Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from 2017


Ladies 18 Hole Stableford – Secret 9 Wendy’s Rules – 9th December 2017

Posted on

Saturday Ladies – Wendy’s Rules Secret 9 Event.

Winner:  Cheryl Ramsay  – 32 points (Secret 9)

Runner-Up: Pat Pearson – 27 Points C/B (Secret 9)

Balls DTL:  Ruth Laird, Pat Went, Sue Donnelly, Kath Chenery, Leonie Bell, Kathy Rawson  to 25 c/b

NTP:  6th Meredith Holmes & 11th Kath Chenery

20 Starters on Course 1-18



Ladies’ Stroke – Thursday 7th December 2017

Posted on

Trophy Sponsor: Robert Smith Complete Furnishers.

A Grade Winner: Jeanette Hall (24) 70 (c/b).  Runner-up: Leanne Munt (8) 70.

B Grade Winner: Judith Collins (32) 71. Runner-up: Judy Hair (25) 72.

Ball Competition: to 74 (c/b) (11 Winners)

Nearest the Pin:  Hole 4: (2nd shot) Jan Sheppard 196 cms.  Hole 6: Chewlan Chia 228 cms.  Hole 11: Judy Hare 124 cms.  Hole 17: Heather York 449cms.

Sails Real  Estate Golden Shot $78 Winner Chewlan Chia Hole 6.

49 Starters played on Course GA 1-18.


Ladies’ Club Championships – December 2017

Posted on

Event Perpetual Trophy Donor Lady Club Champion: Aileen Tasker.

Annual Trophy Donor:  Robert Smith Home Furnishers.

Lady Club Champion: Leanne Munt (8) 238.

B Grade Champion Trophy Donors: Noel and Lynne Matthew and Robert Smith Home Furnishers.

B Grade Champion: Lynne Bothamley (20) 274

C Grade Champion Trophy Donors: Margaret Craig and Robert Smith Home Furnishers.

C Grade Champion: Chris McMullen (23) 289.

D Grade Champion Trophy Donors: Sybil Torpey and Robert  Smith Home Furnishers.

D Grade Champion: June Williams (31) 315.

Best Nett Overall Trophy Donors: Paul and Patricia Martin.

Winner: Lynne Bothamley (20) 211

Runners-up Trophies Donor: Robert Smith Home Furnishers.

A Grade Runner-up: Anne Pointon (8) 246.

B Grade Runner-up: Carol Drucza (17) 276.

C Grade Runner-up: Jeanette Hall (24) 294.

D Grade Runner-up: Judy Collins (32) 318.

Best Nett Trophies Donor:  Robert Smith Home Furnishers.

Best Nett A Grade: Barb Solomon (17) 220. Runner-up: Elizabeth McErlain (15) 225.

Best Nett B Grade: Heather York (18) 221. Runner-up: Jan Sheppard (21) 222.

Best Nett C Grade: Lola Smith (27) 224. Runner-up:  Maureen Brown (24) 226.

Best Nett D Grade: Glenda Graham (31) 22.  Runner-up: Barb Leech (36) 233.

Veterans Champion: Leanne Munt: (8) 238.

Senior Veterans Trophy Donors: Arda Wright and Ruth Laird.

Senior Veterans Champion: Helen Haining (21) 300.

Veterans Nett non-trophy Winner: Jo Hunt (22) 224.

 

 

 



Sapphire Sounds – Sunday 14th January 2017

Posted on

Come and enjoy a great evening on the lawn at the Pambula Merimbula Golf Club.

Live Music, Kids Activities and loads more.

Supporting and Raising money for Bega Valley Span (Suicide Prevention Action Network).

Ticket on Sale now – click here on the website sapphire-sounds.com





Sponsors