Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

2018 Pennant Results

2018 Men’s Results

PMGC v Tathra Sunday 4 February 2018

Div 1 Lost 5/0  Some close matches but not our day

Div 2 Lost 3/2 Brad Ross and Ray Walter being victorious

Seniors Won 4/1 was our bright spot of the day.  Snow Doneman, Ian Macartney, Wayne Flaherty and Jeff Hazell being the winners.

Thanks to all of the players.

 

ROUND TWO: 11.2.18

We had a bye. We halved all matches.

 

ROUND THREE PENNANT 18.2.18

In view of the very demanding conditions, a top effort by all concerned. Thanks to Darren Warne for filling in.

DIV 1:  Darren Warne (Sub) Lost 4/3:  Nick Townsin Lost 1 Down;  Paul Welsford Lost 2/1: Lincoln Warne Lost 2/1

Ian Macartney (Sub)  lost 5/4

POINTS AFTER R3:     Tura 6   Tathra 3:  Bega 2: Eden 1  P-M 0:

 

DIV 2:  Steve Sindrey Won 6/4:  Kim Robinson Won 1 Up: Allan Roberts Won 1 Up: Ray Walter Lost 6/4 (Had to give

13 shots) Brad Ross Lost 5/4

POINTS AFTER R3:  Bega 4:   Tathra 3:   Tura 2:    PM 2:    Eden 1

 

SENIORS:  Snow Doneman lost 5/4: Wayne Flaherty Won 1 up on 18th: Mel York Square: Jeff Hazell Square:

Mark Phillips Won 1 Up.

POINTS  AFTER R3:   Bega 4:  P-M 4:   Tathra 2:  Eden  2:  Tura 1

 

ROUND 4:  @ TURA:  25th Feb.

DIV 1: P. Welsford 3/2 down: N. Townsin Sq: M. Maxworthy 2/1: L. Warne 6/5 down: S. Doneman 5/4 down.

POINTS AFTER R4: Tura 6:(F 12-A 3) Tathra 5:(F11.5 – A 8.5) Eden 3: (F7- A8)                                                                                                               Bega 2: (F8 – A 7         PM 0 (F 1.5 – A 13.5)

Thanks to Snow and Mike for filling in.

 

DIV 2: S. Sindrey 4/2: A. Roberts 4/2: K. Robinson 5/4 down: B. Ross 2up: R. Walter 1 Up:

POINTS AFTER R4  : Bega 6: ((F9.5- A5.5)  PM 4:  (F9 – A 6) Tathra 3: F 8.5 – A 11.5)  Eden 3: (F5.5 – A 9.5)

Tura 2: (F 7.5 – A 7.5)

A win is a  must, otherwise a place in the semi final  will be determined by the outcome of the Tura/Eden clash.

 

SENIORS:  I. Macartney 3/2: W. Flaherty 6/5: J. Hazell 4/2: M. York: 1 down: M. Phillips 4/3 down.

POINTS AFTER R4: Bega 6:(F 11 -A 4) PM 6 (F 10 – A 5)) Eden 2: (F 6 – A 9) Tathra 2: (F 7.5 – A 12.5)

Tura 0: (F 5.5- A 9.5)

Congratulations on getting a place in the semi finals.

We will need to beat Bega to secure a home semi-final.

ROUND 5 @ Tathra 11th March:  P-M v Bega : Tura v Eden

 

 

ROUND 5  Last Home and Away. 11th March v Bega @ Tathra

Seniors:  S. Doneman lost 3/2: W. Flaherty lost 2down; M. York lost3/2: J. Hazell lost 1 down; B. Smith lost 5/3

Fortunately this loss did not affect their playing in the semi final. The opponent will be MOLLYMOOK.

Venue TBA.

Final Points: Bega 8:   PM 6:  Tura 2: Eden 2:   Tathra 2

DIVISION 2: CONGRATULATIONS ON MAKING THE SEMI’S. Opponent will be BERMAGUI.

Venue TBA

S. Sindrey 1 Up:  A. Roberts Lost 3/2: R. Walter Lost 3/1: B. Ross Won 4/2: M. Phillips Lost 6/5

Final Points:        Bega 8 (For 12.5 Against 7.5)     P M 4 (For 11 Against 9)    Tura 4 (For 10.5    Against  9.5)         Tathra 3 (For 8.5 Against 11.5)      Eden 1    (For 7.5 Against 11.5)

DIVISION 1:   P. Welsford 3/2 down;   L. Warne 5/3 down;   M. Aucote 5/3 down;  G. Nichols 4/3  down                              I. Macartney 2 down.

                            Thanks to Graeme Nichols for filling in.

Final Points:  Tura 8; Tathra 5; Bega 4; Eden 3 PM 0.

Thanks to all Div 1 players and Subs for representing the Club. The 5th finish is immaterial.

Northern Division:  Div 1 :  Moruya 6;  (C/B)  Mollymook 6;   Bermagui 5;   CCC 3;   Narooma 0

Div 2:  Bermagui 8 (C/B); Tuross 8; Mollymook 4; CCC 4; Moruya 2; Narooma 2

Sen:  Mollymook 8; CCC 6; Narooma 4; Bermagui 4; Moruya 0

 

                                     SEMI FINALS  TEAMS       MORUYA

Lost  3/2                                                                                        WON 4/1 !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

DIVISION  2   (v Bermagui)                                     SENIORS   (v Mollymook)

Steve  Sindrey    1 down                                                      Ian  Macartney Won 5/4

Allan Roberts      5/4 down                                                 Snow  Doneman 2 Up

Kim  Robinson    2 Up                                                          Wayne  Flaherty 2 Down

Brad  Ross    3/2 Down                                                         Jeff  Hazell  Won 4/3

Ray  Walter     3/2 Up                                                             Mark  Phillips   Won 4/3

Commiserations Div  2                                                           WELL DONE ALL.

Thanks to all.                                                                             PLAY BEGA AT MOLLYMOOK SUN 25th

Thanks to Mel York for  caddying for Mark.  Diplomatically, good teamwork.

 

2018 PENNANT  FINAL  SENIORS  DIVISION  PMGC LOST TO BEGA @ MOLLYMOOK

We gave it our best shot, Bega were the better team on the day even with their handicap advantages.

Ian Macartney                   Lost 4/2

Snow Doneman                Lost 4/2

Mark Phillips                     WON 2/1

Jeff Hazell                          Lost 1 down

Brian Smith                        Lost 1 down

CADDIES

PaulWelsford

Tony Freeman

THANKS TO YOU BOTH FOR MAKING THE TRIP UP AND GIVING YOUR SUPPORT.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sponsors