.
B Grade: Winner: Murray Beveridge (19) 39, Runner Up: Dave McGeachie (14) 38.
C Grade: Winner: Roger Wheatley (21) 41, Runner Up: Al Llewellyn (20) 40.
Ball Comp: to 33 (27 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: Peter Quinn (Eastwood GC) 1100cm, Hole 6: Peter McMullen 132cm, Hole 11: Noel McArdle 220cm, Hole 17: John Warbrick 195cm.
Sails-Logo-2014Sails Real Estate Golden Shot $152 Winner: Colin Rowe 172cm on Hole 6.
Par 4 Eagle: Nil.
114 Starters played on a warm and very windy Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.
Results Sheet Saturday 31st Oct.. 2015


Ladies 18 Hole Stableford – Saturday 31st October 2015

Posted on

Winner:  Helen Fisher [17] 34 points

Balls to:  Anne Pointon, Sharon Lestrange, Carlene Ramsay & Heather York.

Birdies – 7th Cheryl Ramsay & 2nd Anne Pointon.

11 Players on Course  1-9/19-27

 


Ladies Stroke / Strike 3 ~ Thursday 29th October

Posted on

Trophy Donor:  Jean Nicholson
Daily Winner:   Lynette Matthews [42] 49 net
A Grade:  Lola Smith [24] 52;  Sally Mills [23] 53
B Grade:  Lynette Matthews [42] 49;  Diana Patterson [28] 51

NTP’s:  4th Anne Pointon 12.2mtrs;  6th Carol Drucza 520cm; 22nd Robyn Davis 320cm & 27th [2nd shot] Carlene Ramsay 450cm

Ball Comp (dtl) to 55.    Starters:  46 on Course 2 [1-9; 19-27]



Men’s Stableford – Wednesday 28th October

Posted on

Williams_Mike 2015

1st D Grade

McDougall_Geoff 2011B

1st C Grade

Morley_Bruce 2015C

1st B Grade

Abbott_Malcolm 2015

1st A Grade

Sponsored by Bega Valley Motors Group.
A Grade: 1st: Malcolm Abbott (4) 36 c/b, 2nd: Ian Macartney (11) 36.
B Grade: 1st: Bruce Morley (12) 37, 2nd: David McGeachie (15) 36.
C Grade: 1st: Geoff McDougall (20) 38, 2nd: Andy Borycz (20) 36.
D Grade: 1st: Mike Williams (28) 37, 2nd: Antony Van Der Hout (Cumberland GC) (25) 36.
Ball Comp: to 33 (32 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: Andy Sheppard 312cm, Hole 6: Don Hobill 108cm, Hole 22: Phillip Good 412cm, Hole 27: Sonny Karajanov 280cm.
Par 4 Eagle: Nil.
Bega Valley Motors Group 1147 Starters played on a mild and sunny Course 2, Holes 1 – 9 & 19 – 27.
Results Sheet Wednesday 28th Oct.. 2015


Italian Theme Wine Tasting Night

Posted on

Come on down on Friday 13th November and try the wines from Crooked River Wines along with meals to accompany, by the Glasshouse Restaurant.

Italian Theme Night Nov 13 2015

It’s sure to be a great night with our Members Draw and Raffles as well.


Ladies 4BBB Stableford – Tuesday 27th October

Posted on

Captain V President Day - Daily Winners - Elizabeth Bragg & Wendy Cugley

Captain V President Day – Daily Winners – Elizabeth Bragg & Wendy Cugley

Ladies President Eva Crowe with The Winning Trophy - President's Team V Captain's Team Day

Ladies President Eva Crowe with The Winning Trophy – President’s Team V Captain’s Team Day

President's Winners - Jenny Robbins & Marg Young & Captain's Winners - Cindy Jones & Helen Fisher

President’s Winners – Jenny Robbins & Marg Young & Captain’s Winners – Cindy Jones & Helen Fisher

CAPTAIN’S TEAM – Vs – PRESIDENT’S TEAM

Trophy Donors
Vice Captain, Pat Went & Vice President, Carlene Ramsay
.

WINNING TEAM:  President’s Team 562 points to Captain’s Team 542 points
Daily Winners:  Wendy Cugley [32] & Elizabeth Bragg [41]  47 points c/b
Captain’s Team Winners:  Cindy Jones [26] & Helen Fisher [18]  43 Points
President’s Team Winners: Marg Young [35] & Jenny Robbins [28] 47 Points

NTP:  11th – Wendy Fleming 552 cms, 17th – Heather Dennis 560 cms
22nd – Sandi McLear (Splash N Dash) 428 cms, 27th (2nd Shot) – Elizabeth Bragg 252 cms

Sails Golden Shot – 11th – Wendy Fleming

Balls DTL to The President’s Team – 24 Balls

56 Starters on Course 10-18/19-27

 



Men’s Open Championship – 36 Holes Result – Sunday 25th October

Posted on

Underwood_Ray 2015

C Grade Scratch Open Winner

Velicki_David 2015A

B Grade Scratch Open Winner

2015 Open Winner ~ Gary Cook

2015 Open Winner ~ Gary Cook

Sponsored by Bega Valley Motors; Glenn Warne and Bendigo Bank

Open Champion 2015: Gary Cook (Tura Beach) (0) (71 & 72) 143).

Scratch Results:
A Grade: Runner Up: Andrew Collins (Eden) (+1) (73 & 70) 143.
B Grade: Winner: David Velicki (PMGC) (12) (84 & 82) 166.
Runner Up: Shayne Anderson (Morwell) (13) (84 & 84) 168.
C Grade:  Ray Underwood (PMGC) (20) (93 & 89) 182 in a play-off.
Runner Up: Ian Broadhead (Wangaratta) (21) (90 & 92) 182.
Handicap Results:
Bega Valley Motors Group 1A Grade: Winner: Michael Coulter (Tura Beach) (2) (74 & 71) 145, Runner Up:  Ian Murray (PMGC) (6) (74 & 72) 146.
B Grade: Winner: Ian Smith (Eden) (16) (72 & 67) 139 c/b, Runner Up: Ray Coutts-Smith (PMGC) (16) (72 & 67) 139.
C Grade: Winner: Robert Adams (PMGC) (23) (73 & 68) 141, Runner Up: Wayne Hicks (Northern) (23) (69 & 73) 142.

All Grades in Gross Score Order


Men’s Open Championship – 2nd 18 Holes – Sunday 25th October

Posted on

Handicap Winners:
A Grade:  Michael Potter [PMGC] (9) 68;  Brett Kerry [Midlands] (4) 70 (c/b);  James Wilson [PMGC] (9) 70
B Grade:  Ian Smith [Eden] (15) 67 (c/b);  Ray Coutts-Smith [PMGC] (16) 67 (c/b);  Brian Wilson [Kiama] (15) 69
C Grade:  Rick Greville [Rosanna] (34) 72 (c/b);  Gordon Weston [Cooma] (27) 72 (c/b);  Russell Robinson [Gunamatta] (20) 72
Scratch Winner:
A Grade:  Josh Armstrong [The Lakes] (+2) 69;  Lincoln Warne [PMGC] (6) 70 (c/b)
B Grade:  Richard Oakenfull [Bermagui] (12) 81;  Richard Allan [Midlands] (14) 82 (c/b)
C Grade:  Robert Adams [PMGC] (23) 90;  Ian Broadhead [Wangaratta] (21) 92 (c/b)
Ball Comp:  to 74 (50 winners)
Nearest the Pins:  Hole 4:  Doug Law [Bairnsdale] 195cm; Hole 6: Michael McLear [Mornington] 68cm; Hole 11:  Brett Kerry [Midlands] 220cm and Hole 17:  Jamie Smith [Bega] 90cm
Sails Real Estate Golden Shot [6th hole] Michael McLear [Mornington] 68cm
147 Starters played on Course 1, Holes 1-18


Sponsors