Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from October 2016

Mixed Irish Fourball Stableford With Twist – Sunday 30th October 2016

Posted on

Winners: Wendy & David Fleming and Arda & Tony Wright 117.
Ball Comp: to Glenda & Geoff Graham and Joy & Vic Thompson 114, Lynda Jolly & Nancy Warne and Jane & David Burgess 105.
Nearest the Pin: Hole 6: (L) Michelle Bootes 101cm, (M) Graham Brown 390cm.
28 Starters played Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.


Men’s Stableford – Saturday 29th October 2016

Posted on

Ziviani_Ozzie 2016A

1st B Grade

Macartney_Ian 2014A

1st A Grade

Trophy Donor: Venables Family.
Daily Winner: Ozzie Ziviani (18) 43.
A Grade Winner: Ian Macartney (12) 39, Runner-up: Brian Loorham (10) 37.
B Grade Winner: Ozzie Ziviani (18) 43, Runner-up: Mike Blenkinsop (18) 39.
C Grade Winner: Jason Buckmaster (27) 39, Runner-up: Brian Dean (25) 39.
Ball Comp: to 36 (27 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 11: Peter Scaife 135cm, Hole 17: Alan Gliddon 102cm, Hole 22: Bruce Gaunson 208cm, Hole 27: Ozzie Ziviani 383cm.
Sails Real Estate tee sign PMGCSails Real Estate Golden Shot $152 Winner: Alan Gliddon 102cm on Hole 17.
Par 4 Eagles: Nil.
113 Starters played on Course 3, Holes 10 – 27.
Results Sheets Saturday 29th October 2016


Ladies Stableford – Saturday 29th October 2016

Posted on

Winner:  Casey Cook (Tura Beach CC) (1) 34 c/b.
Balls Comp:  to Lisa McBean 34, Sharon Senior 32 & Vic Balfour 31.
Birdies:  Casey Cook 13th & 15th; Heather York 17th
9 Starters played on Course 1, Holes 1 – 18


Ladies Par – Thursday 27th October 2016

Posted on

Victoria Balfour

Victoria Balfour

Trophy Donor: Nancy Warne.
Daily Winner: Victoria Balfour (28) +3.
A Grade: Winner: Carol Drucza (22) +2, Runner-up: Wendy Fleming (18) +1.
B Grade: Winner: Victoria Balfour (28) +3, Runner-up: Wendy Cugley (35) +2.
Ball Competition: to -1 (7 Winners)
Nearest the Pin: Hole 11: Carlene Ramsay 234cm, Hole 17: Judy Bell 500cm, Hole 22: Pam Appleby 290cm.
40 Starters played on Course 3, Hole 10 – 27.



Men’s Stableford – Wednesday 26th October 2016

Posted on

Trigwell_Shayne 2016B

1st D Grade

Ziviani_Ozzie 2016A

1st C Grade

Ffrench_Neil 2016A

1st B Grade

Warbrick_John 2015B

1st A Grade

Sponsored by Bega Valley Motors Group.
Daily Winners Voucher Sponsor: Arcuthe Barber Shop.
Daily Winner: Neil Ffrench (15) 44.
A Grade Winner: John Warbrick (10) 38, Runner-up: Dave Velicki (8) 37.
B Grade Winner: Neil Ffrench (15) 44, Runner-up: Snow Doneman (12) 43.
C Grade Winner: Ozzie Ziviani (Warringah GC) (19) 40, Runner-up: Vic Rothwell (17) 39.
D Grade Winner: Shayne Trigwell (22) 41 c/b, Runner-up: Len Slater (25) 41.
Ball Comp: to 36 (30 Winners).
Arcuthe LogoBega Valley MotorsSails Real Estate tee sign PMGCNearest the Pin: Hole 4: Mike Blenkinsop 265cm, Hole 6: Alec Bowles 88cm, Hole 11: Rob Pritchard 69cm, Hole 17: Vic Rothwell 910cm.
Sails Real Estate Golden Shot $136 Winner: Alec Bowles 88cm on Hole 6.
120 Starters played on Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.  Results Sheets Wednesday 26th October 2016


Ladies 4 BBB Stableford – Captain v President Day – Tuesday 25th October 2016.

Posted on

Carlene Ramsay and Lynda Jolly

Carlene Ramsay and Lynda Jolly

Vicki Balfour and Kim Helmers

Vicki Balfour and Kim Helmers

Trophy Donors: Lynda Jolly and Carlene Ramsay.
Daily Winners: Vicki Balfour (27) & Kim Helmers (40) 47 c/b.
Captain’s Winners: Pam Appleby (18) & Helen Haining (21) 47.
President’s Winners: Vicki Balfour (27) & Kim Helmers (40) 47.
Winning Team: President’s Team 562 points. Captain’s Team 553 points.
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4 (Second Shot) Wendy Fleming 46cm, Hole 6: Lola Smith 190cm, Hole 11 (Arcuthi Voucher): Judy Bell 110cm, Hole 17: Lisa McBean 5m.
Sails Real Estate Golden Shot $72 Winner: Cheryl Ramsay 222cm on Hole 6.
Balls Comp: to the President’s Team.
54 Starters played on Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.



Glasshouse Restaurant – Friday 4th November

Posted on

Please note due to our Motor Neurone Disease Charity Dinner  on Friday 4th November, the Glasshouse Restaurant will be closed for evening meals.  We apologise for any inconvenience this may cause members & visitors.

MND Flyer


Men’s Open Championship – 36 Holes Result – Sunday 23rd October 2016

Posted on

IMG_1892Winner: Gary Cook (Tura Beach CC) 147.
Runner Up: Peter Brown (Morwell GC) 148.
A Grade
Handicap Winner: Steve Monahan (Clifton Springs) (11) 148,
Handicap Runner Up: Russell Rogers (Tura Beach CC) (4) 149 c/b.
B Grade
Scratch Winner: Alan Hunter (Thirteenth Beach) 168.
Scratch Runner Up: Snow Doneman (PMGC) 177 c/b.
Handicap Winner: Rudi Kraxner (PMGC) (16) 143 c/b,
Handicap Runner Up: James Ford (Kiama GC) (18) 143.
C Grade
Scratch Winner: Gary Kelly (Garfield GC) (20) 185.
Scratch Runner Up: David Swan (PMGC) (21) 189 c/b.
Handicap Winner: Wayne Hicks (Northern GC) (22) 142,
Handicap Runner Up: Kenny Morrison (Mallacoota CC) (23) 145.


Sponsors