Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

Competition Results


Men’s Par Saturday 30 Nov 2019

Posted on

A Grade: John Cameron (6) 4; R/U Andrew Sheppard (10) 2

B Grade: Ray Coutts-Smith (18) 3; R/U Todd Coustley (17) 2

C Grade: Baden Sinclair (19) 2; R/U Trevor Lightfoot (24) 2 c/b

D Grade: Lawrie Fox (31) 2; R/U John Fleischer (29) 1

NTP: 4th Nathanial Gregoire 57cm; 6th Ronald Sverdrupsen 287cm; 22nd Martin Farrelly 51cm; 27th Neville Bridge 32cm

Balls to -1 c/b 127 Starters on course 1-27



Ladies Stableford – Thursday 28th November, 2019

Posted on

Trophy Donor: Kerri Freeman

Daily Winner: Lynne Bothamley (21) 39 (c/b)

Carlene Ramsay, Lynne Bothamley, Lola Smith & Ann Schafer

A Grade: 1st: Lynne Bothamley (21) 39, Runner-Up: Carlene Ramsay (10) 33

B Grade: 1st: Ann Schafer (42) 39, Runner-Up: Lola Smith (28) 36

NTP: Hole 6: Carol Drucza – 293cm (Shutters and Blinds), Hole 11: Chewy Chia – 392cm (Wharf Voucher)

Ball Comp to 27 – 10 winners

30 starters played GA 1 – 18 Red Women


Ladies Stableford – 26 November 2019

Posted on

Daily Winner: Ann Schafer (44) 39

A Grade Winner: Lynda Jolly (19) 35, Runner-Up: Chewy Chia (10) 34 (c/b)

B Grade Winner: Anne Schafer (44) 39, Runner- Up: Barbara Tracey (34) 37

NTP: Hole 11: Golden Shot Merimbula Seafood $69 Kate Walker 206 cm, Hole 11:Liz Bragg 146cm, Hole 17: Carlene Ramsey 44cm (Bega Valley Property) Hole 22: Pat Coles 4.26cm (Splash&Dash) Hole 27: Chewy Chia 318cm

Ball Comp to 32: 14 Winners. 49 Starters played on Red Women Holes 10 – 27



Men’s Stableford – Wednesday 27th November 2019

Posted on

Sponsored by Bega Valley Motors Group.
Daily Winners Voucher Sponsor: Arcuthe Barber Shop.
Daily Winner: Stephen Sindrey (15) 44.
A Grade Winner: Brett Dwyer (4) 38 c/b, Runner-up: Simon Perkins (10) 38.
B Grade Winner: Stephen Sindrey (15) 44, Runner-up: Ozzy Ziviani (16) 41.
C Grade Winner: Trevor Lightfoot (24) 42, Runner-up: Noel Salisbury (21) 36.
D Grade Winner: David Glasson (26) 40, Runner-up: Alan Newton (26) 38.
Ball Comp: to 34 c/b (35 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: Mike Maxworthy 147cm, Hole 6: Fred Pickup 0cm, Hole 22: Graeme Nickols 286cm, Hole 27: David Burgess 720cm.
Eagles: Ian Franks on Hole 1 and Fred Pickup on Hole 6 (Hole in One).
Merimbula Fresh Seafoods Golden Shot $150 Voucher Winner: Phil Jackson (Tura Beach CC) 43cm on Hole 6.
129 Starters played on Course 2, Holes 1 – 9 & 19 – 27.


Men’s Stableford Saturday 23 November 2019

Posted on

Trophy Donor: Dick Cugley

A Grade: John Cameron (7) 40; R/U Snow Doneman (11) 40 C/B

B Grade: Mark Phillips (14) 39; R/U Jeff Adams (18) 37

C Grade: John Dowler (22) 39; R/U Brian Dean (22) 38

D Grade: David Langdon (29) 41; R/U Bill Beazley (25) 40

NTP: 11th David McGeachie 176cm; 17th Len Francis 357cm;

22nd Ian Macartney 295cm; 27th Brad Ross 650cm

Merimbula Fresh Seafoods Golden Shot $174 Len Francis 357cm

Ball Count to 35

136 Players on Course 10 to 27



Ladies Par – Thursday 21 November 2019

Posted on

Trophy Donor: Lynn Matthews

A Grade 1st: Leonie Bell (24) -1 (c/b), Runner-Up: Lola Smith (28) -1 (c/b), 3rd: Nancy Warne (25) -1.

Nancy Warne, Lola Smith, Leonie Bell

NTP: Hole 6 Chewy Chia 550cm (Shutters&Blinds)

Ball Comp to -4: (5 Winners) 16 Starters played on GA Holes 1 – 18 Red Women


Sponsors