Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

Competition Results

Ladies Stableford – Thursday 8 August 2019

Posted on

Trophy Donor: Janine Cameron

Daily Winner: Kerryl Stirling 35 (34)

A Grade: Jenny Fleming 33 (22), Runner-Up: Kerri Freeman 31 (23)

B Grade: Kerryl Stirling 35 (34), Runner-Up: Jill Ricardo 32 (28)

NTP: Hole 6: Anne Pointon 304cm (Shutters&Blinds), Hole 11: Helen Haining 850cm, Hole 17: Carlene Ramsay 131cm.

Ball Comp to 28: (8 Winners) 28 Starters played on GA Holes 1 – 18 Red Women



Men’s Stableford – Wednesday 7th August 2019

Posted on

Sponsored by Bega Valley Motors Group.
Daily Winners Voucher Sponsor: Arcuthe Barber Shop.
Daily Winner: Alan Llewellyn (25) 40.
A Grade Winner: Nick Crundall (0) 37 c/b, Runner-up: Glenn Warne (1) 37.
B Grade Winner: Bernard Lagarenne (15) 39, Runner-up: Neville Bridge (15) 36.
C Grade Winner: John Davison (Long Reef GC) (19) 37 c/b, Runner-up: Ken Ramsay (22) 37.
D Grade Winner: Alan Llewellyn (25) 40, Runner-up: Peter Dowling (26) 37.
Ball Comp: to 36 c/b (00 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: Doug Mikula 68cm, Hole 6: John Brandenburg 117cm, Hole 22: Dan Jessop 151cm, Hole 27: Mike Maxworthy 530cm.
Par 4 Eagles: Nil.
Merimbula Fresh Seafoods Golden Shot $186 Voucher Winner: John Brandenburg 117cm on Hole 6.
142 Starters played on Course 2, Holes 1 – 9 & 19 – 27.



Ladies Stableford – Tuesday 6th August 2019

Posted on

Trophy Donor: Kaye Landsend

Daily Winner: Carole Stribbles (24) 38

A Grade Winner: Carole Stribbles (24) 38, Runner-Up: Carlene Ramsay (10) 35

B Grade Winner: Jeanice Crawford (41) 34, Runner-Up: Sue Donnelly (33) 33

NTP: Hole 11: Lisa McBean 369cm (Merimbula Seafood Golden Shot: $74), Hole 17: Barb Solomon 355cm (Bega Valley Property Styling), Hole 22: Carlene Ramsay 170cm, Hole 27 (2nd shot): Kim Helmers 248cm (Splash & Dash) Birdie Hole: 13th: Kate Walker

Ball Comp to 31 – 12 winners

46 Starters played on Holes GA 10 – 27 Red Women


Men’s Monthly Medal 3 August 2019

Posted on

Trophy donor: Ray Walter

A: Anthony Griffiths (9) 72; R/U Nick Crundell (1) 72

B: Allen Francis (15) 72; R/U Brian Loorham (15) 73

C: Gianluigi Tarditi (23) 71; R/U Allan Crowe (20) 73

D: David Boag (25) 72; R/U David Langdon (30) 73

Winner of the Monthly Medal – Gianluigi Tarditi

Merimbula Fresh Seafoods Golden Shot – 17th: Robert Lightfoot $190.00

NTP: 11th Bob Hart 328cm; 17th Robert Lightfoot 153cm;

22nd Jeff Tighe 232cm; 27th Mitch Bucholtz 340cm

Balls to 75 C/B

122 starters on holes 10 to 27


Mixed Foursomes Championship – 27 Holes Sunday 28 July 2019

Posted on

Sponsor: Kennedy and Cooke Lawyers

A Grade – Gross Winners; Rod Smith and Lisa McBean

A Grade – Nett Winners; Robert and Robin Lightfoot

B Grade – Gross Winners; Ozzie Ziviani and Wendy Maxworthy

B Grade – Nett Winners; Snow Doneman and Vespa McCann



Ladies Par – Thursday 1 Aug 2019

Posted on

Trophy Donor: Wendy Fleming

Daily Winner: Elizabeth Bragg – Square 0 (36)

A Grade Winner: Judy Hare -1 (21) Runner-Up: Carol Stribbles -1 (23)

B Grade Winner: Elizabeth Bragg – Square 0 (36), Runner-Up: Ruth Laird -1 (30)

NTP: Hole 6: Kerryl Stirling 260cm (Shutters&Blinds), Hole 11: Wendy Fleming 570cm (Wharf voucher)

Ball Comp to – 6: (8 winners) 24 Starters played on GA Holes 1 – 18 Red Women


Ladies 9 Hole Stableford – Thursday 1 Aug 2019

Posted on

Daily Winner: Sue Donnelly 17 (16), Runner-Up: Jeanice Crawford 16 (19)

Ball Comp Winners: Lyn Holmes 15, Sylvia Wright 15

10 Starters played on GA Holes 1 – 9 Red Women


Sponsors