Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from April 2019

Updated Ladies Pennant Results

Posted on

ROUND THREE 5 April 2019

Divison 1

PMGC lost to Tura 4/1 –  played at Tura

Open Division

Team 1

PMGC  defeated Tathra 6/0 – played at Tura

Team 2

PMGC defeated Tura 4/1 – played at Eden

ROUND FOUR – 12 April 2019

Division 1

PMGC lost to Bermagui 4/1 – played at PMGC

Open Division

Team 1

PMGC drew with Tura – played at Eden

Team 2

PMGC defeated Bega 4/1 – played at Bermagui

ROUND FIVE – 26 APRIL

Division 1 – Bye

Open Division

Team 1

PMGC defeated Bega 4/1 – played at Tura

Team 2 

PMGC defeated Tathra 4/1 – played at Bega

2 more rounds to go (3 May & 10 May)

 



Ladies Stableford – Tuesday 30th April, 2019

Posted on

Trophy Donor: Brief Affairs

Daily Winner: Anne Lavender (20) 39.

A Grade Winner: Helen Fisher (18) 37,  Runner-Up: Lynda Jolly (16) 36, 3rd: Carol Drucza (14) 35.

B Grade Winner: Anne Lavender (20) 39,  Runner-Up: Kerri Freeman (23) 38, 3rd: Leonie Bell (26) 34.

C Grade Winner: Margaret Gaunson (29) 38, Runner-Up: Liz Bragg (36) 36, 3rd: Judy Collins (31) 32.

.

 

Nearest the Pin: Hole 4 (2nd shot): Anne Pointon 29cm, Hole 6: Janine Cameron 258 cm, Hole 11: Deirdre Easton 170cm ,  Hole 17: Margaret Gaunson 52 cm (Bega Valley Property & Styling), (Splash & Dash)

Ball Comp to 30: (16 Winners) 57 Starters. Played on GA 1-18

Sails Golden Shot $106 – Janine Cameron

Arcuthi – April  Kerri Freeman 66 points (c/b)


Nine n Dine Sunday 5th May 2019

Posted on

This Sunday come for a great afternoon of golf followed by dinner.

All bookings online or via the proshop.

Good Golfing.


Rotary Club Ambrose 28.04.19

Posted on

Winners  :  Godward   Poso  Gilbert  Moodie  (7.5)  57.5.

2nd  :  Considine  Considine  Sawers  Gordon  (7.75)  58.25

3rd  : Cameron  Cameron  Flaherty  Kraxner  (7.38)  58.62

Scratch  : Nichols  Newton  Smith  Lawler  65  on a c/b

NTPINS : 4th  Wayne Lawler  78cm   6th  Paul Welsford  184 cm  11th  Anne Pointon 200cm  17th  Ian Murray  280cm

Straightest Drive :  Ladies  Robin Lightfoot    Men  Bryan Zaglar

Balls to  61.62

120 Starters  on course  1-18.

Sails Golden Shot :  Wayne Lawler  78 cm  $ 224.


Rotary Medley Stableford 27.04.19

Posted on

Ladies: Winner  Jo Hunt  36    R/Up  Lynda Jolly  32.

NTPINS : 6th  Lyn Bothomley     11th   Cheryl Ramsay      Straightest Drive   Carlene Ramsay.

Men:

A Grade:  Mark Westcott (7) 45   R/Up  Andrew Sheppard (9) 38.

B Grade :Gary Stephenson (Tathra) (16) 40  R/Up  Dennis Watson (14)  38.

C  Grade : Lyndon Lewis (23) 38  R/Up  Ian Franks  (19) 36.

D Grade : Luke O’Donnell (30) 42  R/Up  Don Anderson (35) 42.

NTPINS : 4th Steve Cann 158cm   6th Ian Macartney 201cm  11th Mark Phillips  366 cm  17th  Mark Westcott 258cm

Srraightest Drive : Kim Robinson

Sails Real Estate Golden Shot : Ian Macartney  201 cm  $234.

Balls to 33 on a c/b

156 players on course 1-18.


Ladies Stableford – Thursday 25th April, 2019

Posted on

Trophy Donor: Ann Haig

Daily Winner: Wendy Maxworthy (17) 38

A Grade Winner: Wendy Maxworthy (17) 38, Runner-Up: Maureen Brown (21) 37.

B Grade Winner: Kath Rawson (28) 37, Runner-Up: Judi Lawrance (29) 33.

Nearest the Pin: Hole 11: Wendy Maxworthy 730 cm (Shutters & Blinds), Hole 22: Lynda Jolly 550 cm (Wharf Voucher)

Ball Comp to 32: (11 Winners) 37 Starters played GA 10 -27



Men’s Stableford 24.04.19

Posted on

A Grade  : John Brandenburg (8)  40 points   R/Up  Michael Mulvogue  (Southern)  (11)  39 points.

B Grade  :  William Hodge (Warragul)  (13)  45 points    R/Up  Gerald Grant (18)  40 points

C Grade   :  Noel Salisbury  (23)  41 points   R/Up   Adrian Trebilco  (22)  38 points

D Grade   :  Graham Brown  (26)  40 points   R/Up   Len Slater  (28)  36 points

NTPINS  : 4th  Michael Mills  150 cm.   6th  Nick Crundall  30cm   22nd  Kev Patman   173 cm    27th  William Hodge  30cm

Golden Shot  : Nick Crundall  30cm  $212.

Balls to 34 points  on a c/b

152 players on course  1-9  19-27


Ladies Stroke Event – Tuesday, 23 April, 2019

Posted on

Trophy Donor – NATIO

Daily Winner and A Grade Winner:  Jan Sheppard, 69, (19) c/b

Runner Up:  Anne Pointon, 69, (8)

B Grade Winner:  Kathleen Rawson, 72, (27)

Runner Up:  Judy Hare, 74 (21)

C Grade Winner:  Dianne Connell, 73 (37)

Runner Up:  K. Stirling, 76 (37)

Nearest the Pins:  Hole 4 second shot – J. Cameron 21 cm  / Hole 6:  R. Lightfoot, 620 cm

Hole 11:  Bega Valley  Prop Styling:  M Brown – 404 cm

Hole 17 Splash and Dash :  J. Sheppard

Sails Real Estate Golden Shot:  $88.00 – Robin Lightfoot

Ball Comp:  to 76 , 13 winners – 47 starters played on Course GA 1-18

 

 

 


Sponsors