Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

Mens Open

2017 Men’s Open Tournament

Over 36 Holes played in conjunction with the Sapphire Coast Week of Golf ~ Saturday 28th and Sunday 29th October.

Stroke event held 4th weekend of October yearly.

Entry Form for Men’s Open Tournament only – Click Here

Full Sapphire Coast Week of Golf Brochure – Click Here – Week of Golf 2016

2016 Men’s Open October 22-23, 2016

                          

2016 Pambula Merimbula Men’s Open 36 Hole Event                                                                                Photo Gallery

Sponsors: Glenn Warne (PMGC Professional)
Winner: Gary Cook (Tura Beach CC) 147.
Runner Up: Peter Brown (Morwell GC) 148.
A Grade:
Handicap Winner: Steve Monahan (Clifton Springs) (11) 148,
Handicap Runner Up: Russell Rogers (Tura Beach CC) (4) 149 c/b.
B Grade:
Scratch Winner: Alan Hunter (Thirteenth Beach) 168.
Scratch Runner Up: Snow Doneman (PMGC) 177 c/b.
Handicap Winner: Rudi Kraxner (PMGC) (16) 143 c/b,
Handicap Runner Up: James Ford (Kiama GC) (18) 143.
C Grade:
Scratch Winner: Gary Kelly (Garfield GC) (20) 185.
Scratch Runner Up: David Swan (PMGC) (21) 189 c/b.
Handicap Winner: Wayne Hicks (Northern GC) (22) 142,
Handicap Runner Up: Kenny Morrison (Mallacoota CC) (23) 145.

Sunday 23rd October – Round 2

A Grade:
Scratch Winner: Gary Cook (Tura Beach CC) (1) 72,
Scratch Runner Up: Peter Brown (Morwell GC) (+4) 76.
Handicap Winner: Simon Potter (PMGC) (6) 73.
Handicap Runner Up: Norm Grant (Kooringal GC) (9) 74 c/b.
3rd: Russell Rogers (Tura Beach CC) (4) 74 c/b.
B Grade:
Scratch Winner: Neville Bridge (PMGC) 84,
Scratch Runner Up: Rudi Kraxner (PMGC) 87.
Handicap Winner: Peter Svedrupsen (PMGC) (19) 71,
Handicap Runner Up: Jeff Hazell (PMGC) (16) 73 c/b,
3rd: Danny Dwyer (Yarram GC) (16) 73.
C Grade:
Scratch Winner: Kenny Morrison (Mallacoota GC) 91,
Scratch Runner Up: Wayne Hicks (Northern GC) 93.
Handicap Winner: Gordon Mathews (PMGC) (28) 71,
Handicap Runner Up: Peter Johnson (Garfield GC) (22) 74 c/b.
3rd: Alan Richardson (PMGC) (26) 74.
Ball Comp: to 78 c/b (50 Winners).
Nearest The Pin: Hole 4: Darrell Shepherd (Yowani GC) 124cm, Hole 6: Neville Bridge (PMGC) 148cm, Hole 11: Alan Hunter (Thirteenth Beach) 435cm, Hole 17: Dennis Allen (Port Kembla) 270cm.
Sails Real Estate Golden Shot $234 Winner: Neville Bridge (PMGC) 148cm on Hole 6.
136 Starters played on Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.

Saturday 22nd October – Round 1

A Grade:
Scratch Winner: Mitch Venables (PMGC) 70.
Scratch Runner Up: Peter Brown (Morwell GC) 72.
Handicap Winner: Ross Oldham (Bega CC) (1) 71,
Handicap Runner Up: Steve Monaham (Clifton Springs GC) (11) 72,
3rd: Ian Smith (Eden Gardens CC) (9) 73.
B Grade:
Scratch Winner: James Ford (Kiama GC) 83,
Scratch Runner Up: Geoff Berry (Dorset GC) 87 c/b.
Handicap Winner: Rudi Kraxner (PMGC) (16) 71 c/b,
Runner Up: Andrew Stafford (Sanctuary Cove GC) (18) 71,
3rd: Paul Di Donato (PMGC) (16) 73 c/b.
C Grade:
Scratch Winner: Gary Kelly (Garfield GC) 90,
Scratch Runner Up: Jeff Sheridan (PMGC) 91 c/b.
Handicap Winner: Paul Russell (Links Shell Cove) (24) 68.
Handicap Runner Up: David Boag (21) 70 c/b,
3rd: Wayne Hicks (Northern GC) (22) 71 c/b.
Ball Comp: to 75 (49 Winners).
Nearest The Pin: Hole 11: Steve Sindrey (PMGC) 96cm, Hole 17: Nathan Batten (Bermagui CC) 149cm, Hole 22: Anthony Barrett (Poet Kembla GC) 278cm, Hole 27: Brett Kerry (Midlands GC) 147cm.
Sales Real Estate Golden Shot, $260 Winner: Nathan Batten (Bermagui CC) 149cm on Hole 17.
156 Starters Played on Course 3, Holes 10 – 27.

Sponsors