Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from June 2019

Men’s Par – Wednesday 19th June 2019

Posted on

Sponsored by Bega Valley Motors Group.
Daily Winners Voucher Sponsor: Arcuthe Barber Shop.
Daily Winner: David Langdon (29) +3 c/b.
A Grade Winner: Andrew Sheppard (10) Square, Runner-up: Glenn Warne (1) -1.
B Grade Winner: Ian Franks (18) +2, Runner-up: Ossie Ziviani (18) +1.
C Grade Winner: Ivo Pacalt (21) +1 c/b, Runner-up: Paul De Zwart (20) +1.
D Grade Winner: David Langdon (29) +2 c/b, Runner-up: Peter Bootes (26) +2.
Ball Comp: to -1 (35 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: Alan Francis 198cm, Hole 6: Stan Wilkes 51cm, Hole 22: Jock Litchfield Hole-In-One, Hole 27: Rod Smith 307cm.
Par 4 Eagles: Nil.
Sails Real Estate Golden Shot $174 Voucher Winner: Stan Wilkes 51cm on Hole 6.
135 Starters played on Course 2, Holes 1 – 9 & 19 – 27.


Ace of Clubs Leaderboard (After 3 Rounds)

Posted on

Ladies :                                                    Men’s :

C Ramsay  95                                       S Loader  119

K Helmers 93                                       S O’Connell 110

L Shapiera 90                                       P Shapiera  107

R Iser  88                                               T Drysdale  106


Ace of Clubs Bega 18.06.19

Posted on

Ladies :

1st Place :  Carlene Ramsay (12) 34 points

2nd Place :  Lea Shapiera (10) 31 points

3rd Place :  Lynda Jolly (15) 30 points

Men’s:

1st Place :  Steven Bromby (1) 38 points

2nd Place :  Wayne Conrad (16) 37 points

3rd Place :  Russell Dower (20) 37 points


Ace of Clubs Eden 18.06.19

Posted on

Ladies :

1st Place :  Kim Helmers (27) 36 points

2nd Place :  Ruth Iser (13) 35 points

3rd Place :  Heather Dennis (24) 34 points

Men’s :

1st Place :  Steven Loader (15) 43 points

2nd Place :  David Cunningham (22) 37 points

3rd Place :  Michael Wood (10) 36 points


Ace of Clubs Tura Beach 18.06.19

Posted on

Men Only  (Medway Lads)

1st Place :  Rodolfo Rodriguez (10) 36 points

2nd Place :  Tim Drysdale (2) 35 points

3rd Place :  Paul Barnard (21) 35 points

4th Place :  Andrew Drake (9) 34 points

5th Place :  Michael Goodie (19) 34 points


Ace of Clubs Pambula-Merimbula 18.06.19

Posted on

Ladies :

1st Place :  Kim Watson (28)  36 points

2nd Place :  Kerran Leetham (12) 32 points

3rd Place :  Joyce Hotchkis (21) 30 points

Men’s

1st Place :  Phil Goodburn (6) 36 points

2nd Place : Neil Towns (17) 36 points

3rd Place :  Stephen O’Connell (7) 35 points


Ladies Stableford, Tuesday, 18th June, 2019.

Posted on

Trophy Donor: Joan Brooks

Daily Winner and Winner of B Grade:  Nancy Warne, 38 (32) c

A Grade Winner:  Glenda Arnold, 35 (13)

Runner Up A Grade:  Heather York, 35 (18)

Runner Up B Grade:  Kerryl Stirling, 38 (38)

Nearest the Pins – Hole 11:  Glenda Graham Golden Shot $86.00  – 236cm

Hole 17:Barbara Solomon 94 cm BVP Styling, Hole 22: Michele Martin -540 cm, Hole 27 – 2nd shot – Jo Hunt – Splash and Dash Voucher – 162 cm

Ball Comp  to 31 c/b – 15 winners. 51 starters played GA Course 10-27


Ace of Clubs Pambula-Merimbula 17.06.19

Posted on

Ladies :

1st Place :  Carlene Ramsay (12) 35 points

2nd Place :  Catherine Craig  (25)  33 points

3rd Place :  Lea Shapiera  (10)  32 points

Men’s :

1st Place :  Chris Gallagher (33)  36 points

2nd place :  Neil Perks (10)  34 points

3rd Place : Glenn Alexander (13) 34 points


Ace of Clubs Bega 17.06.19.

Posted on

Ladies :

1st Place :  Jan Sheppard (19)  34 points

2nd Place :  Shirl Weber (20)  29 points

3rd Place :  Joyce Hotchkis (21) 28 points.

Men’s :

1st Place :  Alan Axford (15)  38 points

2nd Place :  Darrell Fricker (14)  38 points

3rd Place :  Damien Clifford (11)  36 points


Ace of Clubs Eden 17.06.19

Posted on

Men Only ( Medway Lads).

1st Place :  Graham Cope (11)  39 points

2nd Place :  Tim Drysdale (2)  38 points

3rd Place :  Chris Biffin (4) 38 points

4th Place :  Rick Horwood (7) 38 points

5th Place :  Stephen Buckler (6) 36 points


Sponsors