Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from April 2017

Ambrose (Team of 4) – Rotary Charity Day – Sunday 30th April 2017

Posted on

Runners-up

Winners

Winners: Bandy, Parker, Watkins & Bancroft (10.12) 56.88.
Runners-up: Parker, Parker, Somers & Britten (12.5) 57.50.
Lowest Off The Stick: Vince Ashcroft, Patricia Martin, Don Goodridge and Wendy Maxworthy (6.88) 66.
Ball Comp Winners: to 62.50 (20 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: David Hall 480cm, Hole 6: Patricia Martin 80cm, Hole 11: Peter Bootes 370cm, Hole 17: Chris Gray 270cm.
Straight Drive: Ladies: Michelle Bootes, Men: Adam Parker.
84 Starters played on Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.


Medley Stableford – Rotary Charity Day – Saturday 29th April 2017

Posted on

Ladies Winner & Straight Drive

1st C Grade

1st B Grade

Men:
A Grade Winner: William Nichols (Eastern GC) (9) 38, Runner-up: Brian Loorham (11) 37.
B Grade Winner: Allan Metcalfe (15) 38, Runner-up: Hayden Nichols (Clover Leigh GC) (15) 36.
C Grade Winner: Brian Nankervis (20) 38, Runner-up: Gerald Grant (17) 37.
D Grade Winner: Gary Gilchrist (28) 40, Runner-up: Paul De Zwart (24) 37.
Ladies:
Winner: Cheryl Ramsay (10) 36, Runner-up: Jeanette Hall (23) 35.
Ball Comp: to 33 c/b (25 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: Micah Ong 100cm, Hole 6: Rob Crewe 185cm, Hole 11: Trevor Lightfoot 212cm, Hole 17: Michael Mamone 33cm.
Straight Drive: Ladies: Lisa McBean, Men: John Warbick.
Sails Real Estate Golden Shot $192 Winner: Rob Crewe 185cm on Hole 6.
135 Starters played on Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.
–  Results Sheet Saturday 29th April 2017


Ladies Par – Thursday April 27th 2017

Posted on

Trophy Donor: Jean Brichacek
Daily Winner: Carol Drucza (17) -1.
A Grade Winner: Carol Drucza (17) -1, Runner-up: Maureen Mcardle (16) -2.
B Grade Winner: Sheila Fraser (32) -1 (c/b), Runner-up: Jenny Robbins (28) -1.
Ball Comp: to -4 (8 winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 11: Carlene Ramsay 252cm, Hole 17 (Wharf Voucher): Wendy Maxworthy 160cm,  Hole 22:  Jo Hunt 650cm.
37 Starters played on Course 3, Holes 10 – 27.



Men’s Par – Wednesday 26th April 2017

Posted on

Daily Winners Voucher Sponsor: Arcuthe Barber Shop.
Daily Winner: Trevor Lightfoot (17) +3 c/b.
A Grade Winner: Dennis Watson (St Michaels GC) (10) +3, Runner-up: John Deste (Queanbeyan GC) (9) +2.
B Grade Winner: Tim Kraskov (Sandhurst GC) (13) +2, Runner-up: Michael Mutch (12) +1.
C Grade Winner: Trevor Lightfoot (17) +3 c/b, Runner-up: Rob Wright (20) +3.
D Grade Winner: Rob Pritchard (24) +2 c/b, Runner-up: Daryl Jennings (24) +2.
Ball Comp: to Square (25 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 11: Michael Mills 52cm, Hole 17: Rob Crewe 177cm, Hole 22: Noel Salisbury 440cm, Hole 27: John Warbrick 800cm.
Eagles: Nil.
Sails Real Estate Golden Shot $116 Winner: Rob Crewe 177cm on Hole 17.
112 Starters played on Course 3, Holes 10 – 27.
Results Sheet Wednesday 26th April 2017


Ladies Stableford – Tuesday 25th April 2017

Posted on

Trophy Donor: Miep Krechting
Daily Winner: Sandra Crowe (7) 36.
A Grade Winner: Sandra Crowe (7) 36, Runner-up: Marita Scroope (24) 34.
B Grade Winner: Nancy Warne (27) 31, Runner-up: Merilyn Souter (33) 27 (c/b).
Ball Comp: to 30 (9 winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 11: Jaclyn Brown 350cm, Hole 17(Splash ‘n Dash): Barb Solomon 550cm, Hole 27 (2nd Shot): Glenda Arnold 104cm.
Sails Real Estate Golden Shot $42 Winner: Jaclyn Brown on Hole 11.
35 Starters played on Course 3, Holes 10 – 27.


Stroke – Kennedy & Cooke Men’s Senior Open Day 2 – Monday 24th April 2017

Posted on

Sponsors: Kennedy & Cooke Lawyers.
Handicap Event:
Division 1 Winner: Garry O’Brien (Port Kembla GC) (6) 71, Runner-up: Mike Maxworthy (PMGC) (3) 74 c/b.
Division 2 Winner: Mark Phillips (PMGC) (21) 70, Runner-up: Vince Arnold (PMGC) (14) 71 c/b.
Scratch Event:
Division 1 Winner: Kim Olsen (The National) 73, Runner-up: Wayne Buick (Royal Canberra) 74.
Division 2 Winner: Jeff Tighe (PMGC) 80, Runner-up: Snow Doneman (PMGC) 84.
Nearest the Pin: Hole 11: Shayne Trigwell (PMGC) 533cm, Hole 17: Steve Cann (PMGC) 244cm, Hole 22: David Ashton (Murrumbidgee GC) 225cm, Hole 27: Mick Driscoll (Tathra Beach CC) 385cm.
59 Starters played on Course 3, Holes 10 – 27.

Kennedy & Cooke Men’s Senior Open Championship – 36 Hole
Scratch Event:
Men’s Senior Open Winner: Kim Olsen (The National) (75 & 73) 148.
Runner-up: Wayne Buick (Royal Canberra) (75 & 74) 149.
Handicap Event:
Nett Winner: Dennis Stewart (Bega CC) (12) (69 & 72) 141,
Runner-up: Garry O’Brien (Port Kembla GC) (7) (72 & 70) 142.


Stroke – Kennedy & Cooke Men’s Senior Open Day 1 – Sunday 23rd April 2017

Posted on

Sponsor: Kennedy & Cooke Lawyers
Handicap Event:
Division 1 Winner: Garry O’Brien (Port Kembla GC) (7) 72 c/b, Runner-up: Rod Smith (PMGC) (5) 72.
Division 2 Winner: Denis Stewart (Bega CC) (12) 69, Runner-up: Nicholas Clarke (PMGC) (34) 71.
Scratch Event:
Division 1 Winner: Mike Maxworthy (PMGC) 74, Runner-up: Paul Welsford (PMGC) 75 c/b.
Division 2 Winner: John Stephens (Mollymook GC) 81, Runner-up: Snow Doneman (PMGC) 84.
Nearest the Pin: Hole 11: Garry O’Brien (Port Kembla GC) 56cm, Hole 17: Wayne Buick (Royal Canberra 151cm, Hole 22: Bryan Kelly (Gold Creek GC) 39cm, Hole 27: Vince Arnold (PMGC) 98cm.
58 Starters played on Course 3, Holes 10 – 27.


Mixed 4BBB Stroke – Sunday 23rd April 2017

Posted on

Trophy Donor: Chris & Lee Beatty.
Winners: Heather Dennis & Bruce Walker 67.
Runners-up: Michele & Peter Bootes 68.
Ball Comp Winners: to Kerrie Duff & Les Roberts 69 and John & Larisa Jackson 70.
Nearest the Pin: Hole 6: (L) Michele Bootes 350cm, (M) Jeff Black 650cm.
19 Starters played on Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.


Men’s Stableford – Saturday 22nd April 2017

Posted on

1st B Grade

1st A Grade

A Grade Winner: Mike Maxworthy (4) 40, Runner-up: Will Nichols (Eastern GC) (10) 39.
B Grade Winner: Allan Metcalfe (16) 40, Runner-up: Geoff Hayes (16) 39.
C Grade Winner: Hayden Nichols (Clover Leigh GC) (17) 40, Runner-up: Ivo Pacalt (18) 39.
D Grade Winner: Jonathan Vincent (25) 43, Runner-up: Al Llewellyn (22) 40.
Ball Comp: to 37 c/b (27 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 11: L Deep 188cm, Hole 17: John Campbell 138cm, Hole 22: John Warbick, Hole 27: Michael Potter.
Eagles: Darren Gordon on Hole 15.
Sails Real Estate Golden Shot Winner: Lennard Francis 256cm on Hole 17.
118 Starters played on Course 3, Holes 10 – 27.
–  Results Sheet Saturday 22th April 2017


Sponsors