Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from 2019


Men’s Stroke – Medal of Medalist – Saturday 7th December 2019

Posted on

Trophy Donor: David Boag.
2019 Medal of Medalist: Luke Luchetti (24) 68.
Daily Winner: Jo Richardson (7) 65.
A Grade Winner: Jo Richardson (7) 65, Runner-up: William Nichols (8) 69.
B Grade Winner: Ray Coutts-Smith (18) 68, Runner-up: Ian Macartney (16) 70.
C Grade Winner: Luke Luchetti (24) 68 c/b, Runner-up: Lyndon Lewis (22) 68.
D Grade Winner: Allan Richardson (33) 68, Runner-up: John Moulton (26) 72.
Lowest Off The Stick: Jo Richardson 72.
Ball Comp: to 74 (32 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 11: Rob Pursehouse 154cm, Hole 17: William Nicholls 230cm, Hole 22: David McGeachie 99cm, Hole 27: Wayne Flynn 316cm.
Merimbula Fresh Sea Foods Golden Shot $202 Winner: William Nicholls 230cm on Hole 17.
Par 4 Eagles: Nil.
123 Starters played on Course 3, Holes 10 – 27.


Ladies Wendy’s Rules – Saturday 7 December 2019

Posted on

Secret 9

Winner: Sarina Garrett 30 pts; Runner-Up Sharon Senior 29 pts

Encouragement Award: Kim Helmers

NTP 6th – Joy Holt 350 cms and 17th Kate Walker 505 cms

16 starters played on Course 1, holes 1-18.



Ladies Stableford – Thursday 5th December, 2019

Posted on

Trophy Donor: Ros Rowlinson

Winner: Carlene Ramsay

Daily Winner: Carlene Ramsay (10) 33

Runner -up: Wendy Fleming (17) 32 (c/b)

Third: Jo Hunt (21) 32

Ball Comp to 26 – 7 winners

NTP: Hole 6: Lyn Bothamley 720cm (Wharf Voucher), Hole 22: Kim Helmers 7m (Shutters and Blinds)

28 Starters played GA 1-9/19 – 27 Red Women


Men’s Stableford Wednesday 4th December 2019

Posted on

Sponsor: Bega Valley Motors Group

A Grade: Rod Smith (4) 38; R/U Michael Wood (11) 37

B Grade: Michael Potter (17) 40; R/U Rudi Kraxner (16) 39

C Grade: Adrian Trebilco (22) 41; R/U Ian Fort (23) 40

D Grade: Peter Bootes (26) 36; R/U Murray Neave (27) 35

NTP: 4th Snow Doneman 215cm; 6th Bob McGeachie 99cm; 22nd Ian Murray 304cm; 27th Alec Bowles 377cm

Merimbula Fresh Seafoods Golden Shot 6th Hole $182 – Bob Mc Geachie 99cm

Balls to 33; 131 Players on course 1-27.


Ladies Ambrose Team of 4 – Tuesday 3 December 2019

Posted on

Trophy Donor: Chewy Chia & Kath Rawson

Daily Winners: Carlene Ramsay, Liz McErlain, Lisa McBean, Sue Wakefield (8.25) 59.75

Sue Wakefield, Carlene Ramsay, Liz McErlain, Lisa McBean

Runner-Up: Kate Walker, Judy Hare, Ann Pointon, Wendy Maxworthy (6.25) 60.75

3rd: Marita Scroope, Barbara Treacey, Joy Thompson, Joan Brooks (14.50) 62.50

NTP: Hole 4: Carlene Ramsey 630cm, Hole 6: Pat Went 343cm $94 Golden Shot (Merimbula Fresh Seafood), Hole 11: Joy Holt 356cm (Bega Valley Property Service), Hole 17: Jo Hunt 34cms (Shutters & Blinds)

Ball Comp to 66.12: (16 Winners). 60 Starters played on GA Red Women Holes 1 – 18




Men’s Par Saturday 30 Nov 2019

Posted on

A Grade: John Cameron (6) 4; R/U Andrew Sheppard (10) 2

B Grade: Ray Coutts-Smith (18) 3; R/U Todd Coustley (17) 2

C Grade: Baden Sinclair (19) 2; R/U Trevor Lightfoot (24) 2 c/b

D Grade: Lawrie Fox (31) 2; R/U John Fleischer (29) 1

NTP: 4th Nathanial Gregoire 57cm; 6th Ronald Sverdrupsen 287cm; 22nd Martin Farrelly 51cm; 27th Neville Bridge 32cm

Balls to -1 c/b 127 Starters on course 1-27


Sponsors