Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from December 2016

Ladies Stableford – Thursday 29th December 2016.

Posted on

Winner: Donna Harris (East)  (14) 37 c/b, Runner-up : Jan Sheppard (25) 37.
Ball Competition: to 31 (5 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 22 Bev Jones (Rosanna GC).
18 Starters played on Course 2, Holes 1 – 9 & 19 – 27.


Men’s Stableford – Wednesday 28th December 2016

Posted on

Russell_Greg 2016

1st A Grade

Sponsored by Bega Valley Motors Group.
Daily Winners Voucher Sponsor: Arcuthe Barber Shop.
Daily Winner: Scott McNeil (Bermagui CC) (21) 45.
A Grade Winner Greg Russell (Rosanna GC) (4) 39, Runner-up: Paul Welsford (5) 38.
B Grade Winner: David Senior (Crommer GC) (12) 41, Runner-up: Geoff Hayes (14) 36.
C Grade Winner: Scott McNeil (Bermagui CC) (21) 45, Runner-up: David Richardson (21) 42.
D Grade Winner: Jock Litchfield (22) 44, Runner-up: Max Tait (Spring Valley GC) (22) 43.
Ball Comp: to 43 c/b (43 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: Rod Smith 134cm, Hole 6: Ozzie Ziviani 102cm, Hole 22: Kim Robertson 202cm, Hole 27: Rick Orr 645cm.
Par 4 Eagles: Nil.
Sails Real Estate tee sign PMGCArcuthe LogoBega Valley MotorsSails Real Estate Golden Shot $220 Winner: Ozzie Ziviani 102cm on Hole 6.
169 Starters played on Course 2, Holes 1 – 9 & 19 – 27.
–  Results Sheet Wednesday 28th December 2016


Ladies Stableford – Tuesday 27th December 2016

Posted on

Winner: Barb Studholme (28) 36 c/b.
Ball comp: Jan Sheppard 36, Lola Smith 36, Heather York 35 & Donna Harris 33.
11 starters played on Course 1, holes 1 – 18.


Men’s Stableford – Saturday 24th December 2016

Posted on

Potter_Michael-2014C

1st A Grade

Trophy Donor: Geoff Hayes.
Daily Winner: Andrew Bethune (Victoria Golf Club) (20) 44.
A Grade Winner: Michael Potter (8) 42, Runner-up: Brian Loorham (12) 40.
B Grade Winner: Andrew Bethune (Victoria GC) (20) 44, Runner-up: Nathan Jones (Cumberland GC) (20) 41.
Ball Comp: to 36 c/b (19 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 11: Rob P Robertson 98cm, Hole 17: Peter Musgrave 162cm, Hole 22: Bruce Walker 39cm, Hole 27: Mark Venables 600cm.
88 Starters played on Course 3, Holes 10 – 27.


Men’s Stableford – Wednesday 21st December 2016

Posted on

Heikkila_Darrell 2016A

1st D Grade

Maxworthy_Mike 2011B

1st A Grade

Bega Valley MotorsSponsored by Bega Valley Motors Group.
Daily Winners Voucher Sponsor: Arcuthe Barber Shop.
Daily Winner: Darrell Heikkila (22) 63.
A Grade Winner: Mike Maxworthy (5) 66, Runner-up: Greg Russell (Rosanna GC) (4) 67.
B Grade Winner: Stan Wilkes (16) 65, Runner-up: Harry Peterson (Bega CC) (12) 69.
C Grade Winner: Kevin Patman (Tura Beach CC) (17) 70 c/b, Runner-up: Alan Hughes (19) 70.
D Grade Winner: Darrell Heikkila (22) 63, Runner-up: David Glasson (33) 70.
Lowest Off The Stick: Mike Maxworthy 71.
Ball Comp: to 72 (29 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: Bob McGeachie 525cm, Hole 6: Tony Freeman 256cm, Hole 11: Snow Doneman 62cm, Hole 17: Dennis Lenson 90cm.
Par 4 Eagles: Darrell Heikkila on Hole 5.
Sails Real Estate tee sign PMGCArcuthe LogoSails Real Estate Golden Shot $158 Winner: Mark Moses (Tura Beach CC) 272cm on Hole 6.
124 Starters played on Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.
–  Results Sheet Wednesday 21st December 2016



Ladies Stableford – Tuesday 20th December, 2016

Posted on

Winner: Chewy Chia (13) 37 c/b. Runner-up: Wendy Fleming (17) 37.
Ball Competition: to 34 – Barbara Studholme (36), Jill Ricardo (35), Kate Walker (34), Anne Pointon (34) & Robyn Davis (34)
Nearest the Pin: Hole 6 – Liz McErlain 111cm, Hole 22 – Judy Hare 700 cm
Sails Real Estate Golden Shot $38 Winner: Liz McErlain – Hole 6.
23 Starters played on Course 2, Holes 1 – 9, 19 – 27.


Mixed 4BBB Stableford – Sunday 18th December 2016

Posted on

Sponsored by Anne Haig, The David Haig Memorial Trophy.
Winners: Kerrie Duff & Les Roberts 43.
Runners-up: Nancy Warne & Andrew Sheppard 39.
Ball Comp: to Wendy & David Fleming 38, J & M Sheppard 38, Harold & Diane Patterson 38.
12 Starters played on Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.


Men’s Stableford – 17th December 2016

Posted on

Wheatley_Roger 2015A

1st D Grade

Jackson_Phil 2015A

1st C Grade

Coutts-Smith_Ray 2011B

1st B Grade

Venables_Mitch 2016B

1st A Grade

Trophy Donor: Dick Cugley.
Daily Winner: Ray Coutts-Smith (15) 42.
A Grade Winner: Mitch Venables (+2) 41, Runner-up: David Velicki (10) 40.
B Grade Winner: Ray Coutts-Smith (15) 42, Runner-up: Andrew Sheppard (12) 38.
C Grade Winner: Phill Jackson (18) 42, Runner-up: Allan Metcalfe (20) 40.
D Grade Winner: Roger Wheatley (24) 41, Runner-up: Jonathan Vincent (33) 40.
Ball Comp: to 38 (20 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 11: Darren Gordon 81cm, Hole 17: Robert Veitch 197cm, Hole 22: Mal Hughes 242cm, Hole 27: Mal Hughes 192cm.
Sails Real Estate tee sign PMGCSails Real Estate Golden Shot $162 Winner: Robert Veitch 197cm on Hole 17.
122 Starters played on Course 3, Holes 10 – 27.
Results Sheet Saturday 17th December 2016


Ladies Stableford – Saturday, 17th December 2016

Posted on

Winner: Jo Hunt (23) 35.
Ball Comp Winners: to Kim Helmers 34, Joy Holt 33, Lisa McBean 32 & Kate Walker 32.
Birdies: Kate Walker on Hole 3
12 Starters played on Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.


Sponsors