Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from February 2017

Ladies Stroke – Monthly Medal – Tuesday 28th February

Posted on

20170228_14183720170228_14155720170228_141439_001Trophy Donor: Kennedy & Cooke Solicitors.
March Monthly Medal Winner: Lynda Jolly (18) 68.
February Monthly Medal Play Off Winner: Pam Eaton.
A Grade Winner: Lynda Jolly (18) 68, Runner-up: Anne Pointon (10) 73.
B Grade Winner: Maureen Brown (25) 72, Runner-up: Barbara Studholme (27) 75 c/b.
C Grade Winner: Merilyn Souter (37)73 c/b, Runner- up: Leonie Bell (39) 73.
Lowest Off The Stick: Anne Pointon 83.
Ball competition: to 78 c/b.
Nearest To The Pins: Hole 11: Carlene Ramsay 8m, Hole 17 (Splash&Dash): Jill Brenchley 196cm, Hole 22: Helena Katerina 12m, Hole 27 (2nd Shot): Carol Stribbles 7cm.
Division 1 Putter: Lisa McBean 27.
Division 2 Putter: Jan Sheppard 28.
Division 3 Putter: Di Patterson 30.
Sails Golden Shot $104 Winner: Carlene Ramsay 8m on Hole 11.
66 Starters played on Course 3, Holes 10 – 27.



Agapanthus 3 Ball Medley – Sunday 26th February 2017

Posted on

Runners-up 26 Feb. 2017

Runners-up

Winner 26 Feb. 2017

Winners

Trophy Donors: Lidyer Binns and Flora McKitchen our wonderful Agapanthus Ladies and their extended family.
Winners: Nick Clark, Dallas Cotton and Bob McGeachie 93.
Runners-up: Leanne Munt, Allen Francis and Len Francis 89.
3rd: Judy Stove, Tony Stove and Helen Haining 84 c/b.
4th: Ian Macartney, Rod Smith and Geoff Uren 84.
5th: Lee Beatty, Chris Beatty and Colin Gould 81.
Ball Comp: to Sharon Senior, Harold Patterson and Chewy Chia 80, Ros Rowlinson and Jane and David Burgess 79, Brian Loorham and Wendy and David Fleming 79, Nancy Warne and Jan and Andrew Sheppard 79 and many others.
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: (L) No Winner, (M) Geoff Uren 1400cm, Hole 6 (Golden Shot): (L) Leanne Munt 479cm, (M) Les Roberts 194cm, Hole 11: (L) Ros Rowlinson 650cm, (M) Ian Macartney 251cm, Hole 17: (L) Vic Balfour 353cm, (M) David Burgess 305cm.
Straight Drive on Hole 18: (L) Jean Brickacheck, (M) Geoff Graham.
66 Starters played Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.
Note: Over $1000 was raised for our Course Irrigation system replacement.


Men’s Par – Saturday 25th February 2017

Posted on

Pursehouse_Rob 2014A

1st D Grade

Sverdrupsen_Pete 2016

1st C Grade

Kraxner_Rudi 2016A

1st B Grade

Gordon_Darren 2015

1st A Grade

Trophy Donor: Don Hobill.
Daily Winner: Rudi Kraxner (15) +7.
A Grade Winner: Darren Gordon (7) +4, Runner-up: Jim Wilson (11) +3.
B Grade Winner: Rudi Kraxner (15) +7, Runner-up: Michael Mills (14) +6.
C Grade Winner: Peter Sverdrupsen (21) +5, Runner-up: Peter Coad (Churchill Monash GC) (20) +4.
D Grade Winner: Rob Pursehouse (23) +4, Runner-up: Geza Drucza (29) +3.
Ball Comp: to +1 c/b (36 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 11: Rod Smith 297cm, Hole 17: Bernard Lagarenne 65cm, Hole 22: Allan Crowe112cm, Hole 27: Paul Welsford 385cm.
Sails-Logo-2014Par 4 Eagles: Nil.
Sails Real Estate Golden Shot $204 Winner: Graham Nichols 237cm on Hole 17.
147 Starters played on Course 3, Holes 10 – 27.
–  Results Sheet Saturday 25th February 2017


Ladies Stableford – Saturday 25th February 2017

Posted on

Winner: Helen Fisher (17) 40, Runner-up: Christine Dixon (Wodonga) (28) 38 c/b.
Ball Comp: to Anne Pointon 38, Kate Walker 37, Pat Pearson 34, Kath Chenery 32, Colleene Sheridan 30.
Nearest the Pin: Hole 6: Helen Fisher 430cm.
Birdies: Anne Pointon on Hole 8 & 9, Kate Walker on Hole 15.
19 Starters played on Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.


Ladies 18 Hole Stableford – Thursday 23rd February 2017

Posted on

Trophy Donor: Chris McMullen.
Daily Winner – Secret 9: Chewy Chia 20.
A Grade Winner: Jill Brenchley (17) 38 c/b, Runner-up: Anne Pointon (10) 38.
B Grade Winner: Kerri Freeman (41) 39, Runner-up: Pat Pearson (26) 37.
Ball Competition: to 33 c/b (14 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4 (2nd Shot): Chewy Chia 46cm, Hole 6: Judy Lawrence 415cm, Hole 11: Heather Lowe 1200cm, Hole 17 (Wharf Voucher): Anne Pointon 402cm.
February Arcuthi Voucher Winner: Jill Brenchley 74.
67 Starters played on Course 3, Holes 10 – 27.


Ladies 9 Hole Stableford – Thursday 23rd February 2017

Posted on

Winner: Ros Rowlinson (6) 15.
Ball Winners: Lynette Carter 15. Helen Delle Vergin 14. Barbara Stevenson 13, Sheila Cowley 12, Judy Stove 11.
15 Starters played on Course, Holes 1 – 9.


Men’s Stableford – Wednesday 22nd February

Posted on

Trigwell_Shayne 2016B

1st C Grade

York_Mel 2017

1st B Grade

Smith_Rod 2015A1

1st A Grade

Sponsored by Bega Valley Motors Group.
Daily Winners Voucher Sponsor: Arcuthe Barber Shop.
Daily Winner: Shayne Trigwell (19) 40.
A Grade Winner: Rod Smith (5) 38, Runner-up: Rick Downie (Eastern GC) (6) 37.
B Grade Winner: Mel York (16) 39, Runner-up: Alan Grey (14) 38.
C Grade Winner: Shayne Trigwell (19) 40, Runner-up: Rob Svensen (19) 39.
D Grade Winner: Stuart Lowe (27) 39, Runner-up: Colin Birchall (26) 39.
Ball Comp: to 35 c/b (41 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: Doug Townsin 315cm, Hole 6: Graeme Nicholls 210cm, Hole 11: Ian Murray 148cm, Hole 17: Tony Freeman 127cm.
Arcuthe LogoBega Valley MotorsSails-Logo-2014Par 4 Eagles: David Murphy on Hole 1.
Sails Real Estate Golden Shot $216 voucher Winner: Graeme Nicholls 210cm on Hole 6.
174 Starters played on Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.
–  Results Sheet Wednesday 22nd February 2017


Ladies Stableford – Tuesday 21st February 2017.

Posted on

20170220_160710Trophy Donor: Helen  Delle Vergin.20170220_160600
Winner of the Day : Lee Beatty 39.
A Grade  Winner: Pam  Appleby  (17) 35. 2nd: Helen Haining  (21) 33 c/b.
B Grade Winner: Lee Beatty (29) 39. 2nd: Kim Helmers (37) 37.
Ball Competition to: 32 c/b (15 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: Wendy Fleming  2nd  shot  145cm,  Hole 6: Pat Went 392cm, Hole  11: Chris Dixon  (Wodonga) 307cm, Hole 17 : Jeanette Hall 350cm.
Sails Real Estate Golden Shot $94 Winner:  Hole  11 Chris Dixon  (Wodonga) 307cm on Hole 11.
58 Starters  played on Course 1, Holes 1 – 18 .



Sponsors