Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

Competition Results


Stroke Event – 2nd Round Ladies Championships

Posted on

A Grade Winner & Daily Winner: Anne Pointon c/b (11) 73

Lowest off the stick 84

A Grade Runner Up: Helen Fisher (19) 73

B Grade Winner: Nancy Warne (29) 77

B Grade Runner Up: Ann Haig (28) 78

Nearest the Pins: Hole 11: L McBean 446 cms Golden Shot: $64.00

Hole 17: Wharf Voucher – L Jackson, 360 cm

Hole 22: Shutters and Blinds, L McErlain, 422cms

Hole 27 – C Chia : 3 metres

Course: GA 10-27 42 starters Balls to 81 c/b


Men’s 4BBB Stableford – Wednesday 11 Sept 2019

Posted on

1st Owen Dickinson and Michael Blenkinsop 48 Points

2nd Ian Hush and Ian Macartney 47 Points c/b

3rd Kerry Mabbot and Jason Buckmaster 47 Points

NTP:  11th Mike Maxworthy 96 cm; 17th Greg Hudson 148cm; 22nd Bob Hart 257cm; 27th Brad Ross 180cm

Merimbula Fresh Seafoods Golden Shot Hole #17th Greg Hudson 148cm Winner $130.00

Balls to 43 c/b

112 Starters on Course 10-27


Monthly Medal

Posted on

Sponsors: Kennedy & Cooke Solicitors

ROUND 1 LADIES CHAMPIONSHIPS

Sponsors: Robert Smith Complete Furnishers

Tuesday, 10th September, 2019

A Grade Winner and Medal Winner: Glenda Graham (24) 64;

Runner Up: Judy Hare (20) 72

B Grade Winner: Joy Thompson (34) 75; Runner Up: V Balfour, (27) 76

Nearest the Pin Hole 4: L McBean 32 cm Hole 6 and Winner of Golden Shot $80 – L McBean 465 cm

Hole 11: L McBean 620 cm Hole 17: M Martin 610 cm

A Grade Putting: Glenda Graham, 25

B Grade Putting: Barb Treacey, 31 putts

53 starters played on Course GA 1- 18 Ball Comp to 77 ( 14 winners)


MEN’S CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS RD.2 / MONTHLY MEDAL Sept. 7th 2019

Posted on

Trohy donor: Ray Walter (Medal) Robert Smith Furnishings (Championship)

Monthly Medal: Bill Beazley 71

A: Graeme Nicholls (11) 73; R/U Paul Welsford (6) 75

B: Neville Bridge (16) 73;R/U Peter Lavender (17) 74

C: Geoff Hayes (20) 75; R/U Les Roberts (24) 77

D: Bill Beazley (27) 71; R/U David Swan (28) 76

Best gross: Darren Warne 79

NTP: 4th Gerry Grant 560 cm; 6th Ron Sverdrupsen 280 cm

22nd Paul Welsford 120 cm; 27th Rudi Kraxner 220cm

Balls to 80 c/b

119 players on 1 – 9, 19 – 27

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS:

Darren Warne 159, Rob Lightfoot, Nick Crundall 162

B: Neville Bridge 178, Rudi Kraxner, Peter McMullen 182

C: Bob McGeachie 189, Bryan Hammond 190

D: Les Roberts 199, Noel McArdle, Peter Dowling 209




Ladies Ambrose (Team of 4) – Thursday 5th September, 2019

Posted on

Trophy Donor: Ann Schafer & June Williams

Winners: Bell, Drucza, Hare, Hall (9.38) 63.62, Runners-Up: Ramsay, Solomon, Bothamley, Crow (9.00) 65.00

Ball Comp to 71.62 (c/b) – 12 winners.

Nearest the Pin: Hole 6: Judy Collins 230cm (Wharf Voucher), Hole 22: Sue Donnelly 304cm (Shutters and Blinds)

40 players played on GA 1-9/ 19-27


Mens Stableford 04.09.19

Posted on

Trophy Donor : Bega Valley Motors.

A Grade : Mark Webster (Bega )(11) 41 points R/up Bob Hart (9) 37 points.

B Grade : Rob Ede (Tura) (15) 38 points R/up Gerald Grant (18) 38 points.

C Grade : Charles Finlay (21) 39 points R/up Ray Coutts-Smith (19) 37 points.

D Grade : David Swan (27) 39 points R/up Noel McArdle (25) 34 points.

\NTPINS : 4th Graeme Payten 453 cm 6th Rob Ede 90 cm.

11th Robert Lightfoot 378 cm 17th Nev Bridge 290cm.

Balls to 34 points.

128 players on course 1-18.



Sponsors