Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from September 2016

Notice To Members

Posted on

PMGC Annual General Meeting

SUNDAY 6th November 2016

CLUB OPENS 9.00am

CLUB CLOSED from 9.30am until AGM is concluded

The 2016 PMGC AGM will be held this Sunday.  Members are reminded to bring their current financial membership card with them for verification.

 

PMGC-Logo-Final



Men’s Stableford – Wednesday 28th September 2016

Posted on

Sawers_Blayden 2015A

1st D Grade

Schimming_Gunther 2011B

1st C Grade

Crowe_Alan 2011B

1st B Grade

Welsford_Paul 2016A

1st A Grade

Sponsored by Bega Valley Motors Group.
Daily Winners Voucher Sponsor: Arcuthe Barber Shop.
Daily Winner: Allan Crowe (13) 41.
A Grade Winner: Paul Welsford (4) 37, Runner-up: Steve Cann (6) 34.
B Grade Winner: Allan Crowe (13) 41, Runner-up: David Went (12) 40.
C Grade Winner: Gunther Schimming (18) 38, Runner-up: Stan Wilkes (17) 37.
D Grade Winner: Blayden Sawers (32) 39, Runner-up: Noel McArdle (23) 38.
Ball Comp: to 35 (24 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: Barry Kubale 590cm, Hole 6: Owen Dickinson 58cm, Hole 22: Mike Blenkinsop 11576cm, Hole 27: Mick Coulter 550cm.
Arcuthe LogoBega Valley MotorsSails Real Estate tee sign PMGCSails Real Estate Golden Shot $144 Winner: Owen Dickinson 58cm on Hole 6.
129 Starters played on Course 2, Holes 1 – 9 & 19 – 27.
–  Results Sheets Wednesday 28th September 2016




Ladies 27 Hole Foursomes Championships – Tuesday 27th September 2016

Posted on

Perpetual Trophy Donors Scratch Winners ‘ A’ Champions: Mildred Harding – Austin and ‘B’ Champions: John Turnbull. Sponsor:  McDonalds.
Scratch Winners- ‘A’ Champions : C. Chia and L. McBean (11.5) 129. Runners-up: L. Munt and A. Pointon (7) 131
Scratch Winners: ‘B’ Champions: R. Davis and J. Hunt (22.5) 151. Runners-up: N. Warne and R. Considine (23) 152.

R. Davis and J. Hunt "B' Champions Scratch

R. Davis and J. Hunt “B’ Champions Scratch Winners.

C. Chia and L. Mc Bean. 'A' Champions Scratch Winners.

C. Chia and L. Mc Bean. ‘A’ Champions Scratch Winners.

Handicap Winners:
‘A’ Grade: H. York and M. Martin (16) 118. Runners-up: S. Lestrange and P. Appleby (18.5) 119.25
‘B’ Grade: C. Horner and J. Williams (34.5) 119. Runners-up: J. Sheppard and S. Fraser (28.5) 120.25.
18 Hole Handicap Winners ( Non- Trophy Winners 27 Hole).
‘A’ Grade: J. Brenchley and C. Drucza (19) 75.
‘B’ Grade: P. Went and P. Findlay (26) 78.
Ball Competition DTL to 128.25 (16 balls). 48 starters.


Agapanthus 3 Ball Modified Scramble Medley – Sunday 25th September 2016

Posted on

Delle Vergin, Murray & Haining

4th Place

Thompson, Stirling & Lawrance

3rd Place

Garrett, York & Cann 2016

Runners-up

Warker, Patterson & Ramsay 2016

Winners

Trophy Donors: Lydia and Flora our wonderful Agapanthus Ladies.
Winners: Kate Walker, Cheryl Ramsay and Harold Paterson 80 c/b.
Runners-up: Steve Cann, Mel York and Bob Garrett 80.
3rd: Judi Lawrance, Joy Thompson and Kerryl Stirling 79 c/b.
4th: Ian Murray, Helen Haining and Helen Delle Vergin 79 c/b.
Ball Comp: to Carlene Ramsay, Ken Ramsay and Elizabeth McErlain 79, Ian Macartney, Allan Crowe and Rob Pritchard 78, Rod Smith, Lynda Jolly and Shane Trigwell 78 and many others.
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: (L) No Winner, (M) Snow Doneman 420cm, Hole 6: (L) Joy Thompson 370cm, (M) Mel York 500cm, Hole 11: (L) Wendy Fleming 187cm, (M) Gerry Grant 320cm, Hole 17: (L) Chewy Chia 320cm, (M) Rudy Kraxner 198cm.
Straight Drive on Hole 18: (L) Lynda Jolly, (M) Allan Crowe.
78 Starters played Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.


Men’s Stableford – Saturday 24th September 2016

Posted on

Sykes_Brook 2016

1st C Grade

Scorgie_Gordon 2015B

1st B Grade

Cann_Steve 2014

1st A Grade

Trophy Donor: Lloyd Jenkins.
Daily Winner: Brook Sykes (Tura Beach CC) (20) 40 c/b.
A Grade Winner: Steve Cann (6) 39 c/b, Runner-up: Kim Robinson (7) 39 c/b.
B Grade Winner: Gordon Scorgie (12) 40, Runner-up: Ray Coutts-Smith (15) 38.
C Grade Winner: Brook Sykes (Tura Beach CC) (20) 40, Runner-up: Mal Hughes (18) 39.
D Grade Winner: Jason Buckmaster (28) 39, Runner-up: Levi Moss (Lakeside GC) (26) 38.
Ball Comp: to 34 (31 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: Jamie Smith (Bega CC) 335cm, Hole 6: Jamie Smith (Bega CC) 65cm, Hole 11: David Hall 128cm, Hole 17: Gary Jeal 87cm.
Sails Real Estate tee sign PMGCSails Real Estate Golden Shot $182 Winner Jamie Smith (Bega CC) 65cm on Hole 6.
Par 4 Eagles: Nil.
129 Starters played on Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.
Results Sheets Saturday 24th September 2016


Ladies Stableford – Saturday 24th September 2016

Posted on

Winner: Kim Helmers (42) 31.
Ball Comp: to Sally Mills 31, Jo Hunt 31, Sarina Garrett 30, Lisa McBean 28 & Heather York 27
15 Starters played on Course 2, Holes 1 – 9 & 19 – 27.


Men’s Stableford – Wednesday 21st September 2016

Posted on

Smith_Gerry 2013A

Daily Winner

Bega Valley MotorsSponsored by Bega Valley Motors Group.
Daily Winners Voucher Sponsor: Arcuthe Barber Shop.
Daily Winner: Gerald Smith (29) 38.
A Grade Winner: Neil MacGregor (Tura Beach CC) (13) 37, Runner-up: John Warbrick (11) 37.
B Grade Winner: Gerry Smith (29) 38, Runner-up: Gunther Schimming (19) 37.
Ball Comp: to 34 (18 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 11: Gerald Howard 110cm, Hole 17: Robert Wagner (Peninsula GC) 98cm, Hole 22: Ty Marshall 115cm, Hole 27: Rod Smith 440cm.
Sails Real Estate tee sign PMGCArcuthe LogoSails Real Estate Golden Shot $100 Winner: Robert Wagner (Peninsula GC) 98cm on Hole 17.
76 Starters played on Course 3, Holes 10 – 27.
Results Sheets Wednesday 21st September 2016


Sponsors