Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from April 2015

Mothers Day at the Golf Club

Posted on

Come and spoil mum for lunch with a 2 course meal and complimentary glass of champagne – Sunday 10th May

Mothers Day 2015


Men’s Stableford – Wednesday 29th April

Posted on

Wheatley_Roger 2011B

1st D Grade

Llewellyn_Alan 2014B

Ist C Grade

Rothwell_Vic 2015B

1st B Grade

Velicki_David 2015

1st A Grade

Sponsored by Bega Valley Motors Group.
A Grade: 1st: Dave Velicki (10) 40, 2nd: Al Gliddon (8) 37.
B Grade: 1st: Vic Rothwell (16) 40, 2nd: Bernard Legarenne (12) 38.
C Grade: 1st: Al Llewellyn (18) 39, 2nd: Pete Sverdrupsen (20) 39.
D Grade: 1st: Roger Wheatley (23) 33, 2nd: Ian Franks (23) 32.
Ball Comp: to 33 (34 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: John Warbrick 70cm, Hole 6: Alan Grey 432cm, Hole 11: Bega Valley Motors GroupAlan Grey 134cm, Hole 17: Vic Rothwell Hole in One.
132 Starter played on a sunny Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.


Ladies 18 Hole American Foursomes Stroke Event – Tuesday 28th April

Posted on

American Foursomes Winners 28 April 2015

American Foursomes Winners 28 April 2015

Trophy Donors – Cheryl Ramsay & Sue Wakefield

Winners:  Leanne Munt & Cheryl Ramsay [5.25] 73.75 Net
2nd Place:  Pam Appleby & Miep Krechting [12] 75.00 Net
3rd Place:  Barbara Solomon & Eva Crow [14.25] 75.75 Net
NTP:  6th Jenny Coleman 214 cms, 11th Val Menhenett 250 cms
17th – Cheryl Ramsay 130 cms.

American Foursomes Runners Up

American Foursomes Runners Up

 

American Foursomes 3rd Place

American Foursomes
3rd Place

Sails Golden Shot on the 6th – Jenny Coleman 214 cms
Balls DTL to 82.62 Net (16 Balls)
56 Starters on Course 1-18


Pennant Champions of the Far South Coast

Posted on

Div 1 2015 Pennant Final Winners A

FSCDGA Men’s Pennant Division 1 Winners

FAR SOUTH COAST DISTRICT GOLF ASSOCIATION
MEN’S PENNANT FINALS………..
TURA BEACH COUNTRY CLUB – SUNDAY 26th APRIL 2015

It took Ross Oldham’s final putt on the 18th green to secure a victory for Pambula Merimbula over their Eden opposition in the Division 1 Pennant Final. The day for the PMGC was made all the better with the Division 2 Team winner their final against Mollymook. The Far South Coast District Golf Association Pennant Finals were played on a very wet Tura Beach Country Club course. Considering early showers and windy conditions it was a credit to ground staff and officials to make the match play competition such a close and exciting event for players and the many spectators.

The Division 1 final results were; Mitch Venables defeated Andrew Collins 5/4, Ross Oldham defeated Matt Creswick 1 Up, Michael Frith lost to Scott Thornton 6/5, Steve Cann lost to Adam Inwood 3/2 and Darren Warne defeated Rod Boyd 3/2. Pambula Merimbula 3 defeated Eden 2. In Division 2; Mark Venables defeated Brian Russell 2 Up, Rod Smith lost to Richard Shearman 4/3, Simon Potter defeated Brad Parker 2 Up, Steve Sindrey defeated Phil Binns 1 Up and David Swan defeated Rob Powell 7/5. Pambula Merimbula 4 defeated Mollymook 1. Other Division results were; Senior Masters, Catalina 3 defeated Bega 2 and in the Juniors Bega 4.5 defeated Mollymook 0.5.

Div 2 2015 Pennant Final Winners A

FSCDGA Men’s Pennant Division 2 Winners

At the Presentation Lunch PMGC Professional and Team Selector Glenn Warne said that it was an amazing achievement for the club to win both major Divisions. While PMGC Division 2 Captain Rod Smith indicated that celebrations would continue late into the evening.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Men’s Stableford – Saturday 25th April

Posted on

Tarditi_Nani 2014B

1st C Grade

Fort_Ian 2014

1st B Grade

2010_0815-mens champs 001

1st A Grade

Trophy Donor: Bruce Gaunson. Trophy Winner: Ross Oldham (0) 39.
A Grade: 1st: Ross Oldham (0) 39 c/b, 2nd: Bob Hart (9) 39.
B Grade: 1st: Ian Fort (16) 38, 2nd: Dave Swan (16) 36.
C Grade: 1st: Nani Tarditi (20) 39, 2nd: Andy Borycz (18) 35.
D Grade: 1st: Jonathon Marshall (31) 38, 2nd: Col Birchall (23) 32 c/b.
Ball Comp: to 34 (30 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: Peter Musgrave 370cm, Hole 6: Peter Gordon 120cm, Hole 11: Ryan Westcott 162cm, Hole 17: NR.
Sales Real Estate Golden Shot $188 Winner: Peter Gordon 120cm on Hole 6.
126 Starters played on damp Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.


Ladies Stableford – Saturday 25th April

Posted on

WINNER:  Ebony Pointon [17] 33 pts c/b              R/UP:  Cheryl Ramsay [9] 33 pts

Balls to:  Marita Scroope 32, Jo Hunt 29, Anne Pointon 29, Sarina Garrett 28, Narelle Robinson 27 & Michele Martin 27

NTP:  6th Anne Pointon 352 cms           Birdies:  Cheryl Ramsay 5th & 8th; Anne Pointon 2nd

20 players on 1-9/19-27


Men’s Stroke – Wednesday 22nd April

Posted on

Sverdrupsen_Ron 2015

1st C Grade

Sindrey_Steve 2014B

1st A Grade

Bega Valley Motors GroupSponsored by Bega Valley Motors Group.
A Grade: 1st: Steve Sindrey (8) 70, 2nd: Paul Welsford (5) 71.
B Grade: 1st: Al Grey (14) 69, 2nd: Don Hobill (17) 73.
C Grade: 1st: Ron Sverdrupsen (23) 72, 2nd: Peter Menhenett (30) 73.
Lowest off the Stick: Nick Crundall 74.
Ball Comp: to 76 (23 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: Jamie Smith 30cm, Hole 6: Rob Svensen 141cm, Hole 11: James Poso (Tura Beach CC) 167cm, Hole 17: Bruce McLaren 79cm,
96 Dedicated starters played on a wet and windy Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.



Ladies 18 Hole Stableford – Tuesday 21st April 2015

Posted on

NATIO TROPHY DAY &  ADMIRAL’S LODGE SPONSORSHIP OF AUTUMN CUPLinda Jolly presenting Lisa McBean with The Autumn Cup for 2015 Natio Day - Division Winners 2015

Daily Winner:  Lisa McBean c/b [10] 35 points
AUTUMN CUP WINNER:  Lisa McBean [10] 98 points over 3 rounds.
Winners:  Division 1 – Lisa McBean c/b [10] 35 points, Division 2 – Carol Drucza [26] 28 points
Division 3 – Merilyn Souter [40] 35 points
Runners-Up:  Division 1 – Pamela Eaton [19] 35 points, Division 2 – Cindy Jones [27] 27 points
Division 3 – Jennifer Coleman [29] 30 points
NTP:  4th – Lynda Jolly 12 meters, 6th – Jeanette Hall (Splash n Dash) 500cm
22nd – Cheryl Ramsay 600cm, 27th 2nd Shot – Eva Crow 234cm
Sails Golden Shot – 6th Hole – Jeanette Hall 500cm
13 Balls DTL:  to 26 on a c/b
48 Players on Course 3 1-9/19-27

 


Men’s Par – Saturday 18th April

Posted on

Considine_Zachary 2014

1st D Grade

Acret_Greg 2015B

1st C Grade

McCormack_Stephen 2015B

1st B Grade

Gliddon_Alan 2011B

1st A Grade

Saturday, April 18, 2015
Trophy Donor: Michael Potter.
A Grade: 1st: Alan Gliddon (9) +4, 2nd: Peter Gordon (6) +3.
B Grade: 1st: Stephen McCormack (Woodland GC) (13) +2, 2nd: Ty Simpson (13) +1.
C Grade: 1st: Greg Acret (20) +3 c/b, 2nd: Al Llewellyn (20) +3.
D Grade: 1st: Zach Considine (26) +3, 2nd: Noel McArdle (22) 0.
Ball Comp: to -1 c/b (33 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: Ty Simpson 80cm, Hole 6: Peter Lavender 341cm, Hole 22: Peter Gordon 70cm, Hole 27: Snow Doneman 148cm. Sales Real Estate Golden Shot $188 Winner: Kim Robinson 368cm on Hole 6.
124 Starter played on an overcast Course 2, Holes 1 – 9 & 19 – 27.


Sponsors