Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from 2019


3 Rd Round Men’s Club Championships 14.09.19

Posted on

A Grade : Darren Warne (2) 69 R/up Nick Crundall (-1) 72

B Grade : Jason Buckmaster (18) 68 R/Up Dave Gilbert (14) 70

C Grade : Luke O’Donnell (20) 68 R/Up Ivo Pacalt (20) 71

D Grade : Adrian Trebilco (25) 71 R/Up Noel McArdle (26) 75

NTP : 4th Allen Roberts 334cm 6th Darren Warne 169 cm 11th Jo Richardson 310cm 17th Greg Hudson 115 cm

Balls to 76 on a c/b

Merimbula Fresh Seafoods Golden Shot $160 Darren Warne

116 players on course 1-18


Men’s Club Championships 14.09.19

Posted on

Club Champion : Darren Warne 230

B Grade Champion : Nev Bridge 264

C Grade Champion : Jason Buckmaster 280

D Grade Champion : Les Roberts 300

A Grade nett Neil MacGregor 222 R/Up Ian Murray 225

B Grade nett Rudi Kraxner 224 R/Up Peter Lavender 225

C Grade nett Luke O’Donnell 228 R/Up Owen Dickinson 228 on a c/b

D Grade nett David Swan 225 R/Up Nick Clarke 226



1st Round Championships 9 Holers

Posted on

Stableford – Thursday, 12 September, 2019

Winner: Lynette Carter (21) 20

Ball Winners: Enid Beazley 16

Sylvia Wright, 15


Stroke Event – 2nd Round Ladies Championships

Posted on

A Grade Winner & Daily Winner: Anne Pointon c/b (11) 73

Lowest off the stick 84

A Grade Runner Up: Helen Fisher (19) 73

B Grade Winner: Nancy Warne (29) 77

B Grade Runner Up: Ann Haig (28) 78

Nearest the Pins: Hole 11: L McBean 446 cms Golden Shot: $64.00

Hole 17: Wharf Voucher – L Jackson, 360 cm

Hole 22: Shutters and Blinds, L McErlain, 422cms

Hole 27 – C Chia : 3 metres

Course: GA 10-27 42 starters Balls to 81 c/b


Men’s 4BBB Stableford – Wednesday 11 Sept 2019

Posted on

1st Owen Dickinson and Michael Blenkinsop 48 Points

2nd Ian Hush and Ian Macartney 47 Points c/b

3rd Kerry Mabbot and Jason Buckmaster 47 Points

NTP:  11th Mike Maxworthy 96 cm; 17th Greg Hudson 148cm; 22nd Bob Hart 257cm; 27th Brad Ross 180cm

Merimbula Fresh Seafoods Golden Shot Hole #17th Greg Hudson 148cm Winner $130.00

Balls to 43 c/b

112 Starters on Course 10-27


Monthly Medal

Posted on

Sponsors: Kennedy & Cooke Solicitors

ROUND 1 LADIES CHAMPIONSHIPS

Sponsors: Robert Smith Complete Furnishers

Tuesday, 10th September, 2019

A Grade Winner and Medal Winner: Glenda Graham (24) 64;

Runner Up: Judy Hare (20) 72

B Grade Winner: Joy Thompson (34) 75; Runner Up: V Balfour, (27) 76

Nearest the Pin Hole 4: L McBean 32 cm Hole 6 and Winner of Golden Shot $80 – L McBean 465 cm

Hole 11: L McBean 620 cm Hole 17: M Martin 610 cm

A Grade Putting: Glenda Graham, 25

B Grade Putting: Barb Treacey, 31 putts

53 starters played on Course GA 1- 18 Ball Comp to 77 ( 14 winners)


MEN’S CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS RD.2 / MONTHLY MEDAL Sept. 7th 2019

Posted on

Trohy donor: Ray Walter (Medal) Robert Smith Furnishings (Championship)

Monthly Medal: Bill Beazley 71

A: Graeme Nicholls (11) 73; R/U Paul Welsford (6) 75

B: Neville Bridge (16) 73;R/U Peter Lavender (17) 74

C: Geoff Hayes (20) 75; R/U Les Roberts (24) 77

D: Bill Beazley (27) 71; R/U David Swan (28) 76

Best gross: Darren Warne 79

NTP: 4th Gerry Grant 560 cm; 6th Ron Sverdrupsen 280 cm

22nd Paul Welsford 120 cm; 27th Rudi Kraxner 220cm

Balls to 80 c/b

119 players on 1 – 9, 19 – 27

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS:

Darren Warne 159, Rob Lightfoot, Nick Crundall 162

B: Neville Bridge 178, Rudi Kraxner, Peter McMullen 182

C: Bob McGeachie 189, Bryan Hammond 190

D: Les Roberts 199, Noel McArdle, Peter Dowling 209



Sponsors