Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from 2020

Medley Stableford – Thursday 28 May

Posted on

Women’s Results:-

A Grade: Winner ~ Wendy Maxworthy [19] 38pts; R/Up: Lisa McBean [12] 37pts (c/b)

B Grade: Winner ~ Kerryl Stirling [39] 37pts; R/Up: Marg Gaunson [30] 34 pts (c/b)

Balls to 31pts (c/b) – 17 balls

Men’s Results:-

Winner: James Poso [15] 39pts; R/Up: Mark Webster [6] 38 pts

Balls to 36 – 6 balls

69 Starters on Course 10 – 27


Ladies 9 Hole S/Ford – Thursday 28 May

Posted on

Winner: Ros Rowlinson [14] 16pts (c/b); R/Up: Enid Beazley [34] 16pts (c/b)

Balls to: Sylvia Wright, Beryl McGrath & Sue Donnelly

12 Starters on Holes 1-9


Men’s Stableford – Wednesday 27 March 2020

Posted on

Trophy Donor:  Bega Valley Motors Group

A Grade: Patrick Wilson (5) 39; R/U Paul Welsford (8) 38

B Grade: Harold Solomon (13) 42; R/U David Burgess (17) 38

C Grade: Brian Dean (21) 38; R/U Anthony Stove (19) 37

D Grade: Mathew Crowley (27) 38; R/U Stuart Hood (25) 36

Balls to 33 c/b

147 Starters on course 1-18


Ladies Stableford Tuesday 26th May 2020

Posted on

A Grade: Lisa McBean (11) 41; R/U: Judy Hare (21) 37 c/b

B Grade: Merilyn Souter (29) 35; R/U: Eva Crow (26) 34

Ball Comp to 31 c/b (20balls) 61 starters play Course 1 -18


Monday May 25, 9 Hole Stableford

Posted on

Winner: Alec Bowles(14) 19pts

R/up: Ian Franks (17) 17ptsc/b

Balls to 16pts

13 Starters played 1-9




Irish Fourball Stableford – Sunday 24th May 2020

Posted on

Trophy Donors: John & Jeanine Cameron.
Winners: Kerrie Duff, Les Roberts, Peter Bootes & John Stephen (Royal Sydney GC) 87.
Runners-up: Celia & Peter Musgrave & Lynne & David Bothamley 86.
Ball Comp: to 79 (12 Winners).
36 Starters played on Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.


Medley Stableford – Saturday 23rd May 2020

Posted on

Men’s Results:
A Grade Winner: Brad Ross (8) 36 c/b, Runner-up: Robert Lightfoot (3) 36 c/b.
B Grade Winner: Neville Bridge (15) 37 c/b, Runner-up: Fred Pickup (14) 37 c/b.
C Grade Winner: Geoff McDougall (30) 37, Runner-up: Graham Brown (22) 36 c/b.
Ball Comp: to 33 (32 Winners).
102 Starters played on Course 3, Holes 10 – 27.

Ladies Results:
Winner: Leanne Munt (13) 34.
Ball Comp: to 27 (2 Winners).
4 Starters played on Course 3, Holes 10 – 27.


Friday April 22, 9 Hole Stableford

Posted on

Winner: Robert Williams(16) 16ptsc/b

Ball winner: Paul Di Donato 16pts

4 Starters played Course 10-18


Sponsors