Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

Pennant

Pennant Final Results 26 March

Juniors lost to Tura 2/1 – Lachie Considine lost 2/1, Zac Considine won 3/2, Blayden Sawers lost 1 down

Division 2 Lost to Eden 3.5/1.5 –  Darren Gordon lost 5/4, Lincoln Warne Squared, Ian Ashton lost 6/4, Vince Arnold won 3/2, Matt Noble lost 3/2

Thanks to all caddies and supporters who assisted during the season.

________________________________________________________________________________

Juniors

Pambula Merimbula defeated Moruya 2/1

Lachie Considine (12)     lost to                   P J Grant (25)                     4/3

Zac Considine (21)           defeated             Tyson Arnold (32)            3/1

Blayden Sawers (25)       defeated             Ian Thomsett (35)            5/4

A great result after giving away 34 shots.   Thanks to caddies Paul & Bec Considine and Nancy Warne.   The boys play Tura in the final at Eden next week.  Get along to support them.  See attached for the photo of the boys taken at Narooma today.

 Division 2

Pambula Merimbula defeated Moruya 3/2

Rod Smith           (5)          lost to                   Steve Johnston (5)          5/4

Lincoln Warne   (8)          defeated             Adam Sheils       (10)        2/1

Ian Ashton          (10)        trounced by       Rick Davidson (13)           8/6

Vince Arnold      (12)        defeated             Col Stark          (15)            3/1

Matt Noble         (16)        defeated             Ken Brown     (15)             3/2

Men’s Pennant Results Round 5 – 12 March 2017

Division 2 – Pambula Merimbula 3 ½ defeated Bega 1 ½

Darren Gordon                lost to                G. Krucler                         7/5

Lincoln Warne             defeated         Shaun Jones                 6/5

Ian Ashton                   defeated         Shawn Kennedy           4/2

Vince Arnold               Vs                    Matt O’Reilly              Square 

Rudi Kraxner               defeated          Steve Jones                  2/1

 

Division 2 have made the Semi Finals keeping the possibility of a 4 peat alive

 Seniors – Pambula Merimbula lost to Bega 4/1

Steve Cann                 defeated          Rob Whitford              3/2

Jeff Hazell                  lost to             Alan Batley                  2/1

Brian Smith               lost to              Len Brown                   2/1

Dennis Lenson          lost to             Graig White                5/4

Shayne Trigwell         lost to              Dave Balmain             9/8

Juniors – Had the bye but have already qualified for the Semi Finals

 

Men’s Results – 4th Round – Sunday 26th February 2017 at Tura

Division 2 – Pambula Merimbula 2 ½ squared Tathra 2 ½
Darren Gordon (7)      defeated          Mick Driscoll (10)                   1up
Lincoln Warne (8)       lost to              Julian Clifford (11)                  5/4
Ian Ashton (11)           vs                     Dean Carroll (15)                    Square
Vince Arnold (14)        lost to              Jason Woods (15)                    5/3
Matt Noble (17)          defeated          David Wardell (17)                 3/2

Seniors – Pambula Merimbula 4 defeated Tathra 1
Steve Cann (7)             defeated          John Gardiner (17)                  6/5
Jeff Hazell (17)            defeated         Jim Hutson (17)                       7/6
Brian Smith (17)          lost to              Mark Bergsma (18)                2/1
Dennis Lenson (19)     defeated          Ken May (19)                          3/2
Shayne Trigwell (20)   defeated         Bill Richmond (24)                  3/2

 Juniors – Pambula Merimbula 3 defeated Bega 0 Junior Pennant Team 2017

Lachie Considine (12)  defeated         Cooper Jennings (9)                2/1
Zac Considine     (22)   defeated         James Moore (19)                  5/4
Blayden Sawers (23)    won                                                                forfeit

 

 

 

Men’s Results – 3rd Round – Sunday 19th February 2017 at Bega

Division 2 – Pambula Merimbula 2 ½ squared Eden 2 ½
Lincoln Warne (7) defeated        Graeme Cantrill (8)        7/5
Ian Ashton (9)     defeated        Peter Grubesic (9)         1 Up
Matt Noble (14)    lost to         Ian Smith (11)             1 Down
Brian Smith (15)      vs           Steve Huff (12)            Square
David Swan (17)    lost to         Jeff Adams (13)            2/1

Seniors – Pambula Merimbula lost to Eden 4/1
Rod Smith (4)      lost to          Lindsay Caldwell (7)      3/2
Jeff Hazell (14)   lost to          Paul Hutchinson (12)      2/1
Bruce Gaunson (16) lost to          Dennis Milsom (15)        5/4
Dennis Lenson (16) lost to          Barry Hosford (17)        2/1
Shayne Trigwell (18) defeated      John Haenig (17)          1 Up

 

Juniors – Pambula Merimbula lost to Tura Beach 2/1
Lachie Considine (10) lost to       Casey Cook (2)            4/3
Zac Considine (19)    defeated      Duke Creavy (24)          2 Up
Blayden Sawers (23)   lost to        Kate Storck (35)         4/2

 

Men’s Results – 1st Round – Sunday 5th February 2017 at Eden

Division 2 – Pambula Merimbula 4 defeated Tura 1
Rod Smith (4)  lost to Steve Baulman (3)   4&3
Darren Gordon (7)  defeated Mark Jorgensen (5)  3&2
Lincoln Warne (8) defeated Joe Ftizpatrick (7)  1 Up
Rudi Kraxner (13)  defeated Dan Fleet (9) 3&1
Matt Noble (15)  defeated Brett Devenish (12)  1 Up

Seniors – Pambula Merimbula 2.5  squared Tura 2.5
Steve Cann (7)   lost to Ted Johnson (3)   1 down
Jeff Hazell (15)  vs  Rob Ede (10)   Square
Brian Smith (16) vs Graham Brown (14)  6&5
Shane Trigwell (17)  vs Norm Hamilton (17) Square
Dennis Lenson (17)  vs  Keven Patman (18)  Square

Men’s Results – Sunday 3rd April 2016 – Final Played at Narooma Club

PMGC Winning Team 2016For the third year in a row the Pambula Merimbula Golf Club Division 2 Team has taken out the Pennant Final with a convincing win over Bermagui 4 to 1. The final was played in excellent conditions at the challenging Narooma Golf Club course. Men’s Captain Rod Smith said it was great effort by the boys with Simon Potter winning 2/1, Mark Venables winning 3/1, Jo Richardson square, Steve Sindrey 1 up and Andy Gibbs square.
In other results the Division 1 final was won by Bermagui 3/2 over Tura Beach. The Seniors final was won by Catalina 3/2 over Mollymook while in the Juniors Bega defeated Mollymook 3/2.

 

Men’s Results – Sunday 20th March 2016 – Semi Final Played at Bega Country Club

Division 2 – Pambula Merimbula 4 defeated Moruya 1
Simon Potter (4) vs Mick Ganburton (5) Square
Mark Venables (5) defeated John Wasel (11) 4/3
Jo Richardson (6) defeated Rick Davidson (12) 4/3
Steve Sindrey (7) vs Ken Brown (12) Square
Andrew Gibbs (10) defeated Col Stage (12) 2 up

Results Sheet – 20 Mar 2016

Men’s Results – Sunday 6th March 2016 – Played at Tathra Beach Country Club

Division 1 – Pambula Merimbula lost to Bega 3-2
Mitch Venables defeated Michael Frith 2/1
Nick Crundall lost to Derek Van Bracht 1 down
Malcolm Abbott lost to Jamie Smith 2 down
Paul Welsford lost to Will Ubriuien 5/4
Rod Smith defeated Tim Carroll 3/2

Division 2 – Pambula Merimbula defeated Bega 4 ½ – ½
Simon Potter (4) defeated Blake Dowling (6) 1 up
Mark Venables (5) squared Rob Whitford (9) Square
Jo Richardson (7) defeated Rob Blacka (13) 1 up
Steve Sindrey (8) defeated Alf Buttegrent (22) 2 up
Andrew Gibbs (11) defeated Tony Slater (23) 6/5

Seniors – Pambula Merimbula defeated Bega 3 – 2
Snow Doneman (9) defeated Len Brown (12) 1 up
Bruce Gaunson (13) lost to Craig White (14) 5/3
Rob Svenson (14) lost to Laurie Billman (15) 5/4
Mel York (17) defeated Dave Hancock (15) 6/5
Ian Franks (20) defeated Peter Wiley (20) 5/3

Congratulations to the Division 2 Team on finishing top of the pool and making the semi-finals.

Results Sheet – 6 Mar 2016    Table – 6 Mar 2016

Men’s Results – Sunday 28th February 2016 – Played at Tura Beach Country Club

Division 1 – Pambula Merimbula lost to Eden 4-1
Mitch Venable lost to Andrew Collins 3/2
Nick Crundall defeated Adam Inwood 2/1
Ross Oldham lost to Scott Thornton 6/4
Malcolm Abbott lost to Speed Gordon 3/2
Paul Welsford lost to Rod Boyd 2/1

Pennant_Men-Senior_2016Division 2 – Pambula Merimbula defeated Eden 3-2
Rod Smith (4) lost to Graham Cantrell (8) 6/4
Mark Venables (6) defeated Steve Huff (10) 2 up
Jo Richardson (8) lost to Ian Smith (13) 2/1
Steve Sindrey (9) defeated Todd Bolton (16) 3/2
Andrew Gibbs (13) defeated Jeff Adams (17) 6/5

Seniors – Pambula Merimbula 2 ½ squared with Eden 2 ½
Steve Cann (6) defeated Lindsay Caldwell (9) 4/2
Snow Doneman (11) lost to Paul Hutchinson (14) 4/3
Bruce Gaunson (15) squared with Mark Davidson (16) Square
Mel York (19) defeated Ian Handorf (20) 2/1
Alan Metcalfe (22) lost to Barry Hosford (20) 5/4

Results Sheet – 28 Feb 2016      Table – 28 Feb 2016

Junior Results – Sunday 28th February 2016 – Played at Tura Beach Country Club

Juniors – Pambula Merimbula lost to Bega 3-2
Lincoln Warne (6) lost to Will Ubriuien (11) 3/2
Lachie Considine (19) defeated Cooper Jennings (16) 4/3
Zac Considine (25) lost to Harry Petersen (16) 2/1
Blayden Sawers (36) defeated James Moore (25) 4/3
Match 5 was forfeited due to lack of available players

Men’s Results – Sunday 21st February 2016 – Played at Bega Country Club

Division 1 – Pambula Merimbula lost to Tura 3-2
Nick Crundall lost to Gary Cook 4/3
Ross Oldham lost to Michael Coulter 1 down
Malcolm Abbott lost to Russell Rogers 3/2
Simon Potter defeated Andrew Watkin 2 up
Paul Welsford defeated Brian Lowder 2 up

Division 2 – Pambula Merimbula lost to Tura 3-2
Mark Venables (5) lost to Mark Jorgensen (5) 2 down
Jo Richardson (7) defeated Joe Fitzpatrick (6) 2 up
Steve Sindrey (8) lost to Dan Fleet (9) 5/4
Andrew Gibbs (11) defeated Darren Hampton (9) 1 up
David Swan (17) lost to Michael Amaudon (10) 2/1

Seniors – Pambula Merimbula lost to Tura 5-0
Snow Doneman (9) lost to Ted Johnson (4) 3/1
Rob Svensen (14) lost to Graeme Browne (10) 3/2
Jeff Hazell (15) lost to Kevin Nowland (10) 6/5
Mel York (17) lost to Rob Ede (11) 4/3
Alan Metcalfe (18) lost to Kevin Patman (12) 2 down

Results Sheet – 21 Feb 2016    Table – 21 Feb 2016

Junior Results – Sunday 21st February 2016 – Played at Bega Country Club

Juniors – Pambula Merimbula lost to Bega 3-2
Casey Cook (3) lost to Jack Roberts (8) 3/2
Lincoln Warne (5) lost to Will Ubriuien (10) 3/2
Ebony Pointon (15) lost to Cooper Jennings (13) 4/3
Lachie Considine (17) defeated Harry Petersen (13) 3/1
Zac Considine (21) defeated James Moore (21) 5/4

PMGC Junior Team 2016Junior Results – Sunday 14th February 2016 – Played at PMGC

Pambula Merimbula 3 defeated Bega 2

Casey Cook (3) vs Jack Roberts (9) Square
Lincoln Warne (5) lost to Will Ubriwien (11) 3/2
Lachlan Considine (17) defeated Cooper Jennings (14) 4/3
Zac Considine (23) vs Harry Petterson (15) Square
Blayden Sawers (34) defeated James Moore (23) 5/4

Results Sheet – 14 Feb 2016   – Table – 14 Feb 2016

Men’s Results – Sunday 7th February 2016 – Played at Eden Gardens Country Club

Pennant_Men Div 2_2016A

Pennant_Men Div 1_2016A

Division 1 – Pambula Merimbula 3 defeated Tathra 2

Nick Crundall defeated Scott Taylor 2/1
Ross Oldham defeated Matt Taylor 6/5
Mitch Venables defeated Adam Crain 3/1
Malcolm Abbott lost to Vince Ashcroft 4/2
Rod Smith lost to Bill Taylor 2/1

Division 2 – Pambula Merimbula 3 defeated Tathra 2

Simon Potter (4) defeated Julian Clifford (8) 3/2
Jo Richardson (8) defeated Tony Brunton (9) 2 up
Steve Sindrey (9) lost to Mick Driscoll (12) 2 down
Andrew Gibbs (12) defeated Dean Carroll (12) 2 up
David Swan (17) lost to Jason Woods (14) 5/3

Seniors – Pambula Merimbula 2 ½ squared with Tathra 2 ½

Paul Welsford (4) defeated John Gardner (13) 1 up
Snow Doneman (9) lost to Robert Howland (14) 7/5
Jeff Hazell (16) defeated Ken May (16) 2/1
Mel York (18) vs Kev Healey (17) Square
Ian Franks (22) lost to Bill Richmond (21) 5/4

–    Results Sheet – 7 Feb 2016           –  Table – 7 Feb 2016

Pambula- Merimbula – Ladies PENNANT FINALS – Results – Friday 12th June

Venue – Bega Country Club

Congratulations to Bermagui 1 Ladies Pennant Team who won the Far South Coast Ladies Pennant Final for 2015.

A big congratulations also to our Ladies Pennant Team who all put in a mighty effort in the final.  With 7 very close matches we lost to Bermagui 3 matches to 4.  A great effort to come in runners-up in the final, and don’t forget we did win the Southern Division Pennant.

We also congratulate the Far South Coast Match Committee on all of the effort and organisation that goes into running the Pennant matches for our area each year.

Another big thank you goes out to our Ladies Captain, Wendy Maxworthy, who without her commitment and behind the scenes organisation and leadership, we would not be able to put together a team or compete in such a prestigious event for our club.

To all of the greens staff at every pennant venue, we would like to say that every course we played on was in top condition and although the greens were always a little tricky, we certainly appreciated how good they all were.

Also to all of the host clubs, we thank their Pro Shop staff, Committee members and Restaurant Staff who all made us feel very welcome and provided excellent lunches.

Again we make mention of our dedicated caddies, who were right there beside us for every match and we know that we wouldn’t have made the finals without their support.

PLAYERPam-Mer Division 1st Qual PLAYERBermagui 1 Division 1st Qual MATCH PLAY RESULTS
1. Anne Pointon Div 1 Lost to Maggie Hayes Div 1 3/2
2. Cheryl Ramsay Div 1 Lost to Lyn Ponsford Div 1 3/1
3. Miep Krechting Div 1 Defeated Marion Calder Div 1 1 up
4. Rebecca Considine Div 3 Lost to Barb Harrop Div 2 3/2
5. June Williams Div 2 Defeated Elspeth Cripps Div 2 2/1
6. Jenny Coleman Div 3 Defeated Barb Stolk Div 3 3/1
7. Jill Ricardo Div 3 Lost to Terri Fremantle Div 3 2up

Well done girls, lets hope we all get the chance to do it again next year and come out on topimages3KF4IVG5

images[4]

P1020641

 

 

 

 

 


 

Pambula Merimbula LADIES PENNANT RESULTS – FRIDAY 29TH MAY

Winners are Grinners

Winners are Grinners

Congratulations to our very successful ladies pennant team who have made it through to the finals once again. Our girls played against Bega at Eden and came home with a 4/3 win to claim 6 points to 3, which was enough to bring us in as the winners of the Southern Division Pennant and place us in to the finals in 2 week’s time on Friday the 12th June against the Northern Division Winners “Bermagui 1”

The Eden course was in excellent condition with fast greens and difficult pin placements and the weather turned on a beautiful day to play golf.

All of our caddies have done a wonderful job this pennant season and have provided support and encouragement for all of our players, we would like to thank them for all their efforts and look forward to their continued support in the final.

Our Team and results were:

Anne Pointon 7 Lost to Wendy Hergenhan 6 6/4
Miep Krechting 15 Defeated Kerry Carter 14 2/1
Liz McErlain 17 Lost to Maria Marr 20 3/1
Carol Drucza 26 Defeated Coleen Atherton 27 4/2
June Williams 29 Defeated Rhonda Van Brecht 28 3/1
Rebecca Considine 30 Lost to Barb Ubrihien 31 1 down
Jenny Coleman 30 Defeated Marg Atkins 32 3/2

The Team for the final will be selected next week. The Venue will possibly be Moruya.

2015 Southern Division Pennant Winners

2015 Southern Division Pennant Winners

We wish the team every success for the final.

Good Luck, Good Hitting & Good Putting……….

 

 

 

 

 


 

Ladies Pennant Results Friday 22nd May 2015
Another fine win for our girls, in fact an awesome effort against the inform Eden side.
Actually just proves how in form our ladies pennant team is.

With a win of 8 points to Eden’s 1 point we have a small buffer going into the last game.images3KF4IVG5

The Team and scores for Friday 22nd were:
Miep Krechting [15]          Defeated                Simone McDonald [13]            4/3
Sharon Lestrange [16]      Defeated                Maree Rankin [19]                    2 up
Liz McErlain [17]               Defeated                Laura Walker [20]                     3/2
Carol Drucza [27]              Defeated                Sue Kelly [23]                             5/3
June Williams [29]           Halved                   Robyn Skitt [26]                         Halved
Jenny coleman [30]          Halved                   Joy Gilmour [27]                        Halved
Rebecca Considine [30]   Defeated                Pam Taylor [31]                          5/4

Next Friday is the last game before the finals – Our Girls play against Bega at Eden
The Team selected is:   Anne Pointon, Miep Krechting, Liz McErlain, Carol Drucza,
June Williams, Jenny Coleman & Rebecca Considine.imagesPGXYQ9RR

Good Luck girls and good hitting again…………

 


 

Ladies Pennant Results Friday 15th May

Well done to our Pennant Girls who took home another fine win this week against Tathra
playing at Bega bringing home 6 well deserved points to Tathra’s 3 points.

The Team and scores for Friday 15th were:
Anne Pointon [6]              Lost to                  N Bell [7]                            1 down
Miep Krechting [14]         Defeated              S Sommerville [17]            2/1
Liz McErlain [17]              Defeated              C Stege  [20]                       3/2
Pat Pearson [24]               Lost to                  J Shallard [24]                   2/1
June Wiliams [28]           Defeated               R Castellari [28]                9/7
Jenny coleman [29]         Lost to                  H Ryan [31]                         1 down
Fiona Stafford [36]          Defeated               C Newton [31]                     1 up

Next Friday 22nd our girls play at Bega against the in form Eden Side and the team selected to play is:imagesPGXYQ9RR
Miep Krechting, Sharon Lestrange, Elizabeth McErlain, Carol Drucza, June Williams, Jenny Coleman
and Rebecca Considine.
Good Luck girls, I’m sure you will all bring your best game on the day.  Good Hitting…….

 


 

Ladies Pennant Results

Friday the 8th May 2015  was another great day out for our ladies pennant team which saw the girls come home with another team win, against Tura Beach at Eden, bringing home 6 points to Tura’s 3.

The Team and Scores for Friday were:
1.  Cheryl Ramsay                   –   Lost to      –    Rose Amos                    –   4/2
2.  Miep Krechting                  –   Lost to      –    Jenny Lasker               –   4/3
3.  Sharon Lestrange              –   Defeated   –   Barb Rees                     –   2/1
4.  Carol Drucza                      –   Defeated   –   Lynda Plummer           –   5/3
5.  June Williams                    –   Defeated   –   Kerry Hunting              –  3/2
6.  Rebecca Considine           –    Defeated   –   Margaret Watts           –   2/1
7.  Jill Ricardo                         –    Lost to      –   Janey Morrison           –   3/2

Next Friday the 15th May our girls play at Bega against Tathra – 8.30am for 9.00am start.imagesPGXYQ9RR

Good luck girls and good hitting again…………

 


Pambula Merimbula Ladies Pennant Season makes a Great Start:

Ladies Pennant takes on a different format this year with Teams of 7 from each club competing, with Division 1, 2 & 3 all in the one team.

Our 2015 Team
Division 1:   Anne Pointon, Cheryl Ramsay (Captain),  Miep Krechting,  Sharon Lestrange,  Liz McErlain
Division 2:   Pat Pearson, Carol Drucza, June Williams,
Division 3:   Rebecca Considine, Jenny Coleman, Jill Ricardo, Fiona Stafford

Our Ladies had a great win against Mallacoota on Friday at Tura Beach. Taking Home 8 points.  Well done girls, a terrific effort.
The Team & Scores for Friday were:
1.   Anne Pointon [7]              –  Lost to         –  Celia Wallace [20]            –  1 down
2.  Sharon Lestrange [17]     –  Defeated      –  Glenda Weeks [25]           –  2 up
3.  Liz McErlain [17]              –  Defeated     –   Liz McKay [31]                  –  7/5
4.  Carol Drucza [28]             –  Defeated      –  Ondre Bryant [31]            –  6/5
5.  June Williams [29]           –  Defeated      –  Penny Bowerman [34]    –  5/3
6.  Rebecca Considine [31]   –  Won on a forfeit
7.  Jill Ricardo [34]                –  Won on a forfeit

Next Friday 8th May, our girls play at Eden against Tura Beach with an 8.30 for 9.00am start.

The Team for next week (8/5/2015):  Cheryl Ramsay, Sharon Lestrange, Miep Krechting, Carol Drucza, June Williams, Rebecca Considine & Jill Ricardo.
Good luck and good hitting girls.   imagesPGXYQ9RR

 

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

Congratulations to the PMGC Division 1 and Division 2 Pennant teams who both won their respective finals today at Tura Beach.  Division 1 defeated Eden 3/2 and Division 2 defeated Mollymook 4/1.  Details to follow.

 

_________________________________________________________________________________________

Division 1 Pennant Semi Final played at Bega

Pambula Merimbula v Bermagui

 

1.    Mitch Venables        def.        Wayne Buick        4/3

2.    Ross Oldham             def.        Henry Lath            6/4

3.    Peter Gordon            lost to    Nathan Batten    5/4

4.    Michael Frith            squared Jackson Hearn

5.    Darren Warne           def.        Simon Long           2/1

                            

Pambula Merimbula defeated Bermagui  3.5 matches to 1.5.

 

In the other semi final Eden Gardens defeated Tura Beach CC 3.5 matches to 1.5.  Pambula Merimbula play Eden Gardens in the final on Sunday 26th April at Tura Beach CC.

Hit off time is to be advised.   The P.M. team wish to thank Glenn Warne for supplying Pro V1 golf balls for each player.  The attached picture L to R: Bob Hart (manager), Peter Gordon, Darren Warne, Ross Oldham, Mitch Venables, Steve Cann (reserve & caddy), Michael Frith.  Thanks also for support today from Glenn Warne, Bruce Walker and the caddies Paul Welsford, Ian Ashton and Steve Cann.

 

Report by Bob Hart

 

Junior Pennant Final Match of Qualifying at Bermagui

Pambula Merimbula v Catalina

 

Casey Cook    (4)         lost to              Dyllan Ralston  (10)                4/3

Lincoln Warne (7)       lost to              James Dickinson (12)              6/5

Lachie Considine (16) defeated          Faith Ralston (36)                    4/3

Ebony Pointon (21)      defeated          Ryder Brown (36)                    8/7

Zac Considine (27)      defeated          Ian Tompsett (36)                   9/8

 

Good wins to Lachie, Ebony and Zac to finish the season.  Unfortunately the Juniors missed out on finals by a narrow margin.  Thanks to all who supported the team during the year as regular caddies  – Paul and Bec Considine, Lisa McBean, Anne Pointon, Nancy Warne, Mia Rawlins-Cook, Tony Freeman.  Thanks also to Bruce and Jenny McLaren for their work as team managers.

 

Division 2 Semi Final at Bermagui

Pambula Merimbula v Catalina

 

Mark Venables            Square

Rod Smith                    Won 2/1

Simon Potter               Won 5/4         

Steve Sindrey              Won 19th

David Swan                 Won 19th

 

I apologise for the lack of information for Division 2 but that’s all we were provided with,

Pambula Merimbula defeated Catalina 4 ½ to ½     

Pambula Merimbula will play in the Final at Tura on 26th April.

 

__________________________________________________________________________________________

Pennant Results 29th March 2015

Congratulations to Division 1 on making the finals in 3rd spot and Division 2 for finishing top.   The Juniors will have to wait until 12th April to see if they qualify for the final but have to win and hope Moruya beats Mollymook to make it.

Division 1 – Pambula Merimbula vs Bega at Tura

Steve Cann                         defeated             Rob Cochrane                    7/5

Malcolm Abbott               vs                            Derek Van Bracht             Square

Peter Gordon                    lost to                   Brad Abraham                   3/2

Michael Frith                      defeated             Simon Owens                    2/1

Darren Warne                   defeated             Jon Kite                                5/4

 Pambula Merimbula 3 ½  defeated Bega 1 ½

Division 2 – Pambula Merimbula vs Tura at Bega

Mark Venables  (4)          defeated             Darren Hampton (7)       1 up

Simon Potter (5)               defeated             Matt Evans (8)                   2/1

Rod Smith  (6)                    lost to                   Taj Ackling (8)                    2/1                        

Steve Sindrey (8)             defeated             Dan Fleet (10)                    2/1

David swan (16)                lost to                   Chris Peters (17)               2/1

Pambula Merimbula  3 defeated Tura 2

Seniors – Pambula Merimbula vs Eden at Bega

Bruce Morley     (10)        lost to                   Lynsey Caldwell (9)         3/1

Mel York         (12)             lost to                   Paul Hutchinson (10)      5/3

Rob Svensen (14)             lost to                   Ian Hamporf (16)              7/6

Jeff Hazell (14)                  defeated             Barry Hosford (18)           2/1

Bruce Gaunson (15)        defeated             Doug Skeats (18)              1 Up

Pambula Merimbula  2    lost to Eden  3

Juniors – Pambula Merimbula vs Catalina at Tathra

Casey Cook (5)                  vs                            Dylan Ralston (10)            Square

Lincoln Warne (7)            lost to                    Harry Clout (15)                2/1

Lachie Considine (15)     lost to                    Jack McFarlene (35)        5/4

Ebony Pointon (20)         defeated             Faith Ralston (36)             4/3

Zac Considine (24)           defeated             Ian Thomsen (36)             8/7

Pambula Merimbula  2 ½ squared with Catalina 2 ½

 

Semi Finals News

The semifinalists have been decided for matches to be played Sunday 12th April and are as follows:

 Division 1

Tura Beach vs Eden

Bermagui vs Pambula Merimbula

 

Division 2

Mollymook vs Tathra

Pambula Merimbula vs Catalina

____________________________________________________________________________________

 

Pennant Results 22 March 2015

Division 1 – Pambula Merimbula vs Mollymook at Bega

Mitch Venables                defeated             Tom Punnett                     5/4

Ross Oldham                      defeated             Aaron Sharp                       3/2

Michael Frith                      defeated             Brian Mair                           1 up

Steve Cann                         lost to                   Jamie Clough                    2/1

Peter Gordon                    lost to                   Tony Walker                       8/6

 Pambula Merimbula 3 defeated Mollymook 2

 Division 2 – Pambula Merimbula vs Bega at Eden

Mark Venables (4)           defeated             Glen Boyd (10)                  6/5

Rod Smith           (6)           vs                            Rob Blacker (12)               Square

Simon Potter      (7)          defeated             Nick Newton (19)             1 Up

Steve Sindrey   (9)           lost to                   Steve Jones  (21)              3/2

David Swan     (17)            vs                            Alf Buttgereit (27)            Square

 Pambula Merimbula 3 defeated Bega 2

 Seniors – Pambula Merimbula vs Tura at Tathra

Bruce Morley     (10)        lost to                   Graham Brown    (9)        2/1

Mel York         (13)             defeated             Kevin Nowland    (12)     3/1

Bruce Gaunson (14)        vs                            Rob Ede       (12)                Square

Jeff Hazell     (15)              defeated             John Hall    (18)                  2Up

Ian Franks   (21)                lost to                   Kevin Anderson (20)       1Down

 Pambula Merimbula 2 ½  Squared with Tura 2 ½

 Juniors – Pambula Merimbula vs Bega at Eden

Casey Cook (5)                  lost to                   Blake Dowling (9)             2/1

Lincoln Warne (9)             defeated             Jack Roberts (13)              6/4

Lachie Considine (15)     defeated             Harry Peterson (20)        3/2

Ebony Pointon (20)         lost to                   Cooper Jennings (22)     2/1

Zac Considine (24)           lost to                   James Moore (36)           2 down

 Pambula Merimbula 2 lost to Bega 3

 

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

Pennant Results 15th March 2015

Division 1 – Pambula Merimbula vs Moruya at Catalina

Mitch Venables                defeated             Marcus Grant                    3/2

Darren Warne                   lost to                   Gav Fitzgerald                   6/5

Steve Cann                         defeated             Adrian Andy                       5/4

Peter Gordon                    defeated             Matt Green                        2 up

Simon Potter                     defeated             Chris Giri                              1 up

Pambula Merimbula    4  defeated       Moruya   1

 Division 2 – Pambula Merimbula vs Bermagui at Tura

Mark Venables (5)           defeated             Jake Needs    (8)                   3/1

Rod Smith           (7)           lost to                   Javana Fereti (14)                5/4

Kim Robinson   (9)            lost to                   Paul Batten    (15)                2 down

Ian Ashton        (9)            lost to                   Rob Cox          (16)                2/1

David Swan      (19)           vs                            Jarrad McKay–Collins (21) Square

Pambula Merimbula 1 ½      lost to     Bermagui    3 ½

 Seniors – Pambula Merimbula vs Tathra at Bega

Bruce Morley (10)            lost to                   R. Fyshwick   (9)                2/1

Mel York           (12)           lost to                   J. Gardner   (11)                2/1

Rob Svensen  (14)            lost to                   R. Howland  (14)               4/3

Bruce Gaunson (14)        lost to                   K. May          (16)                5/4

Ian Franks      (21)             lost to                   K. Healy      (17)                  2/1

Pambula Merimbula    0        lost to      Tathra 5

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

Results for 8 March 2015

Juniors – Pambula Merimbula vs Moruya at Bega

 Lincoln Warne (9)       defeated          Connor Takacs (8)       3/2

Lachie Considine (15)  lost to              Cody Kirkwood (10)     1 Down

Ebony Pointon (19)      defeated          Ivan Mylott (12)           1 Up

Zac Considine (24)       lost to              Stevo Mercer (15)        4/3

Blayden Sawers (36)   defeated           Riley Brown (18)         1 Up

 Pambula Merimbula 3 defeated Moruya 2

 

Seniors – Pambula Merimbula vs Bermagui at Tura 

Bruce Morley (11 )        defeated            Derek Quinto (11)            1Up

Mel York (15  )              defeated             Kevin Halzhauser (14)    1Up

Bruce Gaunson (17)     defeated             Ray Stephens (16)            5/3

Jeff Hazell (17)              lost to                 Ted Munckton (17)          1 down

Ian Franks (25)             vs                         Peter Buttrey (22)           Square 

Pambula Merimbula 3  ½ defeated Bermagui  1 ½

 

Division 1 – Pambula Merimbula vs Catalina at Tathra

 Ross Oldham               defeated            Michael Cooke                2/1

Steve Cann                    vs                        Rhys Dunlop                   Square

Peter Gordon               defeated             Sam Lee                           1 up

Malcolm Abbott          defeated            Daniel Cooke                   4/3

Darren Gordon            defeated            Shaun Creswell               4/3

 Pambula Merimbula 4 1/2 defeated Catalina   ½

 

Division 2 – Pambula Merimbula vs Eden at Bega

Mark Venables (4)      vs                     P. Grubesic (7)            Square

Rod Smith (6 )             defeated          C.   Miller (9)              3/1

Kim Robinson (7)         lost to              S. Huff (10)                2/1

Steve Sindrey  (8)        defeated          I Smith(13)                  3/1  

Allen Roberts (9)          lost                 J Adams (16)               3/1

Pambula Merimbula 2 ½  Squared with Eden 2 ½

 

________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 

 

Results for 1st March

Division 1 – Pambula Merimbula vs Tura at Bega

Mitch Venables                defeated             Michael Coulter              6/5

Steve Cann                         lost to                Russell Rogers                6/5

Michael Frith                      vs                      Rob Staite                       Square

Darren Gordon                 lost to                Scott Richardson             3/2

Ian Ashton                          lost to               Brian Lowder                   4/3

Pambula Merimbula lost to Tura 3/2

 

Division 2 – Pambula Merimbula vs Tathra at Eden

Mark Venables (5)             lost to                  Tony Brunton (9               3/1

Rod Smith (7)                     defeated              Nick Driscoll (14)             2 up

Kim Robinson (8)              lost to                  Jason Woods (14)            7/5

Steve Sindrey (9)               defeated              Dean Carroll (16)              5/3

David Swan (17)                defeated              Dave Wardell (16)            7/5

 Pambula Merimbula defeated Tathra 3/2

 

Seniors – Pambula Merimbula vs Bega at Bermagui

Bruce Morley (11)             lost to                   Craig White (12)                3/2

Mel York (14)                     lost to                   Laurie Billman (16)           2/1

Jeff Hazell (16)                  defeated               John Dedman (16)            1 up

Rob Svensen (16)             vs                           Dave Balmain (20)            Square

Ian Franks (23)                vs                           Peter Wiley (20)                Square

Pambula Merimbula lost to Bega   3/2

 

Juniors – Pambula Merimbula vs Bega at Tura

Lincoln Warne (11)          defeated          Blake Dowling (10)         3/1

Lachie Considine (18)      lost to              Jack Roberts (14)            7/5

Ebony Pointon (21)         defeated           Harry Peterson (22)        1 up

Zac Considine (29)           lost to              Cooper Jennings (24)     4/3

Blayden Sawers (36)       lost to               James Moore (36)            5/4

Bega defeated Pambula Merimbula 3/2

____________________________________________________________________________________________________

Results for 22nd February

Division 1 – Pambula Merimbula Vs Eden at Tura

Mitch Venables                defeated              Andrew Collins                  1 UP

Ross Oldham                    lost to                  Matt Creswick                   2 down

Steve Cann                       defeated               Adam Inwood                   3/2

Speed Gordon                  lost to                   Scott Thornton                 4/2

Mark Venables                lost to                   Rod Boyd                           5/4

Pambula Merimbula lost to Eden   3/2

 

Juniors – Pambula Merimbula vs Mollymook at Moruya

Casey Cook      (7)          defeated           Brock Austin    (7)             5/3

Lincoln Warne (9)           vs                     Kelsey Bennett (16 )        Square

Lachie Considine (15)     vs                     Ryan Clugston  (29)        Square

Zac Considine (26)          lost to              Jye Halls           (35)          6/5

Blayden Sawers (36)       lost to              Blake Halls       (36)          6/5

Mollymook Won 3/2

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________

Results for 15th February

Division 1 – Pambula Merimbula Vs Tathra at Eden

 

Mitch Venables                defeated             Scott Taylor        3/2

Ross Oldham                    defeated             Matt Taylor         5/4

Michael Frith                      lost to                  Ben Hanscombe 4/3

Peter Gordon                    defeated             Adam Crain          3/1

Darren Gordon                 lost to                   Craig Nicholson  1 up

Pambula Merimbula 3 defeated Tathra 2

_______________________________________________________________________________

Results  for 8 February

Division 1  – Pambula Merimbula vs Narooma at Moruya 

Mitch Venables           defeated          Bill Durnan      4/3

Darren Warne             lost to               Matt Corbett    4/3

Michael Frith               defeated          Rich Goodridge 3/1

Mark Venables            lost to               Bob Ackling     2/1

Peter Gordon              defeated          Geoff Lanham 7/5

Pambula Merimbula defeated Narooma 3 matches to 2

 

Junior Pennant – Pambula Merimbula vs Moruya at Narooma 

 

Casey Cook (7)          lost to               Cody Kirkwook (12)    2/1

Lincoln Warne (10)     defeated          Josh Maloney (13)      4/2

Lachie Considine (17) defeated          Ivan Mylott (14)           6/4

Zac Considine (28)     defeated          Steve Mercer (18)      4/2

Blayden Sawers (36) lost to               Riley Brown (21)         4/3

Pambula Merimbula defeated Moruya 3 matches to 2  

 

________________________________________________________             

 

Results for 1st February 2015

Juniors

L to R Lachie Considine, Ebony Pointon, Lincoln Warne, Casey Cook, Zac Considine, (Absent: Blayden Sawers)

Results for Sunday 1 February 2015 vs Mollymook at Tathra

Casey Cook (7)                  defeated             Brock Austin (8)                2/1

Lincoln Warne (9)              defeated             Dillon Granger (19)          5/4

Lachlan Considine (15)    defeated             Ryan Clugston (30)         4/3

Ebony Pointon (20)            lost to                  Blake Halls (36)                5/4

Zac Considine (26)             lost to                  Jye Halls (36)                    3/2

The Juniors performed extremely well considering the team was giving away 62 Shots.   Lincoln and Lachie had solid wins after giving away 25 shots between them.  Ebony and Zac realised that you need to be playing your absolute best when giving away so many shots to the Halls Twins, who only recently got their handicaps.   Casey played some great golf to secure a win on the 17th and get the team home.    Well done guys.

 

Division 1 Pennant 1 February 2015

Pambula Merimbula VS Bermagui at Narooma

Darren Warne lost to Nathan Batten               3 / 1

Peter Gordon lost to Jackson Hearn               4 / 3

Steve Cann   vs Wayne Buick                          Square

Mark Venables defeated Simon Langi           2 / 1

Darren Gordon lost to Warwick Moore            3 / 2

Bermagui defeated Pambula Merimbula 3 ½ to 1 ½

Men’s Pennant Team

Bob Hart (Manager), Darren Gordon, Mark Venables, Peter Gordon, Darren Warne, Steve Cann, (Absent: Mitch Venables, Ross Oldham, Michael Frith, Nick Crundall, Mike Maxworthy)

 

 

 

Ladies Pennant 2014

  • Zone semi finals 24 May
  • Finals 31 May

Ladies Division 1 Pennant – Click here to view the Pennant Draw

Team: Cheryl Ramsay (c), Leanne Munt, Anne Pointon, Lisa McBean, Elizabeth McErlain, Miep Krechting [Res]

5 April – PM won 4/1 against Mollymook @ Narooma

12 April – Bye

19 April – PM were narrowly defeated by Bermagui @ Catalina 2/3

26 April – PM again narrowly defeated by Cataline @ Tuross Heads 2/3

Ladies Division 2 Pennant: – Click here to view the Pennant Draw

Team: Robyn Davis (c),  Jo Hunt, Sue Lacey, Jenny McLaren, June Williams, Jenny Coleman [Res]

5 April – PM went down to Eden @ Tathra 0/5

12 April – PM halved the match with Tathra @ Eden 2.5/2.5

19 April – Bye

26 April – PM won all 5 matches against Malacoota @ Tura 5/0

3 May – PM were defeated by Tura Beach 2/3 @ Tathra

Ladies Division 3 Ladies Pennant: – Click here to view the Pennant Draw

Team: Lynda Jolly (c), Shirley Dobson, Barbara Studholme, Robyn Carnegie, Sue Wakefield, Sharon Le Strange, Pat Pearson [Res]

15 Mar – PM went down to Bega 1.5/3.5 @ Tathra.

5 April – PM defeated Tathra 4/1  @ Eden

12 April – PM were defeated by Tura Beach 0/5 @ Bega

19 April – PM defeated  Bega 4/1 @ Eden

26 April – PM defeated Tathra @ Tura Beach 4.5/0.5

3 May – PM tied with Tura Beach 2.5/2.5 @ Tathra

Today we were off to Tathra to do battle with the undefeated Tura team.

I am proud to say that we drew with them today. Sharon squared; Robyn and Shrley narrowly lost; and Lynda and Bar both won their matches.

Our goal today was to get enough points to finish outright second in front of Bega and we have done this.

I would personally like to thank Lynne Bothamley, the Match Committee, all the players and caddies of Division 3 for making my job as Captain a relatively easy one.

We are an inexperienced penntant team compared to the others in the competition and we should all hold our heads up high.

Looking forward to next year.       Lynda Jolly [Captain] 26/4/2013

 

Sponsors