Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from February 2019


Ladies Stableford – Thursday 21st February, 2019

Posted on

Trophy Donor: Chris McMullen

Daily Winner: Margaret Moulton-Ware (29) 35 (c/b)

A Grade Winner: Helen Haining (21) 34.  Runner-Up: Diane Warden (20) 32

B Grade Winner: Margaret Moulton-Ware (29) 35 (c/b),  Runner-Up: Marilyn Mott (27) 35

 

Nearest the Pin: Hole 6: Janine Cameron 12m., Hole 22: Carol Drucza 840cm (Wharf Voucher),  Hole 27 (2nd shot) Judy Hare (Shutters and Blinds) 247 cm

Ball Comp to 29: (11 Winners) 41 Starters. Played on GA 1-9, 19 – 27

Arcuthi – Kim Helmers 65 points


Men’s Stableford – Wednesday 20 March 2019

Posted on

Trophy Donor:  Bega Valley Motors Group

A Grade: James Wheeler (8) 41; R/U Lincoln Warne (5) 37

B Grade: David Hall (13) 38; R/U Alec Bowles (18) 37

C Grade: Warren Thomas (21) 40; R/U Robert Pursehouse (20) 38

D Grade: Peter Bootes (27) 38; R/U Paul Lawrence (35) 38 c/b

NTP: 4th Steve Sindrey 304cm; 6th Lincoln Warne 65cm; 22nd John Carter 255cm; 27th Gary Thornton 243cm

Sails Real Estate Golden Shot 6th Hole Lincoln Warne 65cm Winner $202.00

Arcuthie Hair Voucher Winner Warren Thomas

Balls to 34

156 Starters on course 1-27


Ladies 4BBB – Stableford – Tuesday 19 February 2019

Posted on

Trophy Donor:  M Krechting & M Evans

Winners: Marilyn Mott – Diane Warden 40

Dianne Warden Marilyn Mott

2nd: Merrilyn Souter – Pam Eaton 39

3rd: Pat Pearson – Sally Mills 38 (c/b)

4th: Barbara Solomon – Eva Crow 38

Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: Merrilyn Souter 68cms, Hole 6: Heather York 449 cms – Golden Shot (Splash&Dash), Hole 22: Kerri Freeman 580cm (Bega Valley Property Styling), Hole 27: Michele Martin 128cm (Shutters & Blinds)

Ball Winners Comp to 36: (18)

60 Starters.  Played on GA Holes 1-9/19-27



Par February 16th 2019

Posted on

A Grade : Rod Smith  (3)  +3    R/UP  Stephen Sindrey  (10)  +3  on a c/b.

B Grade :Rudi Kraxner  (17)  +7   R/UP  David Burgess  (16)  +2

C Grade : Geza Drucza  (22)  +4    R/UP  Robert Veitch  (24)  +4  on a c/b

D Grade : Keith Parsons (31)  +1   R/UP  Brian Mott  (30) +1    on a c/b

N.T.PINS :  4th  Ty Simpson  66 cm.  6th  Paul Welsford  68 cm  22nd  Ian Fort  119 cm  27 th Stephen Sindrey 185 cm

Sails real estate  Golden Shot  Paul Welsford  68 cm  $232.

161 players on course 1-9 19-27.


ROUND THREE PENNANT (Men) v TURA @ BEGA 17th Feb

Posted on

DIVISION ONE: 

PAMBULA                                               TURA

Pat Wilson (3)                                         Gary Cook (+1)     7/6

Paul Welsford (5)                                    Josh Mawby (.6)   3/2

Nic Townsin (6)                                        Mark Jorgenson (2)  4/2

Will Nichols (6)                                          Steve Baulman (2)  3/2

James Wheeler (7)                                     Russell Rodgers(2)  4/3

Tura won 5 matches to Nil.

 

DIVISION TWO:

PAMBULA                                               TURA

Greg Bunton (8)                                           Ted Johnson (3)   1 Up

Ben Kirk (10)  SQUARE                            Joe Fitzpatrick (10)   SQUARE

Neville Bridge (13) 8/7                                Darren Hampton (6)

Rob. Svensen  (14)                                         Brett Devenish (9) 4/3

Ben Bell (21) 5/4                                          Dan Fleet (9)

SQUARED 2& half matches each.

Great win to Nev Bridge.  Nearly a win for the team.

 

SENIORS:

PAMBULA                                                      TURA

Ian Macartney (10) 3/2                                Rob Ede (12)

Don Paterson (11)                                             Glenn Alexander (13) 4/2

Ray Walter (11)  SQUARE                             Kevin Patman (14) SQUARE    

Mark Phillips (13)                                               Norm Hamilton (18) 1 Up

Brian Smith (14)  3/2                                         Rick Wright (30)

SQUARED 2 & half matches each. Not quite as a nearly as Div 2

OTHER MATCHES:

Division One:        Eden defeated Tathra:   4/1

Division Two:        Tathra defeated Eden:    3/2

Seniors:                    Eden defeated Tathra     4/1

POINTS: As at end Round 3.

Division  One:                                      Division Two                         Seniors

Tura      14                                                       Tura           4                                  Bega       5

Bega        8                                                        Bega          3                                  Eden       3

Eden        -2                                                       Tathra     -1                                   Tathra   -3

PMGC    -10                                                  PMGC    -2                                 Tura       -3

Tathra     -10                                                      Eden         -4                                 PMGC  -2

Tura and Tathra have bye in Round 4 and Round 5 respectively.                               

 

 


Ladies Stableford – Saturday 16th February 2019

Posted on

Winner: Di Parsons (30) 37 c/b; Runner-up: Helen Fiaher (19) 37.

Ball competition to 32 c/b.

NTP 6th Helen Fisher 162 cms.

20 starters played on Course 1, holes 1-18.

 


Ladies Stroke – Thursday 14 February 2019

Posted on

Trophy Donor: Elizabeth Bragg

Judith Stove Pam Eaton

Daily Winner: Pam Eaton 75 (21)

A Grade Winner: Pam Eaton 75 (25), Runner- Up:  Helen Haining 76 (21).

B Grade Winner: Judith Stove 75 (27), Runner-Up: Ruth Laird 78 (30)

Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: Carlene Ramsay 181cm. Hole 6: Carlene Ramsay 6.5m. Hole 22: Carlene Ramsay 550cm. Hole 27: Carlene Ramsay 225cm (Shutters & Blinds)

Ball Comp Winners to 80: ( 10 Winners)

36 Starters: Played on GA Holes 1 – 9/ 19 – 27

:


Ladies 9 Hole – Thursday 14 February 2019

Posted on

Winner: Lyn Holmes (14) 16

Ball comp Winners: Arda Wright 16, Susan Donnelly 12, Beryl McGrath-Smith 11.

13 Starters played on GA Hole: 1 – 9


Sponsors