Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from January 2018

Men’s Stableford Wednesday 31st January 2018

Posted on

Trophy Donor: Bega Valley Motors
A Grade: David McGeachie (11) 36 c/b R/U Steve Cann (8) 36
B Grade: Neil Macgregor (12) 39 c/b R/U Peter Watmore (16) 39
C Grade: John Jessup (18) 41 R/U Rob Svensen (20) 40
D Grade: Allan Richardson (30) 41 R/U Allan Baker (23) 40

NTP: 4th Alan Gliddon 300cm, 6th Justin Whittakers 173cm, 22nd Graham Brown 440cm, 27th Colin Gould 107cm

Sails Golden Shot: Justin Whittakers Deniquilin 173cm $192.00

Arcuthi Hair Voucher- Best Score of the Day John Jessup 41

Balls to 34 C/B

153 Starters on course 1-9/19-27

Click Here for Full Results


Ladies’ Opening Day 4 Person Ambrose. Tuesday 30th January 2018.

Posted on

Trophy Donors: Pat Went, Cheryl Ramsay, Lisa McBean.

Winners: Chia – Rawson – Senior – Walker (7) 58.  McBean – Lestrange – Jolly – Ramsay (7) 59.  Drucza – Freeman – Souter – Pointon (10.12) 59.88.

Ball Competition: to 65.62 (28 Winners).

Nearest the Pin: Hole 6: Jan Sheppard  520 cms. Hole 11: Anne Pointon 233 cms.  Hole 17: Julie Buelow 94 cms.

Longest Drive A Grade: Cheryl Ramsay. B Grade: Janine Cameron.  C Grade: Marg Gaunson.

Sails Real Estate Golden Shot $136 Winner: Hole 6 Jan Sheppard.

 


DJ and Band Night Saturday Feb 17th

Posted on

Come to the Club for a great night of entertainment, Saturday 17th February.

Bands –  Cuppa Shred and Thundergoose performing along with Abandon Ship DJ’s

Entry $10 per person – purchase on the night

From 9pm til Late


Ladies Stableford Saturday 27th January 2018

Posted on

Winner: Pat Pearson (25) 38 c/b   R/U: Glenda Arnold (19) 38

Balls to: Pat Went 37, Wendy Maxworthy 35, Kate Walker 33, Kim Helmers 33 & Leonie Bell 33

Birdies: Kate Walker 10th & 17th

15 Starters played course 1-18

 


Men’s Stableford Saturday 27 January 2018

Posted on

Trophy Donor: Lloyd Jenkins
A Grade: Jeff Tighe (10) 41 R/U Will Nichols (9) 40
B Grade: Selwyn Yates (15) 41 R/U Richard Eyre (16) 40
C Grade: Greg Pound (21) 45 R/U Dave Burgess (17) 41
D Grade: Dong Henchaichone (36) 42 R/U Neil McDonald (24) 41
NTP: 11th Kim Robinson 57cm; 17th Mitch Brown 110cm; 22nd Geoff Hayes 163cm; 27th Mel York 522cm
Sails Real Estate Golden Shot 17th Hole….Mitch Brown 110cm….$252
Balls to 36 C/B (40 Balls)
160 Starters on course 10 to 27

 

Click Here for Full Results


Ladies Stableford Thursday 25th January 2018

Posted on

A Grade Winner Barbara Solomon  (17) 36. R/U Carol Drucza  (15) 34

B Grade Winner Kerri Freeman  (28) 34. R/U Kerryl Stirling (36) 32 c/b

Nearest to The Pins : Hole 6 Helen Haining 148 cms.   Hole 17 Jan Sheppard 354 cms.

Balls to 32 (6)

30 Starters played course 1-18


Mens Stableford Wednesday 24 January 2018

Posted on

Trophy Donor : Bega Valley Motors Group

A Grade: John Warbrick (10) 39 R/U Paul Welsford (3) 38
B Grade: Harold Solomon (16) 40 R/U Darrel Fricker (13) 39
C Grade: Andrew Bethune (19) 40 R/U Ivan Stephenson (18) 40
D Grade: Warren McGregor (25) 42 R/U Alec Bowles (24) 42

NTP: 4th Grahame Hocking 61cm; 6th Owen Dickinson 88cm; 22nd Robert Svenson Hole in One; 27th Michael Maxworthy 601cm

Sails Real Estate Golden Shot 6th hole Owen Dickinson 88cm $224.00

Balla to 35 on Count Back

165 starters on course 1-9 19-27

Click Here for full results


Ladies’ Stableford – Tuesday 23rd January 2018.

Posted on

A Grade Winner: Helen Haining (21) 40.  Runner-up: Leanne Munt (7) 36 (c/b).

B Grade Winner: Susan Donnelly (31) 36.  Runner-up: Leonie Bell (32) 35 (c/b).

Ball Competition: to 34 (11 Winners).

Nearest the Pin: Hole 11: Helen Haining 180 cms.  Hole 17: Jo Hunt 118 cms.   Hole 22: Carlene Ramsay 425 cms.  Hole 27: Liz McErlain 106 cms (second shot).

Sails Real Estate Golden Shot $68 Winner: Helen Haining (hole 11) 180 cms.

49 Starters played on Course GA 10 – 27.


Irish Fourball Sunday 21st January 2018

Posted on

Winners: Heidi Arcidiacono (33) Mario Arcidiacono (15) Bruce Walker (26) Rudi Kraxner(16) 114 points.

20 players on course 1-18.


Men’s Stableford – Saturday 20 January 2018

Posted on

Trophy Donnor: Rob Crewe

A Grade Winner: Mark Westcott (6) 40 R/U Ian Macartney (11) 40 c/b
B Grade Winner: Michael Mutch (12) 38 R/U Allen Francis (14) 38 c/b
C Grade Winner: Tony Rijs (19) 45 R/U Matthew Rutledge (17) 44
D Grade Winner: Ian Bradley (29) 39 R/U Colin Birchall (25) 36

NTP: 4th Steve Cann 268cm; 6th John Cameron 56cm; 22nd Bernie Kekebosch 72cm; 27th Rob Crewe 363cm

Sails Real Estate Golden Shot 6th Hole John Cameron 56cm $226.00

Balls to 36

143 Starters on course 1-9 19-27

 

Click Here for Full Results Sheet


Sponsors