Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

Competition Results

Men’s Stableford – Saturday 22nd September 2018

Posted on

Trophy Donor: Bob Hart.
Daily Winner: Mike Maxworthy (6) 45.
A Grade Winner: Mike Maxworthy (6) 45, Runner-up: Bob Hart (11) 38.
B Grade Winner: Graeme Nichols (12) 43, Runner-up: Allen Roberts (14) 42.
C Grade Winner: Matt Elrington (Lakes Entrance GC) (20) 36, Runner-up: Jim Wilson (19) 36.
D Grade Winner: Colin Birchall (28) 41, Runner-up: Graham McGrath-Smith (24) 40.
Ball Comp: to 34 (37 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: Mike Maxworthy 167cm, Hole 6: Steve Cann 100cm, Hole 11: Matt Elrington (Lakes Entrance GC) 98cm, Hole 27: Rob Crewe 00cm.
Par 4 Eagles: Nil.
Sails Real Estate Golden Shot $202 Voucher Winner: Steve Cann 100cm on Hole 6.
132 Starters played on Course 2, Holes 1 – 9 & 19 – 27.



Ladies’ Stableford – Thursday 20th September 2018.

Posted on

Trophy Donor: Jeanette Hall.

Daily Winner: Lynda Jolly.

A Grade Winner: Lynda Jolly (16) 33.  R/up: Barbara Solomon(19) 32 c/b.

B Grade Winner: Janine Cameron (27) 32. R/up: Judy Collins (30) 31.

Ball Competition: to 28 c/b. (10 Winners).

Nearest the Pin: Hole 4 second shot Jill Brenchley 69 cms.  Hole 6 Leonie Bell 13.5 metres.  Hole 22 (Wharf voucher) Wendy Maxworthy 11 metres.  Hole 27 second shot Wendy Maxworthy 200 cms.

Arcuthi Trophy: Wendy Maxworthy 64 pts.

40 Starters played on Course GA 1-9/19-27.



Men’s Stableford – Wednesday 19 September 2018

Posted on

Trophy Donor:  Bega Valley Motors Group

A Grade:  Justin Trethewey (8) 39; R/U John Brandenburg (11) 39 C/B

B Grade:  Stuart Cumming (13) 40; R/U Donald Paterson (14) 39

C Grade:  Michael Blenkinsop (20) 43; R/U Prawit Prakotasung (21) 42

D Grade:  Colin Gould (22) 42; R/U Jock Litchfield (24) 41

NTP:  11th – Allen Francis 447cm; 17th – Doug Mikula 160cm;  22nd – Rob Pursehouse 155cm;  27th – Nick Townsin 110cm

Sails Real Estate Golden Shot Hole 17th; Winner – Doug Mikula  160cmcm; $190

Arcuthi voucher – Mike Blenkinsop

Balls to 36 Pts

141 Players on course 2 – 10 to 27



Ladies Stableford – Tuesday 18 September 2018

Posted on

Match Play Final

Winners: Kim Helmers and Leonie Bell (19th)

Runners Up: Kate Walker and Carol Drucza

Kim Helmers. Marie Buckland. Leonie Bell

 

Trophy Donor: Marie Buckland

Daily Winner: Judy Hare (23) 38

Marie Buckland and Judy Hare

Jane Burgess

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A Grade Winner: Judy Hare (23) 38, Runner-Up: Michele Martin (16) 37

B Grade Winner: Jane Burgess (25) 37, Runner-Up: Joy Thompson (33) 35

Ball Comp: to 31 (14 Winners)

Nearest the Pin: Hole 11: Jo Hunt 720, Hole 17: Splash&Dash) Wendy Fleming 273 cm, Hole 22: Anne Lavender 500cm, Hole 27: (Shutters&Blinds)  Ruth Laird (2nd Shot) 278 cm. Sails Golden Shot Leonie Bell 397cm $86

50 starters played on Course GA Holes 10-27

 


Pinehurst Foursomes Stroke – Sunday 16 September 2018

Posted on

Trophy Donor:  Chris & Lea Beatty

Winners:  Victoria Lalor and Ross Lalor (16.12) 66.88

NTP:  6th Hole Ladies:  Lea Beatty 427cm; 6th Hole Men:  Ian Murray 640cm

Ball Winners to 75.62

20 Players on course 1-18

 


Men’s Stableford Saturday 15 September 2018

Posted on

SPONSORED BY THE VENABLES FAMILY

A Grade: Andrew Sheppard (11) 41; R/U John Brandenburg (11) 35

B Grade: Barry Meehan (16) 37; R/U David Gilbert (14) 37 C/B

C Grade: Robert Svensen (19) 41; R/U Geoff Graham (19) 39

D Grade: Dallas Cotton (25) 41; R/U Brian Dean (24) 39

NTP: 11th Jeff Tighe 447cm; 17th John Brandenburg 226cm; 22th Bob McGeachie 97cm; 27th John Dowler 41cm

Sails Real Estate Golden Shot $218 at 17th: John Brandenburg 226cm

Ball Comp to 34

138 starters on course 2 (10-27)



Sponsors