Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from September 2017

Men’s Par – Saturday 30th September 2017

Posted on

Trophy Donor: The Venables Family
Daily Winner: Wayne Flaherty (15) +4 c/b.
A Grade Winner: Harry Peterson (Bega CC) (11) +2, Martin Peterson (Bega CC) (1) Square.
B Grade Winner: Wayne Flaherty (15) +4, Runner-up: David Hall (14) 34.
C Grade Winner: Archer Hall (Sandringham GC) (20) +4, Runner-up: Gunther Schimming (20) +1.
D Grade Winner: David Langdon (27) +4, Ian Wheeler (Churchill Park GC) (33) +2.
Ball Comp: to -2 c/b (13 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 11: Peter Gordon 190cm, Hole 17: John Warbrick 320cm, Hole 22: Rick Mensink 250cm, Hole 27: Bruce Small 85cm.
Eagles: Nil.
Sails Real Estate Golden Shot $190 Winner: John Warbrick 320cm on Hole 17.
134 Starters played on Course 3, Holes 10 – 27.


Ladies’ Stableford – Saturday 30th September 2017

Posted on

Winner: Pat Went (30) 38, Runner-up: Pat Pearson (29) 37.
Ball competition to: Chewy Chia 32, Jo Hunt and Victoria Balfour 31 and Bev Butterworth 30 c/b.
Nearest the Pin: Hole 6: Anne Pointon.
16 starters played on Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.


Ladies Stableford – Thursday 28th September

Posted on

Trophy Donor: Helen Haining.
Daily Winner: Judy Collins (35) 36.
A Grade Winner: Elizabeth McErlain (16) 33, Runner-up: Lynda Jolly (19) 32 c/b.
B Grade: Judy Collins (35) 36, Runner-up: Pam Guerin (32) 30.
Nearest the Pin: Hole 6: Carol Drucza 293cm, Hole 22 (Wharf Voucher): Anne Pointon 263cm.
Birdies:  Larisa Jackson (Queanbeyan) and Elizabeth McErlain on Hole 5
Ball Comp (dtl):  to 27 c/b (8 Winners)
29 Starters played on Course 2, Holes 1 – 9 & 19 – 27.


Ladies 9 Hole Stableford – Thursday 28th September

Posted on

Winner: Kaye Landsend (23) 15, Runner-up: Sue Donnelly (15) 14.
Ball Comp (dtl):  Val Menhenett 12, Lynette Carter 12 and Marg Rogers 11.
12 Starters played on Course, Holes 1 – 9.


Men’s Stableford – Wednesday 27th September 2017

Posted on

1st D Grade

1st C Grade

1st B Grade

1st A Grade

Sponsored by Bega Valley Motors Group.
Daily Winners Voucher Sponsor: Arcuthe Barber Shop.
Daily Winner: Andy Sheppard (11) 37 c/b.
A Grade Winner: Andy Sheppard (11) 37, Runner-up: Brian Loorham (11) 35.
B Grade Winner: David Fleming (16) 34, Runner-up: Bruce Gaunson (15) 33.
C Grade Winner: Jeff Sheridan (21) 37, Runner-up: Prawit Prakotasung (19) 36.
D Grade Winner: John Finn (34) 35, Runner-up: David Langdon (26) 35.
Ball Comp: to 30 c/b (32 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 11: Neil Ffrench 101cm, Hole 6: Tony Freeman 188cm, Hole 11: Rob Borowski 225cm, Hole 17: Peter Lavender 28cm.
Eagles: Gerry Grant and Ivo Pacalt on Hole 15.
Sails Real Estate Golden Shot $168 Winner: Rod Smith 206cm on Hole 6.
128 Starters played on Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.
Results Sheet – Wednesday 27th September 2017


Ladies’ 27 Hole Foursomes Championship – 26th September 2017

Posted on

B Grade Scratch Winners R. Davis and J. Hunt

A Grade Scratch Winners: A. Pointon and L. Munt.

Trophy Donors:  NAB, McDonalds
Scratch Winners:
A Grade: A. Pointon and L. Munt 128.  Runners-up: C. Ramsay and K. Walker 134.
B Grade: R. Davis and J. Hunt 155.  Runners-up: W. Maxworthy and P. Went 155.
C Grade: J. Ricardo and K. Rawson 163. Runners-up: N. Warne and R. Considine 165.

C Grade Scratch Winners J. Ricardo and K. Rawson.

Nett Winners:
A Grade: M. Martin and H. York 120.75 (c/b) Runners-up: C. McMullen and S. Senior 120.75
B Grade: B. Johns and K. Freeman 118.  Runners-up: S. Garrett and M. Gaunston 120.25
C Grade: K. Stirling and and J. Collins 120.05.  Runners-up: L. Matthews and L. Smith 123.5.
Total Balls Awarded: 12.
54 Starters.



Men’s 27 Hole Foursomes Championship – Saturday 23rd September 2017

Posted on

Sponsored by: David Went Electrical and the NAB Bank
2017 Champions: Mark Venables (8) & Mitch Venables (+2) 119.
Runners-up: Rod Smith (3) & Steve Cann (6) 122.
B Grade Winners: Brian Smith (19) & Rob Svensen (20) 144 clb.
B Grade Runners-up: Michael Mamone (14) & Pete Sverdrupsen (17) 144.
A Grade Nett Winners: Terry Sinclair (12) & Mark Westcott (3) 113.5.
A Grade Nett Runners-up: Brian Loorham (12) & David Fleming (16) 115.75.
B Grade Nett Winners: Ian Franks (18) & David Burgess (18) 119.5.
B Grade Nett Runners-up: Gerry Grant (20) & Ray Walters (17) 120.25.
18 Hole A Grade Nett Winners: Ian Murray (6) & Snow Doneman (8) 77.
18 Hole B Grade Nett Winners: Paul De Zwart (23) & Wayne Flaherty (15) 79.
32 Starters played on all 27 Holes.


Men’s Stableford – Saturday 23rd September 2017

Posted on

Trophy Donor: Bob Hart.
Daily Winner: Michael Maxworthy (4) 36.
A Grade Winner: Michael Maxworthy (4) 36, Michael Mutch (12) 34.
B Grade Winner: Roger Crow (Metropolitan GC) (17) 36, Runner-up: Nick Massari (Cooma GC) (15) 34.
C Grade Winner: Jeff Sheridan (21) 36 c/b, Runner-up: Ken Paterson (Capital GC) (24) 36.
Ball Comp: to 33 c/b (13 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: Peter Flahive (Lakes Entrance GC) 240cm, Hole 6: Darron James (Lakes Entrance GC) 126cm, Hole 11: Noel Salisbury 134cm, Hole 17: Kim Robinson 203cm.
Eagles: Nil.
Sails Real Estate Golden Shot $96 Winner: Darron James (Lakes Entrance GC) 126cm on Hole 6.
70 Starters played on Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.


Ladies Stableford – Saturday 23rd September 2017

Posted on

Daily Winner:  Wendy Maxworthy (19) 36.
Ball competition to: Jane Burgess 32, Pat Pearson and Anne Lavender 31 and Helen Fisher 29.
Birdie: Jane Burgess 11th.
12 Starters played Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.


Sponsors