Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from January 2016

Mixed 4BBB Stableford – Sunday 31st January 2016

Posted on

Winners: Glenda Graham & Rod Smith 44.
Runners Up: Maureen & Graham Brown 42 c/b.
Ball Comp: to Heather Dennis & Bruce Walker 42, Heather & Mel York 42, Lynda Jolly & Geoff Graham 41 and Heather & Stuart Lowe 42.
Nearest the Pin: Hole 6: (L) Glenda Stevenson 802cm, (M) Bob Garrett 46cm.
36 Starters played on Course 2, Holes 1 – 18.


Men’s Stableford – Saturday 30th January 2016

Posted on

Small_Bruce 2011B

1st C Grade

Venables_Mitch 2015A

1st A Grade

A Grade Winner: Mitch Venables (+1) 41, Runner-up: Grant Arnold (Kooringal GC) (5) 40.
B Grade Winner: Alan Grey (15) 40, Runner-up: Michael Mutch (13) 40.
C Grade Winner: Bruce Small (19) 43, Runner-up: Al Llewellyn (20) 38.
D Grade: Winner: Cameron Mahoney (Maffra GC) (30) 43, Runner-up: Col Manley (28) 40.
Ball Comp: to 36 (36 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: Grant Arnold (Kooringal GC) 104cm, Hole 6: Lloyd Jenkins 96cm, Hole 22: Les Carnegie 19cm, Hole 27: Colin Rowe 64cm.
Sails-Logo-2014Sails Real Estate Golden Shot $220 Winner: Peter Raditsis 154cm on Hole 6.
Par 4 Eagles: Nil.
155 Starters played on a warm and sunny Course 2, Holes 1 – 9 & 19 – 27.
Results Sheet Saturday 30th January 2016


Ladies 18 Hole Stableford – Saturday 30th January 2016

Posted on

Winner:  Leanne Munt [6] 38 points – Also lowest off the stick with Gross 75

Runner-Up:  Joy Holt [21] 36 points c/b

NTP:  6th – Sharon Senior 126 cm

Balls DTL to 34 c/b: Heather York, Marilyn Mott, Helen Fisher
Kate Arnold, Chewlan Chia & Sarina Garrett.

Birdies:
Sharon Lestrange – 17th, Cheryl Ramsay – 1st, Anne Pointon – 16th, Sharon Senior – 5th & 6th
Leanne Munt – 8th & 12th & Lisa McBean – 2nd & 7th

20 Starters on Course 1-18

 



Ladies Stableford – Thursday 28th January 2016

Posted on

A Grade Winner: Anne Lavender (21) 33, Runner-up: Carol Drucza (22) 32 c/b.
B Grade Winner: Diane Parsons (31) 36, Runner-up: Helena Katerinka (39) 35.
Ball Comp: to 30 (10 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 6: Jan Sheppard 61cm, Hole 22: Anne Pointon 272cm, Hole 27 (2nd Shot): Lynda Jolly 172cm.
44 Starters played on Course 2, Holes 1 – 9 & 19 – 27.


Men’s Stableford – Wednesday 27th January 2016

Posted on

Bentley_John 2011B

1st D Grade

Wright_Rob 2011B

1st C Grade

Bega Valley Motors Group 1Sponsored by Bega Valley Motors Group.
A Grade Winner: Julian Clifford (Tathra Beach CC) (10) 46, Runner-up: Nick Townsin (10) 42.
B Grade Winner: Jason Paterson (14) 40, Runner-up: Dennis Watson (St Michaels GC) (13) 38.
C Grade Winner: Rob Wright (17) 42, Runner-up: Dick Cugley (21) 41.
D Grade Winner: John Bentley (22) 40, Runner-up: Bill Bradbury (27) 38.
Ball Comp: to 36 (28 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: Alan Pearce 370cm, Hole 6: Nick Crundall 104cm, Hole 22: Darin Garner (Portarlington GC) 230cm, Hole 27: Ken Ramsay 113cm.
Sails-Logo-2014Sails Real Estate Golden Shot $176 Winner: Nick Crundall 104cm on Hole 6.
Par 4 Eagle: Col Birchall on Hole 1.
141 Starters played on Course 2, Holes 1 – 9 & 19 – 27.
Results Sheet Wednesday 27th January 2016


Ladies 18 Hole Stroke Event – Tuesday 26th January 2016

Posted on

Lynda Jolly Sings the National Anthem (303x449) P1020824Australia Day – FLAG Competition
Winner – Lynda Jolly (Took the flag with the best Drive on the 19th Hole)

A Grade Winner – Lynda Jolly c/b [17] 70 Net
B Grade Winner – Kate Arnold [26] 72 Net
A Grade Runner-Up – Chewlan Chia [13] 71 Net
B Grade Runner-Up – Kathleen Rawson  c/b [27] 75 Net

Lowest off the stick – Chewlan Chia 83

NTP:  6th Wendy Maxworthy 676 cm, 11th Chewy Chia 278cm, 17th Nancy Warne 296 cm.P1020826 (428x320)
Sails Golden Shot: 6th – Wendy Maxworthy 676 cm $60.

8 Balls DTL to 75 on a c/b

35 Starters on Course 1-18


Medley Par – Sunday 24th January

Posted on

Ladies
Winner:         Ann Haig [25] +2
Runner-up:     Jean Brichacek [34] Square

Men
Winner:         Les Roberts [19] +5
Runner-up:      Grant Arnold [6] +1 (c/b)

NTP’s:  6th [L] Michele Bootes 850cm  [M] Grant Arnold 350cm
17th [L] Kate Arnold 404cm  [M] Rod Smith 52cm

Ball Comp (dtl):  [L]  Kate Arnold -2; Sue Wood -2; Heather Dennis -3 & Fiona Gray -3
[M] Noel McArdle +1; Malcolm Abbott +1; Luke Clohesy Sq & Bruce McLaren Sq

Lucky Card Draw:  Hayley Clohesy    Starters:  36 on Course 1 [1-18]


Men’s Par – Saturday 23rd January 2016

Posted on

Roscoe-Denis 2016

1st B Grade

Rowe_Colin 2015

1st A Grade

A Grade Winner: Colin Rowe (6) +6, Runner-up: Mitch Venables (+1) +4.
B Grade Winner: Denis Roscoe (Waverly GC) (12) +3 c/b, Runner-up: Rob Svensen (16) +3.
C Grade Winner: Jon Marshall (20) +6 c/b, Runner-up: Dave Swan (19) +6.
D Grade: Winner: Leo Pollard (Corowa GC) (26) +9, Runner-up: Roger Wheatley (22) +6.
Ball Comp: to +1 (34 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 11: Col Rowe 12cm, Hole 17: Alan Hughes 150cm, Hole 22: Alan Grey 105cm, Hole 27: Terry Sinclair 297cm.
Sails-Logo-2014Sails Real Estate Golden Shot $218 Winner: TBA on Hole 17.
Par 4 Eagles: Nil.
148 Starters played on a warm and sunny Course 3, Holes 10 – 27.
Results Sheet Saturday 23rd January 2016


Ladies 18 Hole Stableford – Saturday 23rd January 2016

Posted on

Winner:            Chewlan Chia [13] 40 pts c/b

Runner-Up:     Kate Walker [7] 40 pts

NTP:
6th, Sharon Senior – 648cm

Birdies:
Kate Walker – 4th, 13th & 15th
Chewy Chia – 13th & 14th
Anne Pointon – 17th
Sue Wakefield – 1st

Balls DTL:
Diane Parsons 36 pts, Cheryl Ramsay 35 pts, Susan Wakefield 35 pts
Anne Pointon 34 pts, Robyn Carnegie 34 pts & Kathleen Rawson 32 pts

19 Players on Course 1-18


Sponsors