Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from December 2016

Men’s Par – Wednesday 14th December 2016

Posted on

Clough_Neile 2014B

1st C Grade

Robertson_RP 2015

1st B Grade

Crowe_Alan 2011B

1st A Grade

Sponsored by Bega Valley Motors Group.
Daily Winners Voucher Sponsor: Arcuthe Barber Shop.
Daily Winner: Neile Clough (21) +5 c/b.
A Grade Winner: Allan Crowe (12) +5, Runner-up: Rod Smith (4) +2.
B Grade Winner: Rob Robertson (15) +1, Runner-up: Noel Salisbury (18) +1.
C Grade Winner: Neile Clough (21) +5, Runner-up: Harold Paterson (29) +3.
Ball Comp: to Square (26 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: John Warbrick 470cm, Hole 6: Don Hopkins 341cm, Hole 22: Peter Musgrave 49cm, Hole 27: Jim Smih 450cm.
Arcuthe LogoBega Valley MotorsSails Real Estate tee sign PMGCSails Real Estate Golden Shot $120 Winner: Don Hopkins 341cm on Hole 6.
119 Starters played on Course 2, Holes 1 – 9 & 19 – 27.
Results Sheet Wednsday 14th December 2016


Ladies Closing Day -Irish Fourball Stableford- Tuesday 13th December 2016.

Posted on

20161212_160504Trophy Donors: Jeanice Crawford, Carol Drucza & Merilyn Soutter.
Winners: Chris McMullen, Anne Haig, Jill Ricardo & Jean Nicholson 102 c/b.
Runners –up: Carlene Ramsay, Elizabeth McErlain, Maureen McArdle & Jeanette Hall 102.
3rd: Lisa McBean, Sharon Lestrange, Nikki Barrett & Susan Schepisi 101 c/b.
4th: Glenda Graham, Kim Helmers, Jean Brichacek & Lola Smith 101.
Ball Comp: to 96 (20 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: Carlene Ramsay 850cm, Hole 6: Jill Ricardo 197cm, Hole 11: Marg Gaunson 352cm, Hole 17: Ann Haig 74cm.
Sails Real Estate Golden Shot $124 Winner: Jill Ricardo 197cm on Hole 6.
20161212_160534Closest to the Line 2nd Hole: Jan Sheppard.
Longest Drive Division A: Ann Pointon.
Longest Drive Division B; Pam Eaton.
Longest Putt: Kath Walker.
77 Starters played on Course 1, Hole 1 – 18.



Sunday Mixed Secret Partners Aggregate Stableford

Posted on

1st – David Hall and Nikki Barrett          72
2nd – Paul Spitiri (Moe) and Lynda Jolly  70
3rd – Andy Sheppard and Carlene Ramsay  69
4th – David Fleming and Lola Smith  69
5th – Rod Smith and Elizabeth McErlain 68
7 Balls to 61 c/b
Best Men’s Score: Frank Morgan 37
Best Ladies Score: Janette Hall 38
 


Men’s Stableford – Saturday 10th December 2016

Posted on

McLaren_Bruce 2016Sponsored by Ray Coutts-Smith.
Daily Winner: Bruce McLaren (11) 41 c/b.
A Grade Winner: Bruce McLaren (11) 41, Runner-up: Andrew Sheppard (12) 40.
B Grade Winner: Dennis Milsom (Eden) (16) 38, Runner-up: Shayne Trigwell (18) 37.
C Grade Winner: Alan Newton (27) 41, Runner-up: David Langdon (24) 39.
Ball Comp: to 35 (22 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: John Warbrick 120cm, Hole 6: Rudy Kraxner 66cm, Hole 11: Michael Mills 150cm, Hole 17: Bob Hart 253cm.
Sails Real Estate Golden Shot $140 Winner: John Warbrick 153cm on the 6th Hole.
110 Starters on Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.

Results Sheet 10 December



Ladies Stroke – Thursday 8th December 2016

Posted on

Trophy Donor: Robert Smith Complete Home Furnishers.
A Grade Winner: Judith Bell (14) 69. Runner-up: Wendy Fleming (17) 71.20161207_160023
B Grade Winner: Jill Brenchley (20) 70. Runner-up: Johanna Hunt (24) 73.
C Grade Winner: Vesper McCann (32) 73 c/b. Runner-up: Kerryl Stirling (34) 73.
Ball Competition: to 75 c/b (13 Winners)
Lowest off the Stick: Leanne Munt 80.
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4 (second shot) Wendy Fleming 61cm, Hole 6: Lynda Jolly 125cm, Hole 11: Anne Pointon 450cm, Hole 17: Anne Pointon 386cm.
Sails Real Estate Golden Shot $72 Winner: Lynda Jolly Hole 6.
53 Starters played on Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.


Ladies 2016 Club Championship – Thursday 8th December 2016

Posted on

Winner B Grade.

Winner B Grade.

Leanne Munt 2016 Club Champion

Leanne Munt
2016 Club Champion

Sponsored by: Robert Smith Complete Home Furnishers.
Scratch – 72 Holes
Club Champion: A. Tasker Trophy: Leanne Munt (87,84,89,80.) 340. Runner-up A Grade: Anne Pointon ( 88,84,84,85.) 341.
B Grade Winner: N and L Matthew Trophy: Robyn Davis (91,90,102,90) 373. Runner-up: Sarina Garrett (92,95,94,94.) 375.
C Grade Winner: M Craig Trophy: Jan Sheppard (109, 103, 111, 100) 423. Runner-up; Pat Went (113,101,103,106) 423.

Winner C Grade

Winner C Grade

Elizabeth McErlain- Best nett overall

Elizabeth McErlain- Best nett overall

Veteran Winner (Scratch): Leanne Munt 340.
Handicap – 72 Holes
A Grade Winner: Elizabeth McErlain (17) (68,78,77,74) 297. Runner-up: Maureen McArdle (18) (75,72,76,76.) 299.
B Grade Winner: Jill Brenchley (20) (78,76,75,70) 299 .Runner-up: Sharon Lestrange (20) (78,80,71,75.) 304.
C Grade Winner: Kerryl Stirling (35) (69,79,80,73.) 301. Runner-up: Kim Helmers (40) ( 78,74,75,78.) 305.

Elizabeth McErlain Jill Brenchley. Kerryl Stirling

Elizabeth McErlain
Jill Brenchley.
Kerryl Stirling

Best Nett Overall: Sponsored by Paul and Patricia Martin: Elizabeth McErlain (17) 297.
Senior VET Champion: Sponsored by Arda Wright and Ruth Laird: Helen Haining (21) 397.



Men’s Stableford – Wednesday 7th December 2016

Posted on

Clough_Neile 2014B

1st D Grade

Hazell_Jeff 2014

1st B Grade

Doneman_Snow 2014

1st A Grade

Sponsored by Bega Valley Motors Group.
Daily Winners Voucher Sponsor: Arcuthe Barber Shop.
Daily Winner: Micah Ong (21) 41.
A Grade Winner: Snow Doneman (10) 39, Runner-up: Michael Maxworthy (4) 37.
B Grade Winner: Jeff Hazell (16) 40, Runner-up: Bernard Lagarenne (12) 39.
C Grade Winner: Micah Ong (21) 41 c/b, Runner-up: Dave Burgess (20) 41.
D Grade Winner: Neile Clough (22) 39, Runner-up: Jock Litchfield (22) 38.
Ball Comp: to 33 (35 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 11: Keegan McLachlan 50cm, Hole 17: Barry Kubale 17cm, Hole 22: Brian Smith 290cm, Hole 27: Nick Townsin 594cm.
Arcuthe LogoBega Valley MotorsSails Real Estate tee sign PMGCSails Real Estate Golden Shot $142 Winner: Barry Kubale 17cm on Hole 17.
136 Starters played on Course 2, Holes 1 – 9 & 19 – 27.
Results Sheet Wednesday 7th December 2016


Sponsors