Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from June 2016

Ladies 18 Hole Stableford -Thursday 30th June 2016

Posted on

Trophy Donor: Kate Walker      Daily Winner: Judith Collins [31] 34 pts
A Grade Winner: Pam Appleby [19] 34pts, Runner-up Kate Walker [5] 34pts c/b
B Grade Winner: Judy Collins [31] 34pts, Runner-up Pam Guerin [29] 32pts
NTP’S : Hole 6 Jan Sheppard 7M, Hole 11 Eva Crow 382cms, Hole 17 Pam Appleby{wharf voucher] 174cms
Birdie Hole: Kate Walker 10th
Ball Winners: to 29pts – 8 winners
35 Starters played on Course 1-18



Men’s Stableford – Wednesday 29th June 2016

Posted on

Green_John 2015

1st D Grade

Pickup_Fred 2011B

1st C Grade

Considine_Lachlan 2014

1st B Grade

Venables_Mitch 2015A

1st A Grade

Sponsored by Bega Valley Motors Group.
Daily Winners Voucher Sponsor: Arcuthe Barber Shop.
Dailly Winner: Lachlan Considine (16) 41.
A Grade Winner: Mitch Venables (+3) 37, Runner-up: Ian Murray (6) 36 c/b.
B Grade Winner: Lachlan Considine (16) 41, Runner-up: Snow Doneman (12) 37.
C Grade Winner: Fred Pickup (17) 39, Runner-up: Dennis Lenson (21) 37.
D Grade Winner: John Green (25) 35 c/b, Runner-up: John Campbell (24) 35.
Ball Comp: to 32 (37 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: Barry Hewes 670cm, Hole 6: Mel York 150cm, Hole 22: David Swan 298cm, Hole 27: Mel York 334cm.
Sails Real Estate tee sign PMGCArcuthe LogoBega Valley MotorsSails Real Estate Golden Shot $170 Winner: Mel York 150cm on Hole 6.
Par 4 Eagles: Nil.
139 Starters played on Course 2, Holes 1 – 9 & 19 – 27.
–  Results Sheets Wednesday 29th June 2016


Ace of Clubs 2016- King and Queen Crowned

Posted on

 

Congratulations to our 2016 King of Clubs, Jason Helps of Howlong with a total of 149pts and our Queen of Clubs Jennifer Slater of Sale with 112pts.

 

King of Clubs 2016



Ladies 4BBB Par – Tuesday 28th June 2016

Posted on

Trophy Donors: Leanne Munt & Anne Pointon
Daily Winners: Judi Lawrance & Joan Brooks plus 8   Runners-up: Nancy Warne & Jill Ricardo plus 6    3RD: Anne Lavender & Pam Guerin plus 4
NTP’s: Hole 4 [2nd shot] – Wendy Maxworthy 13 cm   Hole 6: Leanne Munt 360 cm   Hole 11: Glenda Graham 543 cm   Hole 17: Jo Hunt 450 cm
Sails Golden Shot 6th Hole: Leanne Munt $74.00
Ball Winners: Betty :McPhail & Judy Bell plus 4, Glenice Horner & Barbara Studholme plus 4, Elizabeth Bragg & Lola Smith plus 4, Lynne Bothamley & Eva Crow plus 3
46 Starters played on Course 1 – 18


Men’s Stableford – Saturday 25th June 2016

Posted on

Trigwell_Shayne 2016A

1st C Grade

Matthews_Peter 2014B

1st B Grade

Tighe_Jeff 2016A

1st A Grade

Trophy Donor: Ross Burdett Memorial Trophy
A Grade Winner: Jeff Tighe (9) 35, Runner-up: Col Rowe (4) 32.
B Grade Winner: Pete Matthews (15) 33, Runner-up: Ian Franks (18) 32.
C Grade Winner: Shayne Trigwell (26) 31, Runner-up: Noel McArdle (21) 31.
Ball Comp: to 30 (27 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: Jeff Tighe 326cm, Hole 6: Jo Richardson100cm, Hole 11: Nick Townsin 86cm, Hole 17: Snow Doneman 0cm.
Sails Real Estate tee sign PMGCSails Real Estate Golden Shot $168 Winner: Jo Richardson 100cm on Hole 6.
Hole In One: Snow Doneman on Hole 17.
Par 4 Eagle: Nil.
Left Handers v Right Handers: Left Handers won by 20 points. Best Leftie: Noel McArdle 31, Best Right Hander: Jeff Tighe 35.
111 Starters played on Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.
Results Sheets Saturday 25th June 2016



Ladies 18 Hole Stableford Event – Saturday 25th June 2016

Posted on

Heather YorkWinner:  Heather York [16] 30 pts
Balls DTL to:  Cheryl Ramsay 28 pts, Sue Donnelly 27 pts, Sharon Senior 25 pts & Casey Cook 25 pts
Birdies:  Cheryl Ramsay – 1st  &  Casey Cook  – 20th
14 Players on Course 1-9/19-27


Ladies 18 Hole Stableford – Thursday 23rd June 2016

Posted on

Trophy Donor: Joan Brooks    Daily Winner: Victoria Balfour [28] 33 pts
A Grade 1st: Judy Bell [18] 31 pts   2nd: Anne Pointon [8] 30 pts
B Grade 1st: Victoria Balfour [28] 33 pts   2nd: Helena Katerinka [39] 30 pts
NTP’s: Hole 11: Wendy Fleming 10 mts,   Hole 17: Judy Bell 7 mts,   Hole 27 [2nd shot]: Jill Ricardo 76 cm
Ball Comp: to 26 – 10 Winners
35 Starters played Course 10 – 27


Sponsors