Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from March 2016

Ladies Stableford – Thursday 31st March

Posted on

Trophy Donor:   Val Cupples
Daily Winner:     Pam Appleby [19] 33pts
A Grade:              Pam Appleby [19] 33pts;  Pam Eaton [21] 31pts
B Grade:              Judy Collins [33] 27pts;  Vic Balfour [27] 26pts
NTP’s:  6th Judy Bell 170cm [Wharf voucher];  27th (2nd shot):  Bev Butterworth 241cm
Ball Comp (dtl):  to 25pts [9 balls]  Starters:  31 on Course 2 (1-9; 19-27)



Membership Promotion April 2016

Posted on

Promo 15 for 12 April 2016

Join Now as a Full Golfing or Social Member and receive 15 months membership for the price of 12 months, that’s April, May and June FREE.

Full Golfing Membership as at 1st April 2016 $863

1 Year Social Membership as at 1st April 2016 $11

These Memberships are valid to 30th June 2017


Men’s Stableford – Wednesday 30th March 2016

Posted on

Sverdrupsen_Pete 2016

1st C Grade

Townsin_Nick 2016

1st A Grade

Bega Valley MotorsSponsored by Bega Valley Motors Group.
Daily Winners Voucher Sponsor: Arcuthe Barber Shop.
Dailly Winner: Graham Brown (25) 42.
A Grade Winner: Nick Townsin (8) 39, Runner-up: Stephen Mulvogue (Eastern GC) (9) 38.
B Grade Winner: Michael Mulvogue (Southern GC) (12) 37, Runner-up: Frank Schnoor (Mollymook GC) (13) 37.
C Grade Winner: Pete Sverdrupsen (21) 40, Runner-up: Alan Pearce (19) 39.
D Grade Winner: Graham Brown (25) 42, Runner-up: David Langdon (27) 40.
Ball Comp: to 35 c/b (45 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 11: Terry Brooks 42cm, Hole 17: Doug Townsin 178cm, Hole 22: Graham Brown 220cm, Hole 27: Rod Smith 238cm.
Sails Real Estate tee sign PMGCArcuthe LogoSails Real Estate Golden Shot $210 Winner: Doug Townsin 178cm on Hole 17.
Par 4 Eagle: Nil.
154 Starters played on Course 3, Holes 10 – 27.
Results Sheet Wednesday 30th March 2016


Ladies Stableford – Tuesday 29th March

Posted on

Trophy Donor:   Heather York
Daily Winner:     Wendy Maxworthy [14] 36pts
A Grade:  Wendy Maxworthy [14] 36pts;  Carol Drucza [20] 35pts
B Grade:  Barb Studholme [28] 35 pts;  Fiona Stafford [39] 32 pts (c/b)
NTP’s:  6th: Wendy Fleming 290cm;  11th Michele Martin 278cm & 17th Wendy Maxworthy 196cm [Splash n Dash voucher]
Sails Golden Shot [6th]:  Wendy Fleming 290cm ($54)
Ball Comp (dtl):  to 29pts (c/b) 9 balls   Starters:  35 on Course 1 [1-18]
Good luck to all the ladies playing over the next 3 days at Eden for the Far South Coast Championships


50th Anniversary Dinner

Posted on

50th Anniversary Dinner Poster May 2016

Come and help celebrate the Club’s 50 year History, Saturday 14th May 2016.  3 Course meal served to your table by the Glasshouse Restaurant along with Entertainment by Andy Dennis.  Tickets are now available from reception during office hours, $55 per person.  Book Now.


Stableford Medley – Sunday 27th March

Posted on

Winner:        Stephen McCormack [Woodlands] (13) 35 pts (c/b)
Runner-up:  Robert Parry [Concord] (20) 35pts
NTP’s:  6th Ruth Laird 252cm;  22nd James Orpwood [The Dunes] 285cm
Ball Comp (dtl):  Jamie Orpwood 34pts;  Bruce McLaren 32pts;  Noel McArdle 31pts; Kim McMahon 30pts; Rod Smith 30pts;  Ruth Laird 30pts; Lynda Jolly 29pts & Marilyn Goff 28pts
Starters:  22 on Course 2 [1-9; 19-27]


Men’s Stableford – Saturday 26th March 2016

Posted on

Sheridan_Jeff 2011B

1st C Grade

Robinson_Kim 2011

1st A Grade

Trophy Donor: John Warbrick
A Grade Winner: Kim Robinson (11) 39 c/b, Runner-up: Martin Peterson (Bega CC) (0) 39.
B Grade Winner: Ian Hurst (Wagga GC) (16) 38, Runner-up: Jeff Tighe (12) 37.
C Grade Winner: Jeff Sheridan (20) 38 c/b, Runner-up: Ian Franks (21) 38 c/b.
D Grade: Winner: Elvio Meilak (Kooringal GC) (22) 40, Runner-up: Len Slater (24) 36.
Ball Comp: to 33 (41 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: Mark Westcott 182cm, Hole 6: Bruce Gaunson 34cm, Hole 22: Paul Welsford 218cm, Hole 27: Andrew Gibbs 195cm.
Sails Real Estate Golden Shot $256 Winner: Bruce Gaunson 34cm on Hole 6.
Sails Real Estate tee sign PMGCPar 4 Eagles: Nil.
163 Starters played on Course 2, Holes 1 – 9 & 19 – 27.
Results Sheet Saturday 26th March 2016


Ladies 18 Hole Stableford – Saturday 26th March

Posted on

Drucza, CarolWinner:  Carol Drucza [21] 36 pts
Runner-Up:  Sharon Senior [13] 34 pts

NTP:  6th Hole – Kate Walker 402 cms
Birdies:  Michelle Martin – 8th,  Cheryl Ramsay – 2nd & 13th.
Balls DTL to 30 pts on c/b:  C Chia, S Mills, H Fisher, Ch Ramsay, M Martin

20 Starters on Course 1-18

 


Ladies Stableford – Thursday 24th March

Posted on

Trophy Donor:  Ros Rowlinson
Daily Winner:   Pat Pearson [24] 39pts
Div 1:  Pat Pearson [24] 39pts;  Anne Pointon [7] 35pts (c/b)
Div 2:  Barb Studholme [30] 36pts;  Pam Guerin [30] 33pts (c/b)
NTP’s:  11th ~ Maureen McArdle 128cm [Wharf voucher];  17th Marilyn Goff 382cm & 22nd Wendy Fleming 12mtrs
Birdie hole (10th):  Lynda Jolly
Ball Comp (dtl):  to 31pts (c/b) 7 balls   Starters:  33 on Course 3 [10-27]


Sponsors