Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

Competition Results

Men’s Stableford – Wednesday 28th June 2018

Posted on

1st D Grade

1st C Grade

1st B Grade

1st A Grade

Sponsored by Bega Valley Motors Group.
Daily Winners Voucher Sponsor: Arcuthe Barber Shop.
Daily Winner: Peter Bootes (27) 37.
A Grade Winner: Rod Smith (3) 36, Runner-up: Mike Maxworthy (3) 34.
B Grade Winner: Barry Meehan (15) 36, Runner-up: Norm Grant (Kooringal GC) (12) 35.
C Grade Winner: Dave Burgess (18) 36, Runner-up: Bruce Gaunson (17) 35.
D Grade Winner: Peter Bootes (27) 37, Runner-up: Graham McGrath-Smith (23) 36.
Ball Comp: to 31 c/b (31 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: Bernard Lagarenne 105cm, Hole 6: Dave Burgess 662cm, Hole 22: John Brandenburg 188cm, Hole 27: Dave Hare 385cm.
Eagles: Nil.
Sails Real Estate Golden Shot $160 Winner: Dave Burgess 662cm.
131 Starters played on Course 2, Holes 1 – 9 & 19 – 27.


Ladies’ Stableford – Tuesday 27th June 2017.

Posted on

A Grade Winner Barbara Johns, B Grade Winner Jane Burgess, C Grade Winner Betty McPhail with Donna Vardanega representing the Sponsor, Natio.

Trophy Donor: Natio.
A Grade Winner: Barbara Johns (18) 31, Runner-up: Lynda Jolly (17) 30.
B Grade Winner: Jane Burgess (26) 31,  Runner-up: Shirley Esdaile (27) 29 c/b.
C Grade Winner: Betty McPhail (29) 26, Runner-up: Ruth Laird (28) 25 c/b.
Ball Competition: to 25 c/b (12 Winners).
Nearest the Pin : Hole 4 (Splash and Dash): Carlene Ramsay  in the hole. Hole 6: Lynda Jolly 639cm,  Hole 22: Carlene Ramsay 332cm,  Hole 27 (second shot): Anne Pointon  78cm.
Sails Real Estate Golden Shot $84 Winner: Lynda Jolly 639cm on Hole 6.
50 Starters played on Course 2, Hole 1 – 9 / 19 – 27.

 



Mixed Irish Fourball Stableford with a Difference – Sunday 25th June 2017

Posted on

Trophy Donor: Jill & Graeme Ricado
Winners: Maureen (14) & Noel (23) McArdle and Elizabeth (13) & Peter (26) McErlain 109.
Ball Comp: Rebecca, Paul, Lachlan & Zac Considine 104 and Jan & Andrew Sheppard and Allen Francis and Leanne Munt 103.
Nearest the Pin: Hole 6: (L) Elizabeth McErlain 200cm, (M) Graeme Brown 410cm, Hole 17: (M) David Fleming 540cm.
36 Starters played on Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.


Men’s Stableford – Saturday 24th June 2017

Posted on

1st C Grade

1st B Grade

Trophy Donor: Ross Burdett Memorial Trophy.
Right Handers 140 def Left Handers 135
Best Right Hander: Michael Mamone (14) 39 c/b.
Best Left Hander: Noel Salisbury (18) 35 c/b.
A Grade Winner: Phillip Patricks (Cooma GC) (8) 35 c/b, Runner-up: Michael Potter (9) 35.
B Grade Winner: Michael Mamone (14) 39 c/b, Runner-up: Greg Acret (13) 37.
C Grade Winner: Bob McGeachie (17) 39, Runner-up: Barry Hewes (21) 36.
D Grade Winner: Stephen Mallinson (27) 38, Runner-up: Geza Drucza (26) 37.
Ball Comp: to 32 C/B (28 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: Jo Richardson 317cm, Hole 6: Sam Patricks (Cooma GC) 70cm, Hole 11: Garry Krucher (Bega CC) 168cm, Hole 17: Gavin Carroll 184cm.
Eagles: Nil.
Sails Real Estate Golden Shot $168 Winner: Sam Patricks (Cooma GC) 70cm on Hole 6.
119 Starters played on Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.


Ladies Stableford – Saturday 24th June 2017

Posted on

Daily Winner: Joy Holt (22) 33.
Ball Comp: to Jo Hunt 31, Chewy Chia 30, Wendy Maxworthy 27 and Sharon Senior 27.
Birdies: Chewy Chia on Hole 6 and Cheryl Ramsay Hole 19.
12 Starters played on Course 2, Holes 1 – 27.


2017 Ace Of Clubs Results

Posted on

Our 2017 Queen & King of Clubs, Carlene Ramsay & Rick Horwood

(Click on the results you wish to view)

2017 Ace of Clubs Ladies Results      2017 Ace of Clubs Men’s Results      2017 Ace of Clubs Team Event Results

Ace Of Clubs Results Sheets Sunday 18th June 2017      Ace Of Clubs Results Sheets Monday 19th June 2017

Ace Of Clubs Results Sheets Tuesday 20th June 2017     Ace Of Clubs Results Sheets Thursday 22nd June 2017


Ladies’ Stableford – Thursday 22nd June 2017.

Posted on

Daily Winner and Winner of B Grade Victoria Balfour.

Winner of A Grade Glenda Arnold.

Trophy Donor: Joan Brooks.
Daily Winner: Victoria Balfour 35.
A Grade Winner: Glenda Arnold (18) 34, Runner-up: Judith Bell  (RACV) (17).
27.B Grade Winner: Victoria Balfour (27) 35, Runner-up:Lyn Berry (25) 31 c/b.
Ball Competition:to 28 (7 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 11: Glenda Arnold 693cm, Hole 22 (Wharf Voucher): Helen Haining 290cm.
28 Starters played on Course 2, Holes 10 – 27.


Men’s Par – Wednesday 21st June 2017

Posted on

1st D Grade

1st B Grade

1st A Grade

Sponsored by Bega Valley Motors Group.Daily Winners Voucher Sponsor: Arcuthe Barber Shop.
Daily Winner: Warren Thomas (20) +7.
A Grade Winner: Ian Ashton (8) Square c/b, Runner-up: Snow Doneman (9) Square.
B Grade Winner: Bernard Lagarenne (12) +3, Runner-up: Doug Mikula (Tura Beach CC) (15) Square.
C Grade Winner: Warren Thomas (20) +7, Runner-up: Bill Beazley (19) +2.
D Grade Winner: Peter Bootes (26) +2, Runner-up: Geza Drucza (26) +1.
Ball Comp: to -3 c/b (39 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: Paul Welsford 194cm, Hole 6: David Hall 290cm, Hole 11: Julian Clifford 193cm, Hole 17: Brian Smith 200cm.
Eagles: Nil.
Sails Real Estate Golden Shot $201 Winner: David Hall 290cm on Hole 6.
155 Starters played on Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.
–  Results Sheet Wednesday 21st June 2017


Ladies’ Par – Tuesday 20th June 2017.

Posted on

Trophy Donor: Rebecca Considine.

B Grade Winner Glenda Graham.

Daily Winner and A Grade Winner Eva Crow.

Daily Winner: Eva Crow (24) 1.
A Grade Winner: Eva Crow (24) 1, Runner-up: Helen Fisher (16) -2 (c/b).
B Grade Winner: Glenda Graham (26) 0, Runner-up: Shirley Esdaile (28) -1.
Ball Competition: to -4 (8 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 11: Kim Helmers 260cm, Hole 17: Shirley Esdaile 618cm, Hole 22: Anne Pointon (Splash and Dash) 244cm.
Sails Real Estate Golden Shot $46 Winner: Kim Helmers on Hole 11.
34 Starters played on Course 3, Holes 10 – 27


Sponsors