Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

Competition Results


Ladies’ Stableford – Tuesday 8th August 2017.

Posted on

Daily Winner and Winner of B Grade Leonie Bell and Jan Sheppard, Winner of A Grade.

Trophy Donor: Kay Landsend.
Daily Winner: Leonie Bell.
A Grade Winner: Jan Sheppard (23) 31 c/b, Runner-up: Barbara Solomon (18) 31.
B Grade Winner: Leonie Bell (36) 33 c/b, Runner-up: Kath Chenery (28) 33.
Ball Competition: to 26 ( 13 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4 (2nd Shot): Barb Solomon 37cm, Hole 6: Pat Pearson 106cm, Hole 22 (Splash and Dash): Jenny Fleming 73cm, Hole 27 (2nd Shot): Wendy Maxworthy 189cm.
Sails Real Estate Golden Shot $74 Winner: Pat Pearson 106cm on Hole 6.
52 Starters played on Course 2, Holes 1 – 9 & 19 – 27.


Medley Stableford – Saturday 5th August 2017

Posted on

Trophy Donor: Rob Pritchard.
A Grade Winner: Kim Robinson (9) 38, Runner-up: Andrew Sheppard (11) 38.
B Grade Winner: Terry Sinclair (14) 35, Runner-up: Robert Wood (14) 35.
C Grade Winner: Geoff Graham (21) 38, Runner-up: Brian Nankervis (20) 36.
Ball Comp: to 31 c/b (22 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: Brad Ross 1000cm, Hole 11: (L) Cheryl Ramsay 229cm, (M) David McGeachie 131cm, Hole 17: Jim Wilson 43cm.
Sails Real Estate Golden Shot $136 Winner: Jim Wilson 43cm on Hole 17.
100 Starters played on The Old Course.



Ladies’ Stableford – Thursday 3rd August 2017.

Posted on

Daily Winner and Winner of B Grade Kerryl Stirling.

Winner of A Grade Lynne Bothamley.

Trophy Donor: Nikki Barrett.
Daily Winner: Kerryl Stirling 33.
A Grade Winner: Lynne Bothamley (22) 32, Runner-up: Pamela Appleby (17) 31.
B Grade Winner: Kerryl Stirling (38) 33, Runner-up: Kim Helmers (35) 32.
Ball Competition: to 27 (9 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 6 (Wharf Voucher): Lynne Bothamley 332cm. Hole 22: Jan Shephard 1210cm.
33 Starters played on Course 2, Holes 1 – 9 & 19 – 27.


Men’s Stableford – Wednesday 2nd August 2017

Posted on

1st B Grade

1st A Grade

Sponsored by Bega Valley Motors Group.
Daily Winners Voucher Sponsor: Arcuthe Barber Shop.
Daily Winner: Nick Townsin (5) 39.
A Grade Winner: Nick Townsin (5) 39, Runner-up: Julian Clifford (Tathra Beach CC) (11) 35.
B Grade Winner: Graeme Nichols (12) 36, Runner-up: Jeff Hazell (15) 34.
C Grade Winner: Charlie Beaumont (Cooma GC) (21) 39, Runner-up: James Poso (19) 38.
D Grade Winner: Daryl Jennings (24) 36 c/b, Runner-up: David Boag (22) 36.
Ball Comp: to 31 c/b (30 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: Paul Welsford 106cm, Hole 6: Allen Gliddon 120cm, Hole 22: Ian Ashton 96cm, Hole 27: Paul Welsford 582cm.
Eagles: Nick Townsin on Hole 20.
Sails Real Estate Golden Shot $158 Winner: Allen Gliddon 120cm on Hole 6.
127 Starters played on Course 2, Holes 1 – 9 & 19 – 27.
Today’s Prize Values: Winners: $40 each, Runners-up: $30 each.



Ladies Monthly Medal – Stroke and Putting – Tuesday 1st August 2017.

Posted on

 

Winner of the Monthly Medal and A Grade Leanne Munt and Judi Lawrance B Grade Winner.

Trophy Donor: Kennedy and Cooke Solicitors.
Monthly Medal Winner: Leanne Munt
A Grade: Winner: Leanne Munt (6) 76, Runner-up: Lynda Jolly (16) 78.
B Grade Winner: Judi Lawrance (26) 78, Runner-up: Susan Donnelly (30) 79 c/b.
Lowest off the Stick: Leanne Munt 82.
Ball Competition: to 84 ( 10 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4 (2nd Shot): Wendy Fleming 204cm, Hole 6 (Splash and Dash): Jan Sheppard 708cm, Hole 27 (2nd Shot): Elizabeth McErlain 50cm.
Putter A Grade: Leanne Munt 29, Putter B Grade: Judi Lawrance 31.
Sails Real Estate Golden Shot $68 Winner: Jan Sheppard 708cm on Hole 6.
46 Starters played on Course 2, Holes 1 – 9 & 19 – 27.

 


Mixed Foursomes Club Championship – Sunday 30th July 2017

Posted on

2017 Club Champions

Sponsors: Kennedy & Cooke Lawyers.
Scratch:
Club Champions: Rod Smith and Lisa McBean 126.
B Grade Club Champions: Snow Doneman & Vesper McCann 143.
Handicap:
A Grade Winners: David (16) and Wendy Fleming (16) 116.
A Grade Runners-up: Ian Murray (5) & Helen Haining (21) 118.
B Grade Winners: Bruce Walker (25) 7 Heather Dennis (25) 113.5.
B Grade Runners-up: John Warbrick (10) & Enid Beazley (32) 118.25.
Ball Comp: to Paul & Rebecca Considine 119, Tony Daly & Elizabeth McErlain 119.5, Len Francis & Leanne Munt 120.25, Darren Warne & Cheryl Ramsay 120.75 and Vince & Glenda Arnold 122.25.
Nearest the Pin: Hole 6: Lynda Jolly 600cm, Hole 17: Snow Doneman 158cm.
38 Starters played Holes 1 – 27.


Men’s Pat – Saturday 29th July 2017

Posted on

1st C Grade

1st B Grade

Trophy Donor: Bruce Walker.
Daily Winner: Chris Beatty (32) +3.
A Grade Winner: William Nichols (8) -1 c/b, Runner-up: Alan Gliddon (11) -1.
B Grade Winner: Ray Coutts-Smith (16) +2, Runner-up: Ian Franks (16) +1.
C Grade Winner: Murray Beveridge (21) +1, Runner-up: Geoff Graham (21) Square.
D Grade Winner: Chris Beatty (32) +3, Runner-up: Col Birchall (25) +2.
Ball Comp: to -2 (25 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: Barry Hewes 191cm, Hole 6: Michael Mills 87cm, Hole 11: Rob Adams 290cm, Hole 17: Andy Sheppard 155cm.
Eagles: Michael Potter on Hole 15..
Sails Real Estate Golden Shot $154 Winner: Michael Mills 87cm on Hole 6.
109 Starters played on Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.
Results Sheet – Saturday 29th July 2017


Sponsors