Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

2019 Pennant Results

2019 Men’s Results

 

17th February 2019

DIVISION ONE: 

PAMBULA                                               TURA

Pat Wilson (3)                                         Gary Cook (+1)     7/6

Paul Welsford (5)                                    Josh Mawby (.6)   3/2

Nic Townsin (6)                                        Mark Jorgenson (2)  4/2

Will Nichols (6)                                          Steve Baulman (2)  3/2

James Wheeler (7)                                     Russell Rodgers(2)  4/3

Tura won 5 matches to Nil.

 

DIVISION TWO:

PAMBULA                                               TURA

Greg Bunton (8)                                           Ted Johnson (3)   1 Up

Ben Kirk (10)  SQUARE                            Joe Fitzpatrick (10)   SQUARE

Neville Bridge (13) 8/7                                Darren Hampton (6)

Rob. Svensen  (14)                                         Brett Devenish (9) 4/3

Ben Bell (21) 5/4                                          Dan Fleet (9)

SQUARED 2& half matches each.

Great win to Nev Bridge.  Nearly a win for the team.

 

SENIORS:

PAMBULA                                                      TURA

Ian Macartney (10) 3/2                                Rob Ede (12)

Don Paterson (11)                                             Glenn Alexander (13) 4/2

Ray Walter (11)  SQUARE                             Kevin Patman (14) SQUARE    

Mark Phillips (13)                                               Norm Hamilton (18) 1 Up

Brian Smith (14)  3/2                                         Rick Wright (30)

SQUARED 2 & half matches each. Not quite as a nearly as Div 2

OTHER MATCHES:

Division One:        Eden defeated Tathra:   4/1

Division Two:        Tathra defeated Eden:    3/2

Seniors:                    Eden defeated Tathra     4/1

POINTS: As at end Round 3.

Division  One:                                      Division Two                         Seniors

Tura      14                                                       Tura           4                                  Bega       5

Bega        8                                                        Bega          3                                  Eden       3

Eden        -2                                                       Tathra     -1                                   Tathra   -3

PMGC    -10                                                  PMGC    -2                                 Tura       -3

Tathra     -10                                                      Eden         -4                                 PMGC  -2

Tura and Tathra have bye in Round 4 and Round 5 respectively.                               

 

 

 

ROUND TWO: 10th February

PMGC:    Bye

DIVISION ONE:Bega   defeated    Tathra   4/1

                                Tura   defeated    Eden      5/0

DIVISION TWO:Bega   defeated   Tathra    5/2

                                 Tura    defeated   Eden      4/1

SENIORS:            Bega    defeated    Tathra   4/1

                                 Tura   v    Eden   All Square  

ROUND    THREE:  17th Feb:

Bega:   Bye               PMGC  v  Tura            Eden  v  Tathra

 

 

ROUND ONE: 2nd February  v BEGA @ EDEN

DIVISION  ONE: PMGC 0   –    lost to  BEGA 5

Pat Wilson (3) 1 Down – v Harry Petersen (2)

Lincoln Warne (5) 2 Down – v Ross Oldham (3)

Paul Welsford (6) 6/5 Down – v Stuart Cook (3)

Nick Townsin (6) 4/3 Down – v Jack Robert (4)

Greg Bunton (8) 5/4 Down – v Rob Cochrane (4)

                            

DIVISION TWO: PMGC 1 & half    –    lost to  BEGA 3&half

Ben Kirk (11) SQUARE – Mitch Bucholtz (7)

Ian Macartney (11) 3/2 Down – v Jamie Smith (8)

Don Paterson (12) 4/3 Down -v Will Ubrhien (8)

David Hare (13) 3/1 Down- v Matt Stapleton (10)

Ben Bell (22) 1 Up – v Shaun Jones (10)

Well done BK and BB. BB’s first Match Play game.

SENIORS: PMGC 1&half   –    lost to Bega 3&half

Ray Walter (12) 1 Down – v Garry Atkinson (9)

Mark Phillips (13) 5/4 Down -v Len Brown (14)

Wayne Flaherty (13) 2 Up – v Laurie Billman (14)

Neville Bridge (14) 6/5 Down-  v Wayne Thomas (18)

Brian Smith (14) Square – Steve Jones (19)

Well done Wayne and Brian.

Next round: 17th Feb. v Tura at Bega.

OTHER RESULTS:

Division One: Tura 4&half: v Tathra: Half

Division Two: Tura 3 : Tathra 2

Seniors: Tura 4: Tathra 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sponsors