Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

Competition Results


Ladies 18 Hole Stableford – Secret 9 Wendy’s Rules – 9th December 2017

Posted on

Saturday Ladies – Wendy’s Rules Secret 9 Event.

Winner:  Cheryl Ramsay  – 32 points (Secret 9)

Runner-Up: Pat Pearson – 27 Points C/B (Secret 9)

Balls DTL:  Ruth Laird, Pat Went, Sue Donnelly, Kath Chenery, Leonie Bell, Kathy Rawson  to 25 c/b

NTP:  6th Meredith Holmes & 11th Kath Chenery

20 Starters on Course 1-18



Ladies’ Stroke – Thursday 7th December 2017

Posted on

Trophy Sponsor: Robert Smith Complete Furnishers.

A Grade Winner: Jeanette Hall (24) 70 (c/b).  Runner-up: Leanne Munt (8) 70.

B Grade Winner: Judith Collins (32) 71. Runner-up: Judy Hair (25) 72.

Ball Competition: to 74 (c/b) (11 Winners)

Nearest the Pin:  Hole 4: (2nd shot) Jan Sheppard 196 cms.  Hole 6: Chewlan Chia 228 cms.  Hole 11: Judy Hare 124 cms.  Hole 17: Heather York 449cms.

Sails Real  Estate Golden Shot $78 Winner Chewlan Chia Hole 6.

49 Starters played on Course GA 1-18.


Ladies’ Club Championships – December 2017

Posted on

Event Perpetual Trophy Donor Lady Club Champion: Aileen Tasker.

Annual Trophy Donor:  Robert Smith Home Furnishers.

Lady Club Champion: Leanne Munt (8) 238.

B Grade Champion Trophy Donors: Noel and Lynne Matthew and Robert Smith Home Furnishers.

B Grade Champion: Lynne Bothamley (20) 274

C Grade Champion Trophy Donors: Margaret Craig and Robert Smith Home Furnishers.

C Grade Champion: Chris McMullen (23) 289.

D Grade Champion Trophy Donors: Sybil Torpey and Robert  Smith Home Furnishers.

D Grade Champion: June Williams (31) 315.

Best Nett Overall Trophy Donors: Paul and Patricia Martin.

Winner: Lynne Bothamley (20) 211

Runners-up Trophies Donor: Robert Smith Home Furnishers.

A Grade Runner-up: Anne Pointon (8) 246.

B Grade Runner-up: Carol Drucza (17) 276.

C Grade Runner-up: Jeanette Hall (24) 294.

D Grade Runner-up: Judy Collins (32) 318.

Best Nett Trophies Donor:  Robert Smith Home Furnishers.

Best Nett A Grade: Barb Solomon (17) 220. Runner-up: Elizabeth McErlain (15) 225.

Best Nett B Grade: Heather York (18) 221. Runner-up: Jan Sheppard (21) 222.

Best Nett C Grade: Lola Smith (27) 224. Runner-up:  Maureen Brown (24) 226.

Best Nett D Grade: Glenda Graham (31) 22.  Runner-up: Barb Leech (36) 233.

Veterans Champion: Leanne Munt: (8) 238.

Senior Veterans Trophy Donors: Arda Wright and Ruth Laird.

Senior Veterans Champion: Helen Haining (21) 300.

Veterans Nett non-trophy Winner: Jo Hunt (22) 224.

 

 

 






Ladies’ 9 Hole Stableford – Thursday 30th November 2017

Posted on

Winners: Sheila Cowley (23) 21.  Patricia Heilig (23) 18

Ball Competition Winners: Helen Delle Vergin 16.  Sylvia Wright 16.  Susan Donnelly 16.  Valerie Menhenett 14.

16 Starters played on Course GA 1-9/19-27 Holes 1-9.


Sponsors