Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from October 2019

Ladies Par – Thursday 31 October 2019

Posted on

Trophy Donor: Di Patterson

Daily Winner: Jo Hunt (21) 0 (c/b) Runner-Up: Kerri Freeman (23) 0

Third: Anne Pointon (11) -1, Fourth: Nancy Warne (26) -2

NTP: Hole 6: Larissa Jackson 350cm (Shutters&Blinds),

Hole 11: Kerri Freeman 400cm (The Wharf voucher),

Hole 17: Pam Eaton 78cm

Ball Comp to -3: (9 Winners).

29 played on GA Red Women Holes 1 – 18



MEN’S STABLEFORD Wed. 30 October 2019

Posted on

Trophy Donor : Bega Valley Motors

A: Joe Stephens (12, Colac) 42; R/U Glenn Wright (8) 40

B: Osvaldo Ziviani (17) 38; R/U Zack Considine (16) 37

C: Ivo Pacalt (19) 39; R/U Ian Fort (22) 38

D: David Glasson (26) 39; R/U Allan Richardson (30) 35

NTP: 4th Mal Lee 353cm; 6th Simon Perkins 73 cm

Merimbula Fresh Seafoods Golden Shot at 6th: Simon Perkins $170.00

11th Denis Stewart 66cm; John Brandenburg 180cm

Balls to 34 c/b ; 131 players on course 1


Ladies 4BBB Stableford – President vs Captain – Tuesday 29 October 2019

Posted on

Trophy Donor: Jeanette Hall and Jan Sheppard and Maureen Andrew for the Flowers (Sweet peas)

Winning Team: Captain

Daily Winners: Lynette Matthews and Heidi Arcidiacono 46, Betty McPhail and Vesper McCann 45

Runners-Up: Anne Pointon and Carol Drucza 43, Pam Eaton and Larissa Jackson 43

NTP: Hole 6: Wendy Fleming 181cm Golden Shot $80, Hole 11: Wendy Fleming 470cm, Hole 17: Anne Lavender 136cm

60 starters played on GA Red Women 1 – 18



Congratulations Pat Wilson – 2019 Outstanding Achievement Award

Posted on

The New South Wales Golf Course Superintendents’ Association (NSWGCSA) runs an awards program each year to recognise the achievements of the Golf Course Superintendents in the industry.

Pat was nominated for the Association’s Outstanding Achievement Award and on Monday 21 October at a gala New South Wales Golf Industry Awards night at Marsfield in Sydney, the board of the Association selected Pat to receive the 2019 Outstanding Achievement Award. This award is for:

·         A Golf Superintendent/Course Manager who has achieved exceptional results in course presentation in consideration of resources available to them.  Resources such as finances, machinery, staff, poor soils or water quality or other such challenges.

·         Someone who has challenged and positively changed organisational structures.

·         Demonstrated bold innovative and pioneering course management practices.

·         A Golf Superintendent/Course Manager who has significantly improved the golfing experience at their club either in a short time frame or over a longer period.

Pat accompanied by his wife Lauren travelled to Sydney to receive the award.

Although I might be considered somewhat biased in my thinking, I consider this to be an outstanding achievement for Pat.  PMGC and the NSW Turf Management Industry have both benefitted from Pat’s impressive contribution in the 4 areas outlined above. This award is thoroughly deserved and doubtless we are all delighted that the NSWGCSA recognised Pat’s professional ability, dedication and professionalism.

On behalf of all Club members I have passed on our sincere congratulations to Pat on his award.

Well done Pat.

Tony Freeman

President


Ladies Irish Fourball Stableford Twist – Thursday 17 October 2019

Posted on

Trophy Donor: B Leech and Judy Collins

Daily Winners: Judy Hare, Lynda Jolly, Kim Helmers, Leonie Bell 83

Judy Hare, Kim Helmers, Leonie Bell, Lynda Jolly

Runners-Up: Glenda Graham, Vicky Balfour, Sally Mills, Joy Thompson 78

NTP: Hole 6: Sandra Crowe, Hole 11: Sandra Crowe

Ball Comp to 74: (12 winners) 40 starters played on GA Holes 1 – 18 Red Women


Ladies 9 Hole Stableford – Thursday 17 October 2019

Posted on

Daily Winner: Pat Went (15) 17, Runner-up: Edin Beazley 13 (c/b)

Ball Comp Winners: Anne Lavender 13 (c/b) Beryl McGrath-Smith 13 (c/b)

10 Starters played on Red Women 10 – 18


Men’s Stableford – Wednesday 16th October 2019

Posted on

Sponsored by Bega Valley Motors Group.
Daily Winner – Arcuthe Barber Shop Voucher; Michael Maxworthy (6) 43.
A Grade Winner: Michael Maxworthy (6) 43, Runner-up: Peter Gordon (6) 39.
B Grade Winner: Owen Dickinson (16) 39, Runner-up: Bernard Keating (18) 38.
C Grade Winner: Brian Dean (24) 42, Runner-up: Ian Fort (22) 37.
D Grade Winner: Peter McErlain (30) 41, Runner-up: John Moulton (25) 37.
Ball Comp: to 35 (35 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: Paul Welsford 850cm, Hole 6: Prawit Prakotasung   160cm, Hole 11: Rod Smith 97cm, Hole 17: Ian Pyke 178cm.
Par 4 Eagles: Nil.
Merimbula Fresh Seafoods Golden Shot 6th Hole – $172; Prawit Prakotasung – 160cm.
134 Starters played on Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.


Ladies Stroke and Medal of Medalist – Tuesday 15 October 2019

Posted on

Trophy Donor: Heidi Arcidiacono – Kennedy & Cooke – Jill Ricardo

Daily Winner: Glenda Arnold 70 (13)

Glenda Arnold and June Williams

A Grade Winner: Glenda Arnold 70 (13), Runner-Up: Marita Scroope 72 (21)

B Grade: June Williams 72 (27) (c/b), Runner-Up: Judy Collins 72 (30)

Medal of Medallist: June Williams 72 (27)

Putter of Putters: Kate Walker 32 (c/b)

October Medal Play-Off Winner: Nancy Warne 75

Nancy Warne

NTP: Hole 4: Carol Drusca 2nd shot – In Hole, Hole 6: Rebecca Considine 379cm Golden Shot $80, Hole 11: Heather York 229cm Bega Vally Property Service, Hole 17: Cheryl Ramsay 184cm Splash&Dash.

Ball Comp to 77: (16 Winners) 54 Starters played on Red Women Holes 1 – 18


Sponsors